1836 Census of Ottawa and Chippewa Mixed Breed

1836 Census of Ottawa and Chippewa Mixed Breed

Search 1836 Census Ottawa Chippewa
Clear

The search form above works in the fields Claimant Surname and To Whom Paid.

This data is ordered by the Claimant Surname. To change to another field such as Number click on the heading of the column.
List of 1836 Census Ottawa Chippewa
Census Number Claimant Surname Claimant Given Class1 Class2 Class3 Age Residence Ascending Residence Length Blood Admitted In Council Amount Awarded To Whom Payable Remarks
509  Cadotte  Gustang        23  Black River  1/2 Chippewa  Rejected      Lives out of District 
259  Louisignan  Gabrial        29  Detroit  3 mos.  1/2 Ottawa  Rejected      Child of above-Francis Louisignon-Lives in Detroit 
472  La Roc  Charlotte          Detroit      Rejected      Lives out of the district 
451  Peiladau  Julian      12  Grand Isle  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Pierre Besonyon  Wife and Children of Pierre Bensonyon 
452  Peiladau  Charlotte      30  Grand Isle  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  305.89  Pierre Besonyon  Wife and Children of Pierre Bensonyon 
453  Peiladau  Julia      Grand Isle  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Pierre Besonyon  Wife and Children of Pierre Bensonyon 
454  Peiladau  Joseph      Grand Isle  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Pierre Besonyon  Wife and Children of Pierre Bensonyon 
277  Payan  Joseph      26  Grand River  6 mos.  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Joseph Payan   
284  Daigno  Helen        17  Grand River    1/2 Chippewa  Rejected      Origin unknown 
424  Duvernay  Isaac        3 1/2  Grand River  3 1/2  1/2 Chippewa  Rejected      Of Lac du Flambeau origin 
425  Fisher  Mary Ann        46  Grand River  1/4 Ottawa  Rejected      Daughter of Therese Chandler who received under the treaty of Chicago 
426  Frariot  Cecilia      24  Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Francis Frariot  Wife of Francis F. 
427  Durette  Mary Ann          Grand River    1/2 Ottawa  Admitted      On the list of Indians 
428  Genereux  Mary          Grand River    1/2 Ottawa  Rejected      On the list of Indians by her own choice 
429  Genereux  Lucelle      Grand River  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  To be retained  Child of No. 428 & a trader who is dead 
430  Genereux  Charles      Grand River  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  To be retained  Child of No. 428 & a trader who is dead 
431  Racette  Aitkin Junr.      Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  Atkin Racette  Child of A.R & a pure squaw 
432  Smith  Emily B.      22  Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Emily B. Smith  Sister to Rix Robinson's wife 
433  Bailly  Francis      31  Grand River  31  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Francis Bailly  Son of No. 412 
434  Bailly  Joseph      14  Grand River  14  3/4 Ottawa and Chippewa  Admitted  305.89  Francis Bailly  Children of No. 433 & a squaw whom the chief Ka- she-way says is his cousin 
435  Bailly  Madeline      12  Grand River  12  3/4 Ottawa and Chippewa  Admitted  305.89  Francis Bailly  Children of No. 433 & a squaw whom the chief Ka- she-way says is his cousin 
436  Bailly  Henry      10  Grand River  10  3/4 Ottawa and Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Francis Bailly  Children of No. 433 & a squaw whom the chief Ka- she-way says is his cousin 
437  Bailly  Patrick      Grand River  3/4 Ottawa and Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Francis Bailly  Children of No. 433 & a squaw whom the chief Ka- she-way says is his cousin 
438  Bailly  Auree      Grand River  3/4 Ottawa and Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Francis Bailly  Children of No. 433 & a squaw whom the chief Ka- she-way says is his cousin 
439  Bayard  Aitkin      Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Michael Bayard  His son by a Gd. River Squaw 
440  Bayard  Michael        Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Rejected      On the Indian list with its mother 
441  Oakes  Julia        24  Grand River  1/2 Chippewa  Rejected      Mother a Lac Du Flambeau Indian 
442  Oakes  Sophia      12  Grand River  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  1812.5  Charles H. Oakes  Children of Chs. H. Oakes by a pure Indian from Sault Ste. Marie 
443  Oakes  Eliza      11  Grand River  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  1812.5  Charles H. Oakes  Children of Chs. H. Oakes by a pure Indian from Sault Ste. Marie 
444  Oakes  David      Grand River  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Charles H. Oakes  Children of Chs. H. Oakes by a pure Indian from Sault Ste. Marie 
445  Pettice  Alexis        Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Rejected      On the list of Indians 
448  Beauchamp  Angelique      28  Grand River  28  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Charles Beauchamp  Wife of His 
449  Moran  Margaret          Grand River    1/2 Chippewa  Rejected      Descended from Lac du Flambeau Indians 
450  Felix  Child of Dennis      Grand River  1/4 Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Dennis Felix  Child of his & a squaw of St. Marie's 
459  Jones  John T.      28  Grand River  1/2 Chippewa  Admitted  305.89  John T. Jones  Son of a Chippewa woman 
460  Rousseau  Mrs. Aug.      35  Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  1812.5  Augustus Rosseau  Lived out of the district part of last winter. Governed by Mitchell's case. 
490  Boureseau  John B.      19  Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  To be retained  Son of Louis but does not live with him 
523  Beaudeau  Mary M.      21  Grand River  3/4 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Louis B. Badeau  His wife 
524  Badeau  Joseph      10 mos.  Grand River  10 mos  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  Louis B. Badeau  Child of his & No. 523 
525  Tramblee  Margaretta      18  Grand River  18  3/4 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  Francis Tromble  His Wife & sister to No. 523 
526  L'Amerandeau  Aitkin      26  Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  Atkin L'Amerandeu  Mother from L'Arbre Croche 
527  L'Amerandeau  Alexis        2 mos.  Grand River  2 mos.  1/4 Ottawa  Rejected      Too young. Born since treaty 
528  Nontiot  Izadore        31  Grand River  1/4 Ottawa  See No. 583 & 4       
529  Davis  Louis      25  Grand River  1/4 Chippewa  Admitted  95.14  Louis Davis  Proves a relationship 
532  Bourassa  Esabelle        2 mos.  Grand River  2 mos.  1/4 Ottawa  Rejected      Born since treaty 
536  Curtis  Helen        17  Grand River  1/4 Chippewa  Rejected      Origin unknown 
565  Paspater  Verlina      19  Grand River  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  305.89  To be retained  sister of No. 432 
566  Enos  Josette      16  Grand River  16  1/2 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  To be retained  sister of No. 432 
567  Enos  William      Grand River  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  To be retained  nephew of - page corner torn 
568  Enos  George      Grand River  1/4 Ottawa  Admitted  95.14  To be retained  nephew of - page corner torn 

Mackinac Co. MIGenWeb Site Links

Index  |  Vital Records  |  Census  |  Cemeteries  |  Maps, Places, etc.  |  History & Biographies  |  Military | Native American

 Mackinac County
MIGenWeb Project

Copyright 21 November 2011 all rights reserved on coding and graphics by web programming author:  Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media including CDs, books, and visual presentations.  Small parts (not all one surnames studies) may be used in personal family genealogies.  Please cite your source (this site) when using this data.