AKRON

 

Convey W. N.. Gen値 Farmer, Unionville P.O.  and Dist

Curtis Charles   Gen値 Farmer, Unionville P. O.   Dist No 8

Hess H. W.      Gen値 Farmer Unionville P. O. Unionville P.O and Dist ( formerly Coach Maker)

Horlacher J.P.C.,,Gen値  Farmer, Frac Dist No 7, Unionville P O

Hemstreet Albert L ..Gen値 Farmer, making Stock growing a specialty, Unionville P O Dist No 8

Hoover Wesley..Gen値 Farmer , Grain and Stock grower. Also, Carpenter and Joiner, Unionville P.O.,  Dist No 4  

 Lucas  R. JGen値  Farmer, Frac Dist No 7, Unionville  P O

Nicholson  John ..Gen値 Farmer ,Stock and fruit grower , Dist No 4  Unionville  P O

Partlo WmGen値 Farmer, Hay and Stock growing a specialty , Akron  P O  Dist No 1

 Randall C. W. Gen値  Farmer, and Dealer in Horses,  Akron P O, Dist No 1 

 Thayer Charles.. Gen値  Farmer, Carpenter and Joiner, Also Justice of the Peace,  Akron  P O, Dist No 1

 Valley  Benjamin,, Gen値  Farmer, Unionville P O  Dist No 5

 Valley J. K. .Gen値 Farmer, Akron P.O. Dist No 5

 

ALMER

 

Burton Robert LGen値 Farmer Dist No. 2

Brydle Francis CGen値 Farmer.  Also, Engineer in Grenfield痴 Mill, Dist No. 5

Cookingham E. R., ..Gen値 Farmer.  Also, Supervisor and lumberman, Dist No. 1

Callan ChristopherGen値 Farmer, making Thoroughbred Horses a specialty, Dist No. 3

Craw A. JEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No.1

Dupaul AGen値 Farmer, Dist No. 1

Dickinsheets, Neal.Engaged in gen値 Farming, Frac Dist No. 3

Darbee M. CGen値 Farmer Dist No.3

Hall, Alfred.Gen値 Farmer, making Durham Stock and Leicester sheep growing a specialty, Dist No.3

Hooper, ClarkGen値 Farmer.  Overseer of Co. Farm. Resident of Dist No. 3, Indian Fields Twp.

Hamilton H. D..Gen値 Farmer Stock and Fruit raiser, Dist No. 3

Lewis John SGen値 Farmer, and Dealer in Real Estate Dist. N. 5

Leonard Otis W.Gen値 Farmer. Also, practical Surveyor and Teacher, Dist No. 1

Parsell John..Gen値 Farmer Dist No 4

Parsell F. W                          

Miller NFarmer, Carpenter and Joiner.  Also, Lumberman, Dist No.?

Marsaw HenryGen値 Farmer, having an experience of four years in Milling, Dist. No 1

Marsaw D. AGen値 Farmer, Dist No. 1

Ross Riley M..                                   

Smith Martin.Gen値 Farmer.  Ship Carpenter by trade, Dist No 2

Sutton James D.Gen値 Farmer, Dist No 3

Streeter J. H..                                  No 1

Weldon Alonso                                          1

Weldon, Alfred                                      and Lumberman, Dist. No 1

Watson Hugh L.                                                               Dist No 3

Wickwire G.Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 3

 

ARBELA

 

Adams JEngaged in gen値  Farming, Dist 4

Babcock, Wm. D.Engaged in gen値  Farming, Dist No 1

Bissell, John.                                               1

Bird L. A.                                                         4

Brewer, John                                                                              2

Cole John T..                                                                                   1

Cough W. E..                                                                         Also School Teacher, Frac Dist No 7

Cook John E.Engaged in gen値 Farming Came into township, Oct 1855.  Dist No 4

Crosby H. H.Engaged in gen値 Farming.  Also, P. M.  Dist No ?

?rter Joseph .Engaged in gen値 Farming,  Dist No 4

?amond D. C.                                              3

?orsyth George..                                           4

?uthrie D. N.                                                5

?un?ell Mary A                                   Came into township, Spt, 18?6  Dist No ?

?unnell George  Engaged in gen値 Farming, Fine Stock growing a specialty.  Came into township, 1854 Dist No 4

?rney A. D.Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 1

??ough M. ?.                                       Also Dealer in Agriculturq Inplements, Frac Dist No 7

Hinkley H. GEngaged in gen値 Farming , Dist No 2

Haines L.D.  Farmer, Fine Stock groing a specialty. Also Town Treasurer, Dist No.1

????, John ? AEngaged in gen値 Farming.  Came into townsip in 1851.  Dist No 1

???? Mr. LorindaEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No. 1

Jacobs John..Dealer in Groceries and Provisions.  Also Town Clerk, Post-master, Justice of the Peace, and School Director, Dist No 2

Lutse, Robert.Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 5

Padlow Thomas                                        3

Pinkham N. J..                                         Also Manufa of and Dealer in Lumber, Dist No 5

Read Carlos E..Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

Squires Richard                                              4

Schuler F. H. C..                                                4

Saunders James..                                               6

Thompson Geo. CGen値 Farmer.  Also, Supervisor, Frac Dist No 7

Tracy John R. Gen値 Farmer and Blacksmith, and Gunsmith, Dist No 2

Tuman M.Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 1

Taylor C. R                                            5

Van Nest, H                                              and Engineer, Dist No 3

Wright, C. W..  Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 3

Wilcox S. M..                                           1

Warn Isaac                                                       2

Wilcox G.                                    Alson, Highway Commissioner, Dist No 1

York M. D.  Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

York Noble E..                                              4

 

  COLUMBIA

 

 

Achenbach Almon Engaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 2, Unionville P. O.

Appleby H. O Engaged in Gen値 Farming,  Also, Carpenter and Joiner, Dist No 2 Unionville P. O.

Clark DavidGen値 Farmer, Also, Dealing largely in Hoops , Dist  and P. O. With Unionville

Cook David, B.Gen値 Farmer, Also , Carpenter and Joiner,  Dist No 2 Unionville P. O.

Case R. PGen値  Farmer,  Dist No 2 , Unionville  P. O

Hill AmbroseGen値  Farming , Fruit and Stock grower, Unionville P. O.  and School Dist

Kerridge C. HGen値 Farmer, Also, Carenter and Joiner , Caro P. O.  Dist 3

McDougall MGen値 Farmer,  Unionville P. O. Dist  No 2

Remington  J. H.Gen値  Farmer . Also, Carpenter  and Joiner , and Millwright , Unionville P. O. Dist  No 3

Strieter Jacob FGen値 Farmer, Unionville  P. O.  Dist

Santee IsaacGen値  Farmer ,  Also Blacksmith , Unionville .P. O.  Frac Dist No 7

Surine RoswellGen値 Farmer , and  Practical Surveyor. Also, School  Teacher, Unionville, P. .Dist No 4

Staley EmanuelGen値 Farmer, Uninville P. O. Dist no 2

Spencer J. .OGen値 Farmer, Unionville P. O..Dist No 2

Stiner Henry Gen値  Farmer, making Stock growing a specialty, Unionville  P. O. Dist No 2

Theobald JacobGen値 Farmer and Stone Mason, being the first settler in Columbia township Unionville P. O. and School Dist.

Wieland F. .Gen値 Farmer, Unionville P O, Dist No 2

White N. B..Gen値 Farmer.  Also, Carpenter and Joiner, and Blacksmith, Uinionville P O, Frac Dist No 7

 

 

DAYTON

 

Cartwright AGen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 3

Chaffee JohnGen値 Farmer, Carpenter and Joiner, Dist No 4

Frisbie W. AGen値 Farmer, Dist No 4

Garnsey AGen値 Farmer, Stock and Grain grower, Dist No 2

Garnsey Charles..Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 2

Goodell Milton DGen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 2

Green GeorgeGen値 Farmer and Stone Mason, Dist No 1

Phelps Asa.Engaged in gen値 Farming and Stock raising, Dist No 2

Phipps & Frisbie..Propts of Dayton Mills.  Manufars of and Dealers in Flour, Feed, Lumber and Shingles Custom work of all kinds done to order, and satisfaction guaranteed

Putnam T. HGen値 Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No. 2

Randall Wm..Gen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Reynolds WmEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No. 4

Stuart G. W. Engaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing, Dist No 1

Trend W. H. Engaged in School Teaching, and Blacksmithing, Dist No 5

Mead Wm..Gen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Wilkins Henry & George..Engaged in gen値 Farmign and Stock growing, Dist No 3

 

 

DENMARK

 

Baker John Gen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 4

Botimer G                                                          4

Bierlin John..                                                                                                    3

Bernthal Fred..Carpenter and Joiner                                                  3

Butow Chas..Gen値 Farmer and Stock grower        3

Chamberlin R                                                                                                    ?

Chamberlin John..Engaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing. Butcher, and gen値       Dealer in Stock Frac Dist No 1

Daley Henry..Gen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 6

Doud Edwin G..Gen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 5

Ellithorp W. C..Gen値 Farmer and Stock groer, Dist No 7

Gillet Orville, Jr. ..Gen値 Farmer Stock and Fruit raiser, making a specialty of Durham       and Devonshire Stock raising, and Growing small fruits of all kinds

 Greenleaf H. T..Engaged in gen値 Farming, and Carpenter, Dist No 6

Greenleaf E. F. ..Architect and Builder, Denmark P.O.Dist No 6

Hubbards O..Engaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing, making a specialty of Leicester Sheep breeding, Dist No. 6

Hall Edward..Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

Heinleine Andrus..Gen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Kamm F. GGen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Frac Dist No 3

Leonard C. JGen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 4

McAlpine John C. Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

McCollom L. HEn gaged in gen値 Farming and Stock raising, Frac Dist No 2

Markhart John AEngaged in gen値 Farming Dist No 6

Nelson R                                                                                              6

Ortner G                                                                           and Stock raising, Frac Dist No 3

Pickle Olive A..Engaged in gen値 Farming and Stock raising, Dist No 6

Schwab John..Gen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Schnell Lenhard..                                                                                5

Smith D. A.                                           杜aking a specialty of Small Fruit growing, Dist No 7

Selden C. REngaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing.  Also, Supervisor, Frac Dist No 1

Schultz F.Gen値 Farmer and Apiarist, Frac Dist No 3

Schultz Carl C. JEngaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing, and Treasurer of Township, Frac Dist No 3

Schwab M..Propt of Schwab痴 Hotel.  Also, Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, hats, Caps, hardware, Notions, & c, Richville

Towns James..Gen値 Farmer and Stock Grower, Dist No 6

Towns Eugene..                                                                                     6

Woodruff DEngaged in gen値 Farming.  Resident of Reese village, Dist No 7

Whitaker Robert..Gen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 5

White George S                                                                               7

Wirth F..Engaged in gen値 Farming, and Commissioner of Highways, Dist No 3

Youmans E. J. & D.JEngaged in gen値 farming and Carpenters and Joiners, Frac Dist No 2

 

 

REESE

 

BLACKSMITHS

Adams Stephen..Blacksmith.  Doing work of all kinds in his line, Custom work done to order on short notice.  Satisfaction guaranteed and charges reasonable.

 

HOTEL

Stark Joseph..Propt of County Line House.  Firstclass accommodations for the traveling public.  Good Stables in connection with house

 

MERCHANTS, MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Overton & Co..Manufrs of and Dealers in Lumber, Stave, Headings and Shingles

Parks Wm.. Genl Dealer in Dry Goods and Groceries, Notions, & c.  Cash Paid for Hides and Furs of all kinds.  Store ス mile east of Depot, near Toll Gate

Sifieet Wm. ..Manufr of Boots and Shoes.  Repairing done to order with neatness and dispatch

Stanton S.. Dealer in Lime, Brick Lath, Cement, Hair, Salt, Land, Plaster, Alabaster and Grand RapidsCaicined Plaster.  Also Pork, Beef, Lard, Flour Feed and Country Produce generally.  Mrs. Stanton & Vant????, Dealers in Millinery and Fancy Goods

Wakeman & CrawfordDealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Hardware, Crockery, Glassware, Notions, ???

Weller & Phillips..Dealers in Dry Goods, Clothing, Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, hardware, Glass and Crockery, Yankee Notions, & c

 

LIVERY STABLE

Herst & Ramor..Propts of Livery Stable.  Good Rigs to let at all time.  Those wishing a first-class tournout for business or pleasure, please give us a call. Charges reasonable

 

PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON

Willson M.Physician and Surgeon.  Also, dealer in Drugs and Groceries

 

REAL ESTATE AGENT

Rogers R. K..Real Estate Agent

 

SALOON

Healey Luman..Propt of Saloon and Billard Hall.  Good Billiard Table and the best of Liquors of all kinds kept constantly on hand; Rooms near Depot

Woodruff D. Resident and Farmer

 

ELKLAND

 

Ale S..Gen値 Farmer.  Also, Supervisor, Dist No 5

Annis EmersonGen値 Farmer, Dist No 3

Doying Edwin..                                                     1

Dew HernyFarmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Farrer Geo. S    Fruit                                                      5

Gage Petter H.        Grain, Stock and Sheep raiser, Dist No 3

Hoyt F. M..Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 5

Harper GeoGen値 Farmer, Dist No 1

Hopkins Lorenzo..Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Karr E..Gen値 Farmer Dist No 2

Leach T..Farmer, Garin and Stock raiser.  Also, County Surveyor, and Ral Estate Agent, Dist No 1

Ritter Alfred..Farmer.  Also, Carpenter and Joiner Dist No 2

Seeds HughFarmer, Grain, Stock, Sheep and Fruit raiser.  Also, Dealer in Real estate, Dist No 5

Walmsley Andrew.. Farmer, Garin, Stock, Sheep and Fruit raiser, Dist No 4

Withey Joel DFarmer, Grain, Stock and Fruit raiser, Dist No 4

 

CASS CITY

 

HOTEL

Tennant Geo.Propt of Cass City Hotel.  This Hotel affords first-class accommodations for the public

 

MERCHANTS

Hitchcock Jas. LDealer in Hardware and gen値 M壇se. Manufr of Tin, copper, Brass and Sheet-Iron Ware

Tennant Robert & Co.Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Provisions, Clothing, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, Notions, & c

Weydemeyer & LuingDealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, hardware, Boots, Shoes & c

Weydemeyer Bros Dealers in American, French and English Drugs, Medicines, Chemicals, Dye Stuffs, Hair Brushes, Fancy Articles, Patent Medicines, Perfumery, Stationary, & c.  Physicians Prescriptions carefully compounded.  The above goods are seected with great care, and warranted as represented

 

MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Fox Jesse.Manufr of and Dealer in Lumber.  Also Dealer in Real estate

Nash, Laing & Co.Propts of Steam Grist Mill.  Also, Dealers in Flour, Feed and Grain.  Custom Grinding done to order

Wickware BrosPropts of Cass City Planing Mill.  Manufrs of and Dealers in Furniture, Sash, Doors, Mouldings, Edged Siding, & c.  All orders receive prompt attention.  Coffins kept constantly on hand

 

Physician and Surgeon

Greene Wm. H..Physician and Surgeon

 

Miscellaneous

Deming Jas. SMinister of the Gospel

Davis EdgarPropt of Farm.  Also, Machinist, Engineer and gen値 Mechanic and Sawyer

Hunt Geo. BPropt of Blacksmith Shop.  Also, Justice of the Peace

Hunt E. RMiller

 

ELLINGTON

 

Andrews CharlesGen値 Farmer; Wheat raising a specialty, Frac Dist No 2

Botsford Simeon.Gen値 Farmer; Wheat growing a specialty; was one of the first settlers in the town Frac Dist No 2

Brooker James Gen値l Farmer, Frac Dist No 2

Carpenter E. J.                                                                       3

Campbell Andrew.. Gen値 Farmer; Wheat gowing and Stock raising, specialties, Dist No 1

Campbell J. A.Gen値 Farmer, Frac Dist No 1

Dann NathanielDealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, provisons, Boots and Shoes, hardware, & c., Ellington Village.  Also gen値 Farmer, Dist No1

Dorman James..Gen値 Farmer, Wheat and Oats being specialties, Dist No 1

Gage Geo. S..Gen値 Farmer; Wheat growing a specialty Frac Dist No 1

Gould D. HDealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Provisions, Boots and Shoes, Hardware and Notions, Millington Village, Also, Gen値 Farmer, Frac Dist No 3

Gould S. HPropt Ellington Hotel; good accommodations for the traveling public.  Also, gen値 Farming, Ellington Village

Hutchinson OziasPost-master.  Also, gen値 Farmer, Ellington Village

Hatch A. NGen値 Farmer, and Town Clerk, Dist No 1

Hutchinson John..Gen値 Farmer, Frac Dist No 2

Hendrick O. A                                                                1

Hendrick J. F                                                                1

Lawrence N..                                                                                1

McKinnis R. F..                                                                1

Moxiey James                                                                      1

Medcalf Wm..Gen値 Farmer, Sheep raiser and Wheat grower; one of the first settlers in the town.  Supervisor of the town.  Settled here in 1854, Frac Dist No 2

Medcalf Melvin..Gen値 Farmer, Frac Dist No 2

May JohnGen値 Farmer, Stock raising and Wheat growing, specialties, Dist No 1

McKenney Inman J. BGen値 Farmer, Dist No 1

McKenny John I                                                               6

Perry H. RGen値 Farmer, Wheat growing a specialty, Frac Dist No 6

Shriber PeterGen値 Farmer, Frac Dist No 3

Turner Andrew J..Gen値 Farmer, Wheat growing a specialty, Dist No 1

White J. AGen値 Farmer, Wheat and Corn, specialties.  Was the first settler in town, settled here in 1854, Frac Dist No 2

Wickware L. PGen値 Farmer, Dist No 1

 

ELMWOOD

 

Bingham Jordan W.. Gen値 Farmer, Dist No 2

Cleaver William..Engaged in Lumbering.  Also, gen値 Farmer, Dist No 3

Campbell W. WGen値 Farmer, Dist No 4

Campbell O. F Carpenter and Joiner.  Also, general Farmer, Dist No 3

Carolan George..Gen値 Farmer, Dist No 5

Coon A                                                                  2

Eyre F.                                                                  3

Gage Joseph                                                            3

Gage William                                                   2

Myers William E                                             2

Predmore Amos                    Frac Dist No 1

White E. S                                                                     6

Waidlev Isaish..                                                          1

 

GAGETOWN

 

Eyre Frederick.Manufr and Dealer in Wagons

Campbell W.W..Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots, Shoes Notions, &c

Gage James.Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Clothing, Hardware, Crockery and Agricultural Implements

Gage JosephPropt Gagetown Hotel.  Also Supervisor and Propt of Steam Grist Mill and Saw Mills

Spitler JosephGen値 Blacksmith.  Horse-shoeing a specialty

Lewis R. MManufr of Wagons, Sleighs, and Plows.  Also, gen値 Blacksmithing

Moody William..Manufr and Dealer in Boots and Shoes Also, Dealer in Groceries and Notions.  Also, Post-master

Carr William..Resident

 

 FAIRGROVE  

 

Aldrich M. L. & A. J. Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 5

Best C.OEngaged in gen値 Farming.  Dist No 6

Bigalow David                                                                  

Bonnell R. GFarmer.  Propt of Blacksmith Shop Custom Work done to order on short notice, Dist No 6

Boseing D. W.  Gen値 Farmer.  Grain and Stick grower

Butterfield A. EGen値 Farmer No 3

Conley Wm. REngaged in Gen値 Farming, Grain,and Stock Growing, Dist No 1

Cutta J.Engaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 1

Cayrl C. and JEngaged in Gen値 Farming Dist No 1

Church S. and FEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 7

Ccler I. BGen値 Farmer, Dist No 2

Davison Joseph Engaged in Gen値  Farming  Dist No 5

Furman E. S.Engaged in Gen値 Farming Dist No 6

Francis JohnEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Propt of  Store Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Notions, etc.Dist No 3

Freeman ChasEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 3

Gaylord W. E. HArchitect and Builder, Dist No 6

Gardner J. BEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

Gilbert PhiloGen値  Farmer and Carpenter, Dist No 3

Graham J. B. and G. SEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Grain Fruit and Stock growing Dist No 2

Heath EseraGen値 Farmer, Grain, Stock and Hay growing , Dist No 1

Heath J. AEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 1

Holmes Geo. MEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 1

Hinson D. PGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower Dist No 5

Hinson  L. FGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower. Dist No 5

Hinson  W. FGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower Dist No 5

Hiller W. MGen値 Farmer Dist No 1

Houghtaling Albert Gen値 Farmer. Prop of  Threshing Machine, Dist No 6

Houghtaling WGen値 Farmer, Grain, Hay, and Stock grower, Dist No 6

Houghtaling G. WEngaged in Gen値 Farming and Threshing, Dist No 6

Huff Mrs. SarahEngaged in Gen値 Farming , Dist No 4

Hovey AI have 85 acres of good Farming Lands, situated in the town of  Fair Grove, Well Watered one  hundred Fruit Trees in bearing,  Three Hundred  Thousand feet standing Pine and other valuable timber. Twenty acres improved. Also 40 acres in Township of Wisner, Prairie and Timber Land laying 80 rods from the Bay Shore, and one mile from Quannakissee, and 11 miles from  Bay City. Good for Wheat and Grass. The Whole for sale at reasonable rates and time, Dist No 4

Irish Williams Gen値  Farmer, Grain,  Fruit and Stock grower , Dist No 2

Johnson E. WEngaged in Gen値 Farming. Also ,Cooper, Dist No 6

Johnson W.C. Gen値 Farming . Dist No7

Kirk James Engaged in Gen値 Farming, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No5

Knight James AGen値 Farmer, Also Prop Threshing Machine, Dist No 6

Luther WEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 6

Laland E. L. WGen値 Farmer, Grain Fruit and Stock growing Dist No 5

Layer JacobEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 5

Loomis B. GEngaged in Gen値 Farming Dist No 5

McCluney RobertEngaged in Gen値 Farmer, Dist No 5

McAllister WmFarmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock growing Dist No 5

McCready EEngage in Gen値 Farming, ist No 4

Marvin Jane AEngaged in Gen値 Farming Dist No 5

Meyerhoff JohnGen値 Farmer, Dist No 7

Mountgumery J. D.Engaged in Gen値 Farming, Also Manufacturer of Hoops, Dist No 1

Moor J. SEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 6

Mitchell RCarpenter, Contractor, and Builder. Also Farmer Dist No 4

Myers A. FGen値 Farmer and Manufacturer of Furniture, Prop f Turning Shop, Dist No 5.

Montie FEngaged in Gen値 Farming,  Dist No 2

O達rien JohnGen値 Farmer Dist No 1

Peterhaws John MGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No1

Partlow ChasGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 7

Puffer C. and SonEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 7

Palmeter LGen値 Farmer,Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 5

Phelps LesterEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 2

Quick M. H. ..Engaged in Gen値, Cass City, P O

Rose Wm. HEngaged in Gen値 Farming, and Stock growing.  Supervisor of Township, Dist No 6

Rogers G. W.Engaged in gen値 Farming, dist No 6

Rose George M.. Eingaged in gen値 Farming.   Also, Manufacturer of and Dealer in Stoves, Dist No 6

Randall EEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 6

Richardson and OilleyManufacturer, of and Dealer in Lumber, Dist No 4

Sherman NathanCarpenter, Contractor and Builder Also Gen値 Farmer, Dist No 6

Steel D. FEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist  No 6

Smalling George W,Gen値 Farming, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 4

Smith LEngaged in Gen値 Farming , Dist No 4

Smyth HEngaged in Gen値 Farming  Grain and Stock growing Dist No 8

Sheridan EllenEngaged in Farming , Dist No 2

Sharrer John..Gen値 Farmer, Grain, and Stock  growing, Dist No 1

Simons JeromeGen値 Farming, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower Dist No5

Turner CharlesCarpenter and Builder. Also Farmer and Teacher, Dist No5

Wilber L.OEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

 

FREMONT

 

Blosius FGen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 2

Cody NelsonFarmer, Grain and Fruit raiser, Frac Dist No 3

Fox LeonardEngaged in Gen値 Farming and Stock growing, Frac Dist  No 1

Frensel GGen値 Farmer and Stock raiser, Dist No 5

Frensel REngaged in Gen値 Farming and Stock raising Dist No 5

Godfrey E. FGen値 Farming and Stock grower, Dist No 2

Hall JosephEngaged in Gen値  Farming  and Stck growing, Dist No 2

Hamilton WmGen値 Farmer, Stck raiser, and Lumberman, Frac Dist No 1

Kitchen F. HGen値 Farmer,  Frac Dist No 3

Leix LudwigGen値  Farmer, and  Dealer in all kinds of Country Produce, for which we pay the highest market price in Cash.  May P O, Frac Dist No3

Turner WmGen値 Farmer ,  Grain, Fruit  and Stock raiser, Frac Dist No 1

Turner JamesGen値 Farmer,  Dist No 2

Weiler ConradFarmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist  No 5

Whetstone HGen値 Farmer. Frac Dist No 1

 

MAYVILLE

 

MAYVILLE VILLAGE   

 

ATTORNEY at LAW

Markham  A. BAttorney at Law

 

 DRUGGISTS

Choate and Veitch Pharmacists

 

HOTEL

Arnell WmPropt of Fremont  House  Billiard Rooms in connection. Also good Stabling

 

MERCHANTS

Bryant AlisonDealer in Dry Goods. Groceries, Provisions, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, Crockery and Glassware, Wall Paper, Whips, Notions, etc. Also Lumber and Shingles.

Clark W. ADealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots, Shoes, Notions etc.

Schermerhorn Nicholas RGen値  Dealer in Hardware, Tinware, Cutlery, Ropes, Shovels, Forks etc. Also a good Tin Shop in connection.

 

 MANUFACTURES

Kelin CProp of Grist and Saw Mill. Manufr of and Dealer in Flour, Meal and Mill Feed. Also lumber of all kinds, Custom Work done to order, on short notice. And satisfaction guaranteed.

Markham Geo. BProp of Planing Mill. Doors and Sash always on hand.  Special attention given to Bill furnishing

Schermerhorn DCarriage Manufr

Schermerhorn FManufr of Wagons, Carriages, Sleighs and Cutters.  Repairing done to order.  Horse Shoeing a specialty

Taylor DavidCabinet Manufr.  Repairing done to order.  Also, Undertaker

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Dearlove F.  Propt of Boot and Shoe Shop.  Custom Work of all kinds in his line done to order, and all work warranted.  Also Dealer in Hides, Pelts and Furs of all kinds, for which we pay the highest market price at all times.  Please give us a call.

Fox CalvinGen値 Farmer, Also Supervisor

 

GENEVA

Kunkel George.Gen Farmer, Union Dist No 6 Unionville P O

Luther CurtisGen値 Farmer, making Stock growing a specialty.  Also Propt of Threshing Machine, Unionville P O, Dist No 1

Loomis H. DGen値 Farmer.  Also, Sailor, having followed the lakes for the last fifteen years, Unionville

P O, Dist No 1

Marvin D. S.Gen値 Farmer, making Devon Stock growing a specialty.  Settled in this County in 1855. Unionville P O , Dist No 1

Parsell HoraceGen値 Farmer, and Supervisor, making Stock growing a specialty.  Also, Dairying, Unionville P O, Dist No 1

 

UNIONVILLE

 

CARPENTER

Merry Geo. ECarpenter, Contractor and Builder.  Also, Builder and Owner of the Merry House.  This House is first-class in appointments and keeping, with good Stabling in connection.

 

HOTEL

Abbey C. S. Propt of Abbey House.  This House is entirely new, and newly furnished, and furnishes first-class accommodation to the traveling public

 

LIVERY

Mornroe R..Propt of Livery Stable.  Good Turn-outs always in readiness, at reasonable rates.  Also Propt of Meat Market

 

MERCHANTS

Marvin H. CDealer in gen値 M壇se, Hoops and Stavers.  Also, Dealing in Real Estate largely

Greenfield AlsonDealer in gen値 Mdse.  Also, Manufr and Dealer in all kinds of Lumber.   Bills filled to order promptly.  Yard in Unionville village.

Durkee R. W. & SonGen値 Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Boots and Shoes, Hardware, Notions, & c.  Also, Dealing largely in Black Ash Hoops

Staley John, Jr(Greenfield & Staley), gen値 Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceried, &c.  Manufr and Dealer in Michigan Black Ash Flour Barrel Hoops

Cornstock A. B. CDealer in Shelf and Heavy Hardware, Glass, Nails, Putty, Paints and Oils, Agricultural Implements, & c.  All kinds of Repairing done in Sheet-iron, Copper and Tin

 

MILLERS

Springer & VaughanPropt of Saw and Grist Mill.  Manufrs of and Dealers in Flour, Feed, Lumber, & c

 

PHYSICIAN

Granger Geo. HPhysician and Surgeon.  Also, Druggist

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Covey W. N.Gen値 Farmer

Coy J. SResident

Conner CResident and Farmer

 

GILFORD

 

Battelle E.Gen値 Farmer and Real Estate Agent, Dist No 2

Cragg John EEngaged in gin値 Farming and Stock growing, Frac Dist No 1

Cragg D. J.Gen値 Farmer, Sec 15

Crosby John M..Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

Cartwright DanielGen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Dist No 4

French Franklin MGen値 Farmer and Clerk of Township, Frac Dist No 5

Hays John DEngaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing, Dist No 1

Hill Abraham Engaged in genl Farming and Stock growing Dist No 2

Miller AlfredGen値 Farmer and Stock grower, Frac Dist No 1

Reynolds N. HLumberman, and Resident of Township, Dist No 4

Spencer JosephEngaged in gen値 Farming and Stock growing, Frac Dist No 1

Sylvester CalvinGen値 Farmer, Frac Dist No 6

 

INDIAN FIELDS

 

Andrews D. H.Gen値 Farmer, Dist No 2

Andrews A. H.                                                        2

Church H.                                                    3

Carpenter Amos O.                                    2

Dopking D. D..                                                        2

Delling J. B..                                                3

Delling Wm W..                                                        3

Fairman Franklin                                                        2

Gibbs Melvin                                                2

Hooper Clark                                               3

Kinyon Daniel                                              3

Lester J. C..                                                  3

Mills John..                                                  3

Morrison John                                             2

Morrison T. B.                                                        2

Purdy Richard                                             2

Sheldon Joel                                                 3

Sherman H. G.                                             3

Shrader A                                         Frac 6

Townsend J. C. ..Farmer, Real Estate Dealer and Lumberman, Dist No 2

Van Giesen CGen値 Farmer Dist No 2

Williams OGen値 Farmer, Dist No 3

Wright James HGen値 Farmer, Also Mason, Dist No 2

Warren G. WManufacturer of first-class Square and Well Brick.   Yard, located シ of a mile east of Caro Village.  Sec No 2, Dist No 3

 

CARO

 

ATTORNEYS

Atwood H. PLawyer

Boyd John M.Lawyer

 

BANKER

Montague Charles.Banker

 

COUNTY OFFICERS

Cumings J. H..Sheriff

Orr M. David.Judge of Probate

Rogers Wm. ..County Treasure

Spencer J. WRegister of Deeds

Stoddard C. CCounty Clerk

 

CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS

Husted C. W.Carpenter, Contractor and Builder

Weale J. JBuilder

 

DRY GOODS

Boyd J. M. & Co.Gen値 Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, &c

Montague Charles.Wholesale and Retail Dealer in Dry Goods, Boots, Shoes, Furs, Crockery, Glassware, Groceries and Hardware.  Specialty of Teas, Sugars and Syrups at Wholesale

Wilcox D. B & BroGen値 Merchants, Jobbers of Jouse Furnishing Goods, State Street

Young A. CGen値 Dealer in Dry Goods, Notions, & c

 

DRUGGISTS

Washburn & CooperDruggists and Booksellers

 

EDITOR AND PUBLISHER

Chapin H. G..Editor and Publisher

 

HARDWARE

Packer J. J.  Dealer in Hardware.  Also, Propt of Tin Shop

Wilmot J. F..manufr of Tin, Sheet Iron and Copper Ware.  Dealer in all kinds of Stoves and House Furnishing Goods, State Street

 

HOTELS

Caro houseS. R. Cross, Propt

Parmater houseJ. W. Parmater, Propt

 

JEWELER

Judd A. MJeweler.  Dealer in Watches, Clocks, Jewelry, Notions, Silver and Silver-ware, Gold Pens, Cutlery, & c.  All goods sold engraved

 

LIVERY AND SALE STABLE

Hemerick & Abbott.. Propts of Livery and Sale Stable.  Good Rigs furnished at reasonable rates

Utter S. S. Propt of Caro Livery

 

MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Guilds Evetts.Propt of Bakery.  Manufr of Bread, Cakes, Pies, &c

Howell & Ale..Propts of Planing Mill.  Also, Dealers in Lumber.  Planing, Sawing, &c., done to order

Howell J. HManufr of Furniture.  A full line of Upholstered goods, Coffins and Caskets always on hand.  Hearse and Services when desired.  The Cheapest Furniture Store in Tuscola County

Johnstone JamesManufacturer of Wagons, Carriages, Sleighs and Cutters.  Repairing done with neatness and de????

Kendall N. JManufr of Buggies, Cutters and Light Sleighs.  Custom work promptly attended to

Knitght J. D. Manuf of and Dealer in Harnesses, Saddles, Whips, Blankets, Trunks &c.  Carriage Trimming and Repairing

Voln John.Propt of Brewery.  Manufr of and Dealer in Beer

Walker George Hharness Manufacturer, State Street  Special attention given to repairing in all its ??????

 

MISCELLANEOUS

 

Cooper A. PPropt of Stage line from Caro to Saginaw and Vasser.  Also, Farmer and limberman

Craw FPost-master.  Also, Justice of the Peace

Gerrish E. WInsurance and Real Estate

Lee H. S. ..Resident

Mertz J. NResident

Montague J. CPropt of Billard hall and Bowling Alley

Shearman S. PResident.  Capitalist

Slayton C. GResident.  With J. M. Boyd 7 Co

Strouhaner JohnResident

 

MERCHANT TAILOR

Riley J. ..Merchant Tailor, State Street

 

PHYSICIANS

Chase S. F. Homeopathic Physician and Surgeon

McGraw G. WPhysician and Surgeon

 

REAL ESTATE

Montague CharlesDealer in Real Estate

 

 

WAHJAMEGA

 

MERCHANT AND MANUFACTURER

Heartt W. APropt of Grist, Saw and Planing Mill.  Manufr of and Dealer in Lumber and Flour.  Also, Dealer in gen値 M壇se, and engaged in gen値 Farming

 

JUNIATA

 

Attenburg D. WGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 3

Belknap Jonas GGenl Farmer, Conveyancer and Collection Agt, Frac Dist No 1

Bratt G. CGenl Farmer.  Also, gen値 Dealer in Agricultural Inplements.  Agt for Russell痴 Reaper and Mower, Dist No 6

Borland James RGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 5

Brown Wellington..Engaged in gen値 Farming. Dist No 3

Carr Henry FGen値 Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock grower, Frac Dist No 1

Donaldson JManufr of and Dealer in Wagons and Carriages of all descriptions.  Also, Gun-smith. Repairing done to order, Dist No 2

Esler ClarkEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 3

Gibbs Hiram..Gen値 Farmer, Grain, Hay , Fruit, and Stock grower, Dist No 3

Gibbs Elijah..Gen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 3

Gibson James .Engaged in Gen値 Farming, Grain, Fruit and Stock growing Dist No 5

Green TGen値 Farmer, Grains, Hay and Stock grower, Dist No 6

Hatch John ACarpenter, Contractor and Builder Dist No 2

Hamilton Barrett.  Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

Hayes E. BGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower.  Also, Supervisor of townshp, Dist No 2

Higgins EEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 2

 Hall Geo.Gen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower.  Also, Agt for Buckeye Reaper and Mower, Dist No 3

Hume AGen値 Farmer, Grain, Wool.  Stock and Fruit grower, Dist. No 2

Howell John BEngaged in Gen値 Farming, Grain, Fruit and Stock growing, Dist No 3

Jackson James W.Engaged in gen値 Farming , Dist No 4

Johnson P. YGen値 Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock grower, Dist No 2

Johnson RalphGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 5

Kile GEngaged in gen値 Farming, Grain, Fruit and Stock growing.  Also, Justice of the Peace, Dist No 3

King JamesGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 4

Kinyon Mrs.  E. GEngaged in gen値 Farming Dist No 3

Lawe W. JGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock Grower, Dist No 3

Livingston WmEngaged in gen値 Farming, Frac Dist No 1

McFarland John.Engaged in gen値 Farming.  Breeding Devon Cattle a specialty, Dist No 3

Rayner FredEngaged in gen値 Farming and Fruit growing, Dist No 4

Rose D. BEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 5

Rogers F. A. ..Farm for Sale.  A farm of a 105 acres of choice farming lands, situated in the Town of Juniata, two miles from Watrousville, and six from Vassar,  In a good section of country, good neighborhood, and near a school.  Good buildings and orchards; 60 acres improved; 45 seeded.  Terms of payment, one-third down, balance on time to suit purchaser.  Immediate possession given.  Sec 17

Rifenburgh W. LEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 5

Rutherford WmGen値 Farmer, thorough-bred Horses a specialty.  Dist No 6

Robinson LEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 3

Sherman Wm WGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower Dist No 3

Smith GeoEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 9

Simpson James H..Gen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock  grower.  Grapes a specialty, Dist no 4

VanGuilder Henry A. ..Gen値 Farmer, Grain and Stock grower, Dist No 3

Wilder LotGen値 Farmer, Dist No 4

Weaver A. BEngaged in gen値 Farming. Dist No 2

Whidden DEngaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 6

Wilder L. FEngaged in gen値 Farming.  Also, Agt for Kirby Combined Reaper and Mower, and Burdick Reaper, Dist No 6

Wilson Wm. D., Sr.Engaged in gen値 Farming, Dist No 4

Wright S.FGen値 Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Dist No 4

Wright S. EGen値 Farmer.  Grape growing a specialty Dist No 3

York S. HGen値 Farmer, Grain. Fruit, and Stock grower, Dist No 3

 

WATROUSVILLE

 

CARRIAGE MANUFACTURERS AND BLACKSMITHS

Hardy EdwardManufr of Wagons, Carriages, Sleighs and Cutters.  Horse-shoeing and Job Work done with neatness and dispatch, Main Street

Stafford ADoing a gen値 Black-smithing business. Horse-shoeing a specialty, Main St

Walton JohnCarriage Maker, Main St.

 

HOTELS

Buddington House...Wm. P. Buddington, Propt.,cor. of Main and Mill Sts

Watrousville Exchange..D. R. Lewis, Propt.  Main St

 

MERCHANTS AND DEALERS

Burtis R. C...Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, Queensware, Hats, Caps, Notions, &c., cor. Main and Mill Sts

Burdick A...Gen'l Dealer in Groceries, Boots and Shoes, Hats, Caps, and ready-made Clothing.  Also, Propt of Livery Stable, cor. Main and Mill Sts

Church & Sprague...Manufrs of and Dealers in Boots and Shoes.  Custom Work and repairing a specialty.  Cash paid for Hides and Furs.  Also, Dealers in Groceries, Main St

Philbrick Mrs. D. A...Gen'l Dealer in Furniture.  Upholstering done to order.  Please call and examine work and prices before purchasing elsewhere, cor Main and Second St.

Rogers Mrs. Nellie...Gen'l Dealer in Dry Goods, Millinery Goods and Notions, cor. Main and First Sts

Wilder D. G...Dealer in Dry Goods, Clothing, Provisions, Boots Shoes, Hats, Caps, Drugs and Medicine, Crockery, Glass-ware, Notions, & c., Main St

Weaver R. S...Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Drugs and Medicines, Main St

 

PHYSICIANS

Black R. D..Physician and Surgeon, Res, cor. of Prospect and First Sts

Morris Richard, M.D..Physician and Surgeon, Res, Prospect St

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Black & Hatch, (Madams)...Gen'l Dealers in the celebrated Romeo Carriages, many of which are now in use, please call and examine before puchasing, Main St.

Cole J. M....Gen'l Farmer.  Res, Main St

Fenner Wm...Res, Main St

Haskins B..Architect, Carpenter and Builder.  Res Prospect St

Lewis A..Gen'l Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock grower, Res, Main St

McGlone Patrick...Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Also, Surveyor, res, Main St

Parks J...Manufr of and Dealer in Staves, Prospect St

Randall A...Res, Main St

Stone ?..Gen'l Farmer.  Res cor. Main and Third Sts.  Lyons, N.Y.

Chamberlain D. S..Money to loan on REal Estate.  Res, Lyons, Wayne Co, N.Y.

 

KINGSTON

Constable T....Gen'Farmer, Dist No 1

Depew H. Y....                "                "            1

Hartt E. J. ....                " Grain and Stock grower Dist No 2

Hurn Alfred....                "                "            2

Jeffery Wm...                "                "            2

Meidlein Geo                "                "   Frac 4

McQuaid Chas..                "                "             2

Sifleet Wm......                "                "             1

Teskey John A....                "    Also, Surveyor, Dist No 3

Walter John....                "                "  Dist No 2

Watson Oscar...                "    Also Supervisor of township Dist No 1

Youngs H. S...                "    Also, Apiarist, Dist No 2

 

NEWBERRY

 

BLACKSMITH

Griffin D. H...Gen'l Blakcsmith  Wagons and Carriages Ironed, &c.  Custom Work done to order

 

CARPENTER AND BUILDER

Davis G. R...Carpenter, Contractor and Builder.  Also Apiarist

 

DRY GOODS AND GENERAL MERCHANDISE

Millard M. V...Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Crockery, Hardware, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, Clothing, Flour, Feed, Lumberment's Supplies, & C

Van Tassel J. M...Town Clerk and Notary Public.  Also Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Provisions, Notions, & c.  Also, Post-Master

 

HOTEL

Griffin House...William Griffin. Propt

 

MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Barr C...Manufr. of Wagons, Carriages, Sleighs.  Repairing done to order

Mininger & Jonas....Propts of Grist Mill.  Manufrs of and Dealers in Flour, Feed, & c.  Custom Grinding done to order

 

PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON

Pepoon J. A., ...Physician and Surgeon

 

KOYLTON

Allen John....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 2

Clothier James, Sr..."      "            3

Deo Nathaniel...                "                "             2

Hunter Alexander."  Also Supervisor of Township, Dist No 3

Hendrick Cyrus....Genl Farmer, Dist No 1

Kunze Carl....                "                "                "    3

Leach D. G....                "                "                "    2

Murnahan D. H. F...           "  Also Justice of the Peace, Dist No 2

Ross James...Genl Farmer, Frac Dist No 4

Veit John...                "                "                "    4

 

MILLINGTON

 

Beal John Q. A...Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 5

Brown Cornelius...Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 3

Bingham JA. B...Gen'l Farmer.  Also, Carpenter and Joiner, Dist No 4

Bennett Orville.....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 4   Also, Foreman at C.D. Bennett's Shingle Mill, Vassar

Cough G. S...Farmer, Grain, Stock and Sheep raiser, Frac Dist No 7

Carlton John ....Faarmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist Dist No 2

Cobb M. T.....Farmer and Lumberman, Dist No 2

Collins G. E....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 4

Campbell J. A...Farmer, Grain, Stock and Fruit raiser, Dist No 4

Cornstock S. A....Farmer, Grain, Hay, Stock, Sheep and Fruit raiser, Dist No 5

Crippen Mrs. Jone....Gen'l Farmer, Frac Dist No 1

Dewitt Christopher....Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 2

Evens R....Farmer, Grain, Stock and Fruit raiser, Dist No 4

Foster Geo.......Agt for Avery & Murphy, Dist No 6

Glynn W. H....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 3

Green A. W...Farmer, Grain, Horse, and Ayrashire Cattle raiser. Dist No 4

Hense F...Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock raiser, Dist No 5

Jeffery D. R...Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 6

Kahn Fred...Genl Farmer, Dist No 2

Kerr Thos. A...FArmer, Grain, Stock and Sheep raiser, Dist No ?

Lennox Wm. S....Gen'l Farmer, Grain, Stock, Sheep and Lester Swine raiser. Dist No 5

Long B. F....Gen'l Farmer.  Also, Manufr of and dealer in Shingles, Dist No 4

Larabee Daniel....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 3

Lane David....Gen'l Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Merrill Manly & Charles....Farmers, Grain raisers, and Breeders of good Horses, Cattle and Sheep, Dist No 2

Monroe John....Propt of Boarding House at Avery & Murphy's Lumber Camp.   Also, Farmer, Grain, and Stock grower, Dist No 6

Mapes M. W...Farmer. Dist No 2

Page Elias....Genl Farmer, Dist No 3

Richards Walter....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 3

Richardson H......                "                "                "     3

Reynolds C. G...Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 2

Smith John G...Farmer, Grain, Hay , and Stock raiser.  Also, Lumberman and Supervisor.  Built the first Shingle Mill in the County, Dist No 4

Titsworth Elias...Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 6

Titsworth Wesley...Farmer, Grain, Hay, Fruit, Stock and Cotswold Sheep raiser, Dist No 2

Tenny W. L....Farmer, Grain, Hay, and Stock raiser, Dist No ?

Valentine W. A....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 5

Webster Sheldon....                "                "    5

Webster Geo. W...Farmer, Grain , Stock and Sheep raiser, Dist No 5

Wolverton N. B....Gen'l Farmer.   Also, Agt for E. Moody & Son's Nursery of Lockport, N. Y. Dist No 3

Zieloore Fred....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 3

 

MILLINGTON

 

MERCHANTS

Beach H. A....Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Crockery, Glassware, Tinware, Hardware, Paints, Oils, Varnish, Boots, Shoes, Hats, Caps, Ready-made Clothing, Notions, & c

Baker Wm...Dealer in Dry Goods,k Groceries, Crockery, Glassware, Tinware, Hardware, Boots, Shoes, notions, Extracts, & c

Rathbun & Dewitt....Dealers in Dry Goods, Grocderies, Crockery, Glassware, Tinware, Shelf Hardware, Drugs, Medicines, Paints, Oils, Boots, Shoes, Hots, Caps, Notions, & c

 

MANUFACTURERS

Degeer L...Manufr of Boots and Shoes.   Repairing done neatly and promptly

Daniels W....Manufr of Carriages, Wagons, Sleighs, Cutters.  Repairing done neatly and promptly

Wolf & Beach...Manufr of and Dealers in Lumber Shingles

 

PHYSICIAN

Harris G. S...Physician and Surgeon

Rogers D.....Physician and Surgeon

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Blocher D. N...Farmer, Market Gardener, Dealer in Real Estate, Claim and Collecting Agent.  Also, Justice of the Peace

Beckwith Joel....Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser.  Also, Dealer in Real Estate

Chillson W...Propt of Billiard Room.   Choice Wines, Cigars and Tobaccos kept constantly on hand.  Also, Livery-man; good turn-outs furnished at reasonable rates

Dewitt A....Post-master

Ireland A. P...Farmer, Stone Mason, Carptenter and Well Digger

Kahn C....Farmer

McPherson Henry H...Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser

Rathbun R...Town Clerk

Titsworth James...Gen'l Black-smithing and Horseshoeing. Repairing done neatly and promptly

VanWagnen W....Carpenter and Joiner

 

NOVESTA

 

Brown Wm. H...Gen'l Farmer, and Propt of Saw Mill.  Also, Supervisor

McQuillin Thomas...Gen'l Farmer and Lumberman. Also Town Treasurer, Dist No 2

 

TUSCOLA

 

Anderson Alex...Gen'l Farmer.  Also, Carpenter and Joiner, and Builder, Dist No 4

Ash Wm...Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist no 8

Ash James..                "                "                "             

Burrington J. Q. A...Farmer, Stock and Fruit grower, Dist No 2

Baldwin P. S....Gen'l Farmer and Lumberman, Dist No 2

Brumbly George....Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 1

Bradley O....                "                "                "                "            4

Blaylock M..                "                "                "                "  Frac   7

Bush J. W...                "                "                "                "            4

Cooley J. L...                "                "                "                "            3

Cogswell Jos. C                "                "                "                "   Frac  6

Carey John.... Teacher, Dist No 5

Durham H....Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 4

Durham S. E...                "                "                "                "  4

Ellis Edwin...                "                "                Came into town in 1835; the oldest settler in town, Dist No 2

Frazer J. A.....Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 4

Foster E....                "                "                " Frac                 "   7

Gamot S......                "                "                "                "   3

Gardiner Jos                "                "                "                "   3

Hathaway A. B...                "                "                "                "   4

Hart L....                "                "                "    Came into town in 1837.   Dist No 2

Hinckley R...Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 2

Holliday John....                "                "                "                "  8

Johnson W. H....                "                "                "                "  6

Killin C. T..                "                "                "                "  1

Lewis M. D. L.                "                "                "                "  3

Lewis Thos...                "                "                " Came into Tuscola in 1850.   Dist No 5

Lee L. Henry....Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 4

Mesenger H...                "                "                "                "      3

Miller J. L...                "                "                "                "      1

Norton D. W.                "                "                "                "      2

Pinkerton Robert                "                "                "                "      4

Pinkerton Wm                "                "                "  Also, Lumberman Dist No 4

Palmer E....Engaged in gen'l Farming.   Also, Carpenter and Joiner, Dist No 1

Pennell A....Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Has a farm containing 15 acres of improved land, with good house and barn.  1 1/2 miles from Vassar, which he offers at reasonable figures, and on east terms, Dist No 3

Randall J. ....Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Settled in this town in 1850.  Dist No 2

Slafter Edwin M..Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Dist  No 3

Stern J. M...                "                "                "                "            2

Smith Albert G...                "                "                "                "            3

Shoens Geo...                "                "                "                "            8

St?vens E...                "                "                "                "            4

Taylor Jonathan...                "                "                "  Also, Carpenter and Joiner.  Came into town, June, 1851. Dist No 2

Taylor J. B....Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Dist No 1

Tuck James.....                "                "                "   Also, Gardener Dist No 4

Trump John G......Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Also dealer in Threshing Machines, and all kinds of Agricultural Implements, Frac Dist No 3

Trump Leonhart.....Engaged in gen'l Farming, Frac Dist No 3

Thomas W. R.....Engaged in gen'l Farming. Dist No 3

Vogler Mikel...Engaged in gen'l Farming. Dist No 3

Vroman N...Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 8

Vroman Reuben.....                "                "                "8

Vandeboe Wallace.....                "                "  Also, Tollgate Keeper, near Vassar, Dist No 3

White E. W....Engaged in gen'l Farming, Dist No 2

Wallis G. G....                "                "                "                "    1

Zeilinger John....George.... Engaged in gen'l Farming, Frac Dist No 3

 

TUSCOLA

 

ATTORNEY

Richardson John L...Att'y at Law and Notary Public

 

BLACKSMITHS

McKenrie Donald....Doing a gen'l Black-smithing Business.  All work promtly executed.

Owen G. S...Propt of Blacksmith Shop.l  Wagons, Carriages, Sleighs and Cutters Ironed to order. Horse-shoeing a specialty

 

CARPENTERS

Orms Orson....Carpenter, Joiner and Builder.  Also, engaged in gen'l Farming

Palmer James M...Carpenter and Joiner.  Also, engaged in gen'l Farming

Perry John...Carpenter and Joiner.  Also, engaged in gen'l Farming

 

DRY GOODS

 

Harrison Wm. H.  ..Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, Goots, Shoes, Drugs, Medicines, & c

Richardson P. B....Dealer in Dry Goods, Groceries, Drugs, Medicines, Wines and Liquors, Boots, Shoes and Hardware

 

GROCERIES

Crobar Peter....Dealer in Groceries, Provisions, Hardware, Crockery and Glassware, Notions & c

 

HOTELS

McPhearson House....John A. McPherson, Propt Tuscola House....J. Hopkins, Propt.   Also Post-master

 

MANUFACTURERS

Mathenson Murdo...Propt of Tuscola Woelen Mills.   Manufr of Cloths, Yarns, & c.   Highest Market price paid for Wool

Riker Brothers....Propts of Tuscola Flouring Mills. Practical Millers

Stevens T. H....Propt of Tuscola Plaining Mill.  Manufr of Sash, Doors, Blinds, Mouldings, Dressed Lumber and Shingles

Whalen F. F. & R. S....Propts of Saw, Shingle and Lath Mill

 

PHYSICIAN

Davis C. G.....Physician and Surgeion

 

REAL ESTATE

Slafter D. G...Engaged in Lumbering, Justice of the Peace, Dealer in Real Estate and gen'l Collection

 

MISCELLANEOUS

Harrison John V...Engaged in gen'l Farming

Harrison D. W....                "                "                "

Hewes Samuel H.....        "                "

Miller M. L....Gen'l Farmer, Propt of Brick Yard.  Also, Surveyor

Perry John...Engaged in gen'l Farming.  Also, Carpenter and Joiner

Richaardson J. H....Farmer and Lumberman

Stevenson J. W....                "                "

Tobey O. P....Gen'l Farmer

Whalen J. C...                "             

 

VASSAR

 

Andrews George.....Genl Farmer, Dist No 1

Chadwick D...                "                "                "

Chadwick John...                "                "                "

Downer Jared...                "                " making a specialty of raising Vegetables, Dist No 1

Davies Wm....Gen'l Farmer.  Also, Butcher, Dist No 1

Lewis U. S. ...Engaged in gen'l Farming Dist No 1

Wentworth J..                "                "                "

 

VASSAR

 

ATTORNEYS

Huston & Hoyt...Attys and Counselors at  Law.  Also, Real Estate Agts

Taylor E. H. ..Atty and Couselor at Law

 

BANKERS

North & Noble...Bankers

 

BARBER

Bowens John H....Propt f Hair Cutting and Shaving Saloon, Pine St

 

CARPENTERS, CONTRACTORS AND BUILDERS

Banghart Theodore....Carpenter and Joiner

Irons C. W....                        "                "

Lake T. H...                           "                "

Powell H. S.                          "                "

Richards B. F...Carpenter, Contractor and Builder

 

DRY GOODS

Harrington H. & Co....Gen'l Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, & c

McHose & Gage...Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Clothing, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, Yankee Notions, Fancy Goods, & c

 

DRUGGISTS

Bullard N. A...Dealer in Drugs and Medicines

Johnson James...Dealer in Drugs, Medicines, Groceries, Paints and Oils, Books, Stationary, Fancy Articles, &c, cor Main and Pine Sts

 

EDITORS, PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS

Burgess John H..Card and Job Printer.  Also, Dealer in Books, Stationery, Yankee Notions, & c

Frotter A. & Sons...Editors and Publishers of the "Tuscola County Pioneer," thes best Local Paper in the Valley, Main St, next door to Church

 

GROCERIES

Jewell & Scott.....Gen'l Dealers in Groceries, Flour, Feed & c

 

HARDWARE

Bancroft J. R...Dealer in Hardware, Tinware, Stoves Farming Inplements & c

Lake Wm...Dealer in Hardware, Glass, Putty, nails 7 c

 

HOTELS

Central Hotel....Blackmore Brothers, Propts Free Bus to and from all trains.This House has been refitted and furnished,k and now offers first-class accommodations for travelers and guests.  Gilliard Rooms and Livery in connection

Campbell House...Near the D. & B.C.R.R.  A. W. Campbell, Propt.  First-class accommodations for travelers and transient guests

Jewell House....M. R. Jewell, Propt.   Free Buss to and from all trains.  Good Sample Rooms for traveling men

 

JEWELER

McPherson John...Dealer in Watches Clocks, Jewelry, and Fancy Goods.  Repairing done to order

 

LUMBERMEN

Brainerd E. E...Lumberman.  Also, Farmer

Dacy John...                "

White A..                "

 

LIVERY AND SALE STABLES

Chamberlain & Montague, Propts of Livery and Sale Stables.  First class Turn Outs furnished at reasonable rates.  Office at Jewell House

 

MANUFACTURERS AND DEALERS

Adams & Delano...manufrs, and Wholesale and Retail Dealers in Flooring, Siding, Lath, & c.  Custom Sawing and Planing done to order

Barnum C. S...Manufr of Wagons, Carriages and Sleighs.  Blacksmithing done.  All work warrantyed.  Horse Shoeing a specialty, pine St.

Brainerd J. W...Manufr and Dealer in Harness, Saddles, Bridles, Collars, Whips, Robes, Blankets, Brushes, Combs, Fly Nets, Trunks, & c.  Carriage Trimming done, Pine St

Clyne T...Propt of Vassar Pump Works.  Manuf of all kinds of Wooden Pumps, Water Drawers, Wooden Cisterns, Tanks and Safes.  Surface Planing and Scroll Sawing done with neatness and despatch. Saatisfaction guaranteed and all work warranted

Curtis Charles...Manufr of Boots and Shoes.  Repairing done to order

Harrington G. S. & Co...Manufrs and Dealers in Furniture & c

McHose B. F..Manufr of and Dealer in Lomber and Shingles

Meehan F...Propt of Vassar Iron Works.  manufr of Steam Engines, Mill Gearing, Machinery, and Brass and Composition Castings.  Blacksmithing and Forging in first-class style.  Plows,  Harrows, Scrapers, and Fareming Implements Manufactured and constantly on hand, Pine St.

Morgan J. A...Manufr of and Dealer in Brick.  Also Farmer

McHose Harry B...Manufr of and Adjuster of Eave Troughs

Miller R. W. & F..Dealers and Jobbers in Groceries, Farming Implements.  Grain and Farm Produce Also, lime, Salt, Plaster, & c, cor of Main and Pine Sts

North & Selden..Manufrs of Woolen Goods

Sturgis S...Manufr of and Dealer in Shingles

Smith & Graham...Basket Manufrs, and Farmers

Tappen Q. & Alexsander...Dealers in Agricultural Implements.  Also, Farmers

Williamson Thos. H...Propt of Tannery.  Manufr of and Dealer in Leather.  Also, Assessor

 

JUSTIEE

Wilder J. J...Justice of the Peace. Land, Tax and Collection Agency

 

MEAT MARKET

Waggoner J. H...Gen'l Dealer in all kinds of Fresh and Salt Meats, Pine Sts

 

PHYSICIANS

Davis L. C...Physician and Surgeon

Johnson Wm...Physician and Surgeon

 

REAL ESTATE AND INSURANCE AGENT

Bourns F...Real Estate and Insurance Agent

 

WATERTOWN

 

Brink James H....Genl Farmer, Dealer in Stock.. Also Butcher, and Constable, Dist No 2

Briggs Thos. W....GenlFarmer and Dairyman.  Also, Agent for Watertown Ins.  Co., of N.Y., Frac Dist No 1

Colling James..Farmer, Grain, Stock and Sheep raiser, Frac Dist No 1

Colling Joseph...Farmer, Grain and Stock Raiser, Dist No 4

Duncan Thos...Gen'l Farmer and Supervisor, Dist No 4

Duncan H...Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 4

Dawson Peter P...Gen'l Farmer and Town Clark, Dist No 2

Dawson Loretto....Gen'l Farmer, Wheat raising a specialty, Dist No 2

Dwelley S. H...Farmer, Grain Hay and Stock raiser, Also, Lumberman, Dist No 2

Felton G. B... Surveyor and School Teacher, Dist No 2

Gooch Orin W...Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 2

Griffiths James W....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 2

Hansoom E. B...Gen'l Farmer and Propt of Boarding House fro Avery & Murphy, Spring Hill Camp, Dist No 2

Hurd W. & L. & Co...Propts of Hotel.  Good accomodations for the traveling public.  Manufrs of Carriages, Wagons, Sleighs, Cutters, &c., and doing a gen'l Black-smithing business. Also, Merchant Frac Dist No 1

Hallock Mrs. Bridget A...Gen'l Farmer, Frac Dist No 3

House A.P.....Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock raiser.  Also, Carpenter and Joiner, Frac Dist No 1

Ingersoll Moses....Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser.  Also Stock Brooker, Dist No 3

Jewell G. W...Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 4

Johnson D. & G...Farmers, Grain, Hay and Stock raisers, Dist No 3

Kinney Andrew....Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock raiser No 3

Kinney George...Farmer, Grain, Hay and Sock raiser.  Also, Lumberman, Dist No 2

Kinny John...Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock raiser.  Also, Lumberman, Dist No 3

Kinny Charles...Farmer, Grain, Hay and Stock raiser.  Also, Lumberman, Dist o 2

Myers C & C. S...Gen'l Farmers, Dist No 3

Myers C...Propt of Stage and Mail Route, between Watertown and Vassar, via. Mayville, Dist No 3

Markell J. H....Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser.   Also Town Treasurer, Dist No 2

Potter Nathan...Gen'l Farmer.   Also, Propt of Saw Mill, Dist No 3

Richards Geo...Gen'l Farmer, Frac Dist No 1

Stebbins N. S...Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 2

Sperry B....Gen'l Farmer.   Also, Propt of Hotel, good accommodations for the traveling public, Dist. No 3

Sperry Erastus P...Farmer, Grain and Stock raiser, Dist No 3

Smith J. J...Gen'l Farmer, Frac Dist No 3.  One of the first settlers in township

Sherman Wm. R....Farmer, Grain, Hay, Fruit and Stock raiser, Frac Dist No 1

Williams Michael....Farmer, Grain and Hay raiser, Frac Dist No 3

Wilsie Wm...Farmer, Grain, Fruit and Stock raiser, Frac Dist No 3

 

WELLS

 

Singleton Wm....Gen'l Farmer.  Also, Wheelwright, Dist No 4

Stoffard Charles....Gen'l Farmer, Dist No 4

 

WISNER

 

Barney C. L...Propr of Quanicussee Hotel.  Also, gen'l Farmer, Wisner P O, Dist No 3

Bailey T.... Gen'l Farmer, Box 626, Bay City P O, Dist No 3

Bradford John, Resident, Dist No 3

Carson, ?. ?.....Gen'l Farmer.  Also, Town Clerk, Wisner P O Dist No 1

Webster ?....Gen'l Farmer, Wisner P O, Dist No ?

 

 

 

 

ゥ 2006  of  transcription  by Audrey D. Ewing & Carol Ewing Szelogowski

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by RootsWeb  genealogical server.