Wise Township Cemetery

Isabella County, Michigan

From Sexton records provided by Doris Methner, Wise Township Sexton, 1999. Records are post 1954. Records prior to 1954 were burned in a fire. Tombstone inscriptions read 14 May 1999 by Donna Hoff-Grambau.

Note that large areas of the cemetery have only bases and no headstones.

BLOCK LOT DATES GRAVE#

#1

Octave Gouthair A 1

Unknown C 1-6

Charles Snear (Sneer on headstone) No dates D 5

Ivan Root  1 October 1882(?) 12 years 5 months 1(?) day D 6

Unknown E 4

Orrie Durling E 6
Son of W.S. and C.E. Durling

Unknown F 6

Unknown G 1

Unknown H 1-6

David Benett I 2

#2

Roy Snear A 6

Vacant ? B1

Thirzal Stark C 6

Bell Snear  10 September 1878 -  ? December 1907  D 5
Frank Snear 1 December 1869 - 20 January 1918  D 6

Unknown E 1-6

Children of R. and E. Rogers F 2-4
Hattie Bell died at 6 years 11 months and 15 days on 28 April 1880
Baby Boy
Bertie

Unknown G 1-5

Jobe Currey G 6

Thomas Walton H 1
Lottie May Walton H 2

Son and Daughter of
John and Carrie Walton H ? Grave #ís

#3

Reserved for Merle Snear A 1/A 2

Roy Snear  PFC US Army WWII  26 May 1914 - 24 September 1993  A 6

Viola Pulciper (Pulsipher on Headstone) 1907 -  B 1
George Pulciper (Pulsipher) 1906-1986 B 2
 

Mirle H. Snear 1909-1982 B 3
Ester F. Snear 1912-1990 B 4
William Snear 1865-1943 B 5
Cora Snear  1883-1957 B 6

Herman Snear  1836-1910 C 1

John Snear 1819-1898 C 3

Joseph Snear 1878 (?) C 5
C(G)oney Snear 1897 (?) C 6
Mother Snear   Alley

Warren W. Parsell  1893-1920  D 1
W.D. Parsell  1864-1920  D 2
Walter W. Parsell  died 24 April 1881 D 3
Lydia F. Parsell  1837-1917 D 4

W.W. Parsell  1827-1905 D 6

Unknown E 1-6

Unknown F 1-6

Unknown G 1

Fredrick W. Bergey G 3
Son of Easae Bergey
Died 20 mar 188- (?)
8 mos.

Jobe Curry G 6

Lucinda Muma  died 5 February 1883, 20years old Alley
Wife of A. Muma
Unknown H 1-6

#4

Diana Lynn Snear  6 January-27 January 1963 B 4

Unknown C 1-6

Reserved for Daniel Tice D 1

C. Warren Tice 1917-1988 E 1
Doris E. Tice 1921 E 2
Jonathon M. Tice 1944-1990 E 3

W. Albertus Bergey 1881-1955 F 2
Alberta Bergey 1885-1969  F 3

Ford Seymour F 6

Bergey (Baby) G 4

Alexander Dunlop died 13 January 1891 60 years 3 months 24 days Alley

Jason Bowen died 8 May 1896 age 72 H 2
Mary Bowen H 4
TB Bowen H 5
TB Bowen H 6

#5

Unknown A 1-6

Ed Hawking B 1
Susie Hawking B 2
Thomas Wilson  1894-1982  B 3
Bessie M.Wilson Van Buskirk 1889-1968 B 4
(Baby buried at foot of the grave)
William Henry Bergey  1866-1954  B 5
Mary E.(A.) Bergey  1872-1948  B 6

Floyd Bergey (Baby) September 1907-January 1908 C 5

Mina Bergey D 1
Lincoln Bergey  1865-1939 D 3

Frank E. Muschott  1892-1913 E 1
Josephine Muschott 1862-1903 E 2
Charles Carmell 31 Dec 1836-? February 1906 E 3

John Ferguson unreadable E 5
J.F. Ferguson unreadable E 6

Vida Quick F 2

Ethelbert Bergey 1859-1941 F 4
Anna E. Bergey 1863-1943 F 5

John Fred Harman 1842-1908G 1
Anna Harman no headstone G 2
William Frederick Harman 1872-1925 G 3
Emma A. McCreary 1892-1948 G 4
Eva J. Worden 1876-1947  G 5
P.B. Worden  1868-1908 G 6

G. Priest H 1
L. Priest H 2
Sarah M. Priest  24 February 1857-7 June 1923  H 4

Ethel V. Priest 1900-1908 H 6

#6

Ida Langston Estes 1878-1942 A 3
Willian Langston 1872-1914 A 4
J.B.  small headstone next to the above headstone A 6

James Nichols 1829-1912 B 3
Matilda Nichols 1940-1911 B 4

Betsey M. Charles 1847-1917 B 6

A.C. C 1

Unknown headstones unreadable C 2-6

Wellington Quick 19 July 1904-13 October 1981 D 2
Charles M. Quick 1 June 1871-9 February 1941 D 3
Eliza J. Quick 1880-1956 D 4

Gilbert Perry 27 November 1835-15 March 1886 E 4
Albert Perry 1861-1913 E 5
No Name E 6

Tubbs Monument F 3
Louese
Wife of F.M.
died 2 or 7 August 1885 age (?) 22 years 11 months

Unknown G 1-5
Minnie Murdock G 6

Celista Leosh 1867-1939 H 4
William Leosh 1860-1928  H 5

#7

Penny A. Tice (Baby) A 6

Baby D 3
Baby D 4
Baby D 5
Baby D 6

C.B.   E 2

Ella May Chambers died 1888(?) F 1
Daughter of E. and O. Chambers
Bertie G. Chambers  died 1898(?) F 2
Son of E. and O. Chambers
No Name
Abram Chambers died 27 November 1886 age 47  F 4

Mary Ann Burton 15 August 1848  G 1
Otta A. Burton 1909-1950 G 2
Mickie Burton Bunting  1916-1969 G 3
Norman F. Burton 1910-1957 G 4
Clara M. Burton 1907-1976

Mary Jane Parish 1953-1958  H 1
William W. Parish Sr. 1921-1974 H 2
Pauline Parish 1926-  H3
Married 13 May 1944

#8

Leeta R. Oman  2 May 1916-26 June 1981 A 1

Reserved for Don Brown Sr. B1

Richard Millen  29 October 1881 (?)-8 January 1911(?) D 1

Reserved for Elsie Bonham E1

No Name E 6

Robert Reed F 1
James Reed F 2
Mary Reed F 3
Margaret J. Reed F 5
Mary R. Reed F 6

Jennie A. Bergey 1888-1949 G 1
Floyd Bergey  1887-1961 G 2
Theodore Alfred Bergey G 3
Sgt US Army WWII
25 April 1911-29 October 1968

Frederick S. Bergey 1914-1995 H 2
Duane Floyd Bergey  1967-1987 H 3

Cleo W. Bergey 1919-1976  H 5
Carol Marie Bergey 1963-1964 H 6

#9

William J. Jensen 1926-1956 A 1

James L. Van Buskirk B 1
US Navy SC3 WWII
1921-1983

Lavina Marie Valentine 1902-1956  D 1
Harlin Willis Valentine 1895-1970 D 2
Clara Hake 1862-1951 D 3

Paul H. Hunemuller 1907-1962  E 1
Reserved for Mrs. Hunemuller E 2
Reserved for Chet Scharr E 3
Clarence Schaar  1912-1988 E 4
Pvt US Army
Dorothy Schaar 1923-
Roy Schaar 1888-1953  E 5
Jane Schaar 1893-1949  E 6
J.L. "Buck" Davis 1905-1982

Stone J.A.S.
James A. Swanston F 1

Large Stone
Jane Swanston 26 September 1859-19 October 1887  F 3
Wife of W.B. Swanston
W.B. Swanston F 4

Reserved David and Allen Isaac G 1-6

Frank Eric Isaac, Jr. 30 January 1948-21 January 1973 H 1
Michigan B73 US Navy Vietnam
Frank Allen Isaac 8 September 1922-10May 1988 H 2
Eunice M. Isaac 30 December 1923-     H 3

#10

Louise Strief  1886-1963 A 4
Joseph Strief 1878-1960 A 5

Benjamin Harrison Bennett 1888-1965  B 1
Alberta M. Bennett 1887-1969  B 2

Reserved for Elton Anderson C 1-5

Alvina Benson D 1

FY   D 3

Elizabeth Jewell  24 June 1838-31 March 1914 E 1
James Jewell 25 June 1837-13 February 1911 E 2

Jacob Jewell died ? December 1897 E 4
Jane Jewell died ? 189?  E 5

KTD    F 2

Harry Hubbard  died 6 September 1908 53 years 2 months 24 days 0G 1

Unknown H 1-6

#11

Ivon L. Leosh A 6

Maude Nettie Elliott B 1

Unknown C 1-6

Unknown D 1-6

William H. Webb 8 January 1846-30 July 1897 E 2

Lucy C. Cram  1817-1895 E 6

Baby Renner  1909  F 5
Rose May Renner 1875-1909  F 6

John Renner  1827-1904 G 1
Sarah Renner  1828-1915  G 2
Willie A. Marshall 1884-1890 G 3
Son of C.R. and S.L.
Louisa Herrmann  1871-1921 G 4

Phillip Herrmann 1870-1939 G 6

Unknown H 1-6

#12

Thomas F. Rynearson A 1

Unknown  D 1-6

Unknown E 1-6

Unknown F 1-6

Unknown G 1-6

Unknown H 1-6

#13

Donald Roger Lane  (Baby) A 1
William Roger Lane A 2

SCOT    G 3

#14

Unknown  B 1-6

Unknown D 1-3 three stones that are unreadable

James Elliot E 1

R. Elliot E 3

Y. (Youman) E 6

Sidney Youman F 1
Unknown F 2-6

Baby G 6

Unknown H 1-6

#15

J. Wood  A 1

Unknown B 1-6

Unknown C 1-6

Vern Owens 19 October 1903-8 July 1970  D 3
Edith Owens  1874-1942 D 4

Frank Owens 1870-1937  D 6

Claude L. Smith 1873-1935  E 1
Millie M. Smith 1872-1945 E 2

Emeline Smith  1846-1917 E 4

Wesley H. Smith 1899-1900  E 6
Son of C.L. and M.M. Smith

Baby Smith  1911 F 1
George S. Smith 1868-1941 F 2
Elizabeth A. Smith 1888-1958  F 3
Father George Smith 8142-1927  F 4

Unknown  G 1
Reserved for Ross G. Coe  1914-  G 2
Reserved for Burneice R. Coe  1914 G 3

Mother
Alma Coe 1875-1957  H 1
Father
Fred Coe 1868-1957 H 4

#16

David S. Wood 5 August 1939-23 October 1982 A 1
BT2 US Navy

Kenneth Gerald Wood 19 March 1917-23 October 1984 A 3

Unknown B 1
Cyriel Bolle 21 August 1912-7 June 1988  B 2

Emerson Lee Archey 15 August 1928-19 March 1990 B 4
PFC US Army Korea

Clara Pelton C 1
Homer J. Pelton 1868-1962 C 2
Myrtle M. Pelton 1876-1935 C 3
Clifford Pelton July 1898-14 March 1928 C 4
Michigan PVT CO K Casual Det WWI

Baby Ruth Pelton C 5

Frank Albert Obery D 3
Son of M.E. Obery
died 24 September 1904, age 8 years ? months

Edna Owens E 1
Harold Owens E 2
Ora Owens E 3
Edna Owens E 4
Nellie Owens died 1899  E 5
Mary E. Menerey  died 1898 E 6

James Owens 1861-1927 F 1
May Owens  1858-19-- F 2

Unknown F 4
Unknown F 5

Unknown G 1
Unknown G 2
Bert Castle 1897-1971 G 3
Michigan Pvt US Army WWI or II unreadable
Lulu May Castle 1886-1890 G 4
James Clifford Castle 1895-1965 G 5
John William Castle G 6

Unknown H 1-6

#16AA

Rene Warner CC 1

Reserved for Mike Wertheimer

Baby Wertheimer FF 3

#17

Uncertain A 1-6
Warner
Naomi J. 1939-1995
Rene A. 1938
Married 16 June 1957

Uncertain B 1-6

Carl D. Morse 1934-1986  C 1
Ada L. Morse 1941  C 2
Duane Morse (Cremated) C 3
Effie Mildred Wichert 1909-1993  C 4
Edwin Frank Wichert (Sr.)  1903-1970 C 5
Married: 25 April 1927
Edwin Frank Wichert (Jr.) 1936-1954 C 6

Gilbert Waddington  1906-1984 D 1
Ester M. Waddington 1907-1982 D 2
Linda A. Waddington 1932
Patrick S. Van-Y 1942-1973  D 4

Soon
Wesley W. Wichert 1905-1961 E 3
Frank W. Wichert 1873-1950 E 4
Lena A. Wichert  1872-1941E 5

J. John Burns (Baby) F 1

Gilbert Waddington Jr. 1935-1987 G 1
Glenda l.  1937  G 2

Maker H 1-6

#18

Reserved for Delbert Albee A 1-6

Reserved for Raymond D. Barber B 1-6

Reserved for Charles Barber C 1-6

Charles E.  Barber D 1
Michigan Pvt 1907 SVC COMD Unit WWII
Stone reads 13 or 15 February 1914 - 22 July 1968

Billie Jo Bascue (Baby) D 6

Larry Strouse Lot E 1

Darron E. Strouse (Baby)  12 January 1968-21 April 1968 E 3

Reserved Wesley Waddington F 1-6

Reserved Donald Thompson G 1-6

#19

Reserved for Clint Cooper A 1-6

Heather Jo Winter 20 August 1979-2 February 1987 B 3
Harold Paul Sr. 28 November 1921 B 4
Edith Loretta Paul  7 February 1919-24 June 1982 B 5
Harold Paul Jr. B 6
Pvt. US Army
1957-1978

Wilber Ray Adams 15 December 1919-10 March 1991 C 3
Cpl US Army WWII
Arleigh G. Adams 1918-1979 C 4
Norabell Adams 1900-1962 C 5
Charles Adams  1887-1978 C 6

Patricia Carol Burns D 1
Virginia Joyce Burns 2 February 1934-22 August 1970 D 2
Ellen L. Bauder 1906-1969 D 3
Wilburn C. Burns 1908-1964 D 4
Mary A. Burns 1885-1961  D 5
Jerry Burns 1869-1947 D 6

Reserved Kurt Jones E 1-6

Richard Lee Hart F 1
Michigan F1 USNR WWII
16 March 1921-2 August 1964

#20

Randy Lee Connor A 1

Labon James Connor 26 November 1926-21 November 1995 A 4
US Navy WWII
Georgia Mae Connor 1930-1968  A 5
Labon A. (Ron) Connor A 6

Clifford Roberts B 2
Pfc US Army Korea
18 October 1931-29 June 1988
Reserved for Myron & Doris Burns C 1-6

Reserved for J. S. Gerow D 1-6

Larry J. Thompson 1960-1983 E 1

Herbert Rovelle Clark  June 1, 1992 F 1
B. Delphina 1920 F 2

Reserved for Ira Paul G 1-6

#21

4 Children buried D 1-4
Addie Olds 1877-1931 D 5
Thomas Olds  1845-1921 D 6

Also buried in this area, although not noted in the sexton records:
Herman Snear  1898-1929
Nellie C. Snear 1900-1981
Married 23 December 1919

Bernard Donald Snear E 1
Dorthy Snear E 2
Frank Snear E 3
Happner (?) E 4
Harmon Snear E 5
J.R. Snear E 6

#22

Unknown A 1-6

Pauline Herrman  1863-1916 B 1
Frederick Herrman  1848-1925 B 2

John Nuttle 14 December 1854-20 May 1913 C 1

Thomas  W. Walton 1853-1913 C 4

Minnie Walton 1858-1914 C 6

Unknown D 1-6

Nelson Rulapaugh  1905-1977 E 1
Beulah Lucille Thornburg  1926 E 2
Clarion D.  Thornburg 1922-1992
Otto Rulapaugh  1909-1979 E 4
Mary Nelson 1920 E 5
Coral Rulapaugh E 6

#23

J.J.E. Updegraff September 1888, died age 2 years, 0 months, 11 days  A 5

Unknown B 1-6

Margaret Hook C 2
Steve Hook C 3

Glenn H. Burch 26 June 1904-7 January 1917 D 3
Vernell Burch born: September 1899, died: 4 months D 4

Ida M. Burch died 26 September 1906, age 24 years D 6
Wife of George E. Burch

#24

Jasper Lewis 1854-1921 A 2

Mother
Mary Rassett 1848-19030 A 6
Peter Rassett
unable to tell dates, the only information is Col 12 Indiana Cavalry

Jennie Lewis B 5
Daughter of Jasper and Jennie
Died 11 May 1904, 14 days
Teressa J. Shears B 6
Wife of J. Lewis
Born: 8 April 1887
Died: 17 April 1913

Unknown C 1-6

Unknown D 1-6

#25

Unknown A 1-3

Eddie Hursh A 6

Unknown B-I 1-6

#26

Unknown A-F 1-6

J.A. Burwash 1826-1908 G 4
Gertrude Burwash 3 June 1875 G 5
Lizzie Burwash G 6
Daughter of J.A. and G. Burwash
26 May 1875

Reserved for Julius Allbee I 1-6

#27

Unknown B-G 1-6

#28

Leonard Phineas McNeil B 1

Unknown C 1

Silas Maxwell C 4

Oscar Maxwell C 5

Wettle D 5

Wettle D 6

Unknown E-I 1-6

#29

Unknown C-F 1-6

Jameson G 6

Unknown H-I 1-6

#30

Unknown E 1-2

Clarence Holden  died 1878 E 3
Son of P. and A. Holden
William Holden died 1877 E 4
Son of P. and A. Holden
Liza Holden died 1879, 5 years old E 5
Daughter of P. and A. Holden
W. Jones died 1879 (?) 23 years old  E 6

J P    F 5

Unknown G-I 1-6

#31

Unknown D-F 1-6

Ettie May Doughty G 1

Alfred Doughty G 2

H. Doughty G 4

D. Doughty G 6

Unknown H-I 1-6

#32

Ethel May Holmes 1906-1988 B 4
Oliver Henry Holmes 1901-1988 B 5
David H. Holmes 1942-1976  B 6

Andrew Owens D 1
Son of E. and L. Owens
Ella Owens D 2

Owens D 3-6

Violet Slocum  Headstone unreadable E 6

Lena McConnell 1880-1928 F 1
Cordillia J. McConnell  1857-1940 F 2

#33

Dad
George J. Corwin 1936-1976 A 6

Reserved for Norman Schraeder B 2

Unknown D-E 1-6

Anna E. Burns 1869-1953 F 1
John Burns 1865-1947 F 2

Effie Burns F 4
Wife of Thomas Burns
Died 2 or 7 Mar or May 1891
23 years 1 month 23 days

JG     G 1

Albert John Bunting  1920-1984 G 4
Lena Mae Bunting 1892-1969  G 5
Albert E. Bunting  1880-1959 G 6

Elijah Dell Born: 12 September 1815-21 September 1871  H 1

Elizabeth Dell died 187?, possibly an 8, aged 26 years (unsure here also) H 4
Bertha Dell H 5
James R. Dell 1841-1910 H 6

Unknown I 1-2

Tombstones in very poor condition, unable to read.
Mabele Robinson I 3
Theresa Maud Robinson I 4
Eliza Robinson I 5
Walter Robinson I 6

#34

Carl Cooper B 1

Rose M. Slocum 13 April 1936-20 July 1984 D 1
Richard Slocum  1960-1987 D 2
Arthur L. Slocum 23 June 1925-

Anna Burns Sunden 1846-1920 F 2
James Burns  F 3
Died 6 January 1876, 15 years
This is a very old stone that is laid in the ground.

Fay Furgeson F 5
Son
Born 6 May 1885
Died 22 July 1886
Florence and James Furgeson F 6

Alley Morrison G 1
died 25 January 187?, 2 years 2 months 2 days

Unknown G 6

Unknown H-I 1-6

#35

Lee Carpenter (Cremated) 1918-1987 A 1

Leonhardt P. Hermon A 6
Michigan Cpl US Army WWI
29 January 1895-29 December 1973

Unknown G-I 1-6

#36

Reserved for Ed Spicer

Baby Boy Spicer A 1
Betty L. Spicer 1931-1994 A 2

August Sunden F 2

Unknown G-I 1-6

#37

Unknown F-I 1-6

#38

Unknown G-I 1-6

#39

Reserved for Eugene Shaffer C 1

Ira Eugene Shafer 1928-1991 C 6
USAF WWII
Donna B. Shafer 1930
Married: 12 September 1949

Unknown G-I 1-6

#41

Paul H. Pelton 1928-1991 B 5
Clarence Clifford Pelton 1924-1983  B 6

Mary & Eve Echelbarger C2

Tracy J. Moore 1967-1979 C 6

Reserved for Howard Coleman D 3

Reserved for Joe Davis E 2

Unknown G-I 1-6

#42

Reserved for Orlin Curtis B 1

Unknown G-I 1-6

#43

Vacant

#44

Reserved for Longworth B 1-6

Reserved for Julius Sniff C 1-6

Gillis E 5-6

William L. Gillis 1 March 1974-3 June 1985  F 1
Joshua Lee Gillis  18 August 1985 G 1

Ronald Lee Randle H 1
Foot of Grave: Baby Randle

#45

Douglas James Conner 5 November 1950-5 March 1985 C 1

Reserved for Smith Family E

Mae A. Smith 1912-1996 E 5
Martin Smith 1909-1986 E 6

J. Zu(a)lska Cremated  F 1

Reserved for Alice Zulska Family F 2-6

Amos P. Emert
US Marine Corp WWII
19 August 1924-29 May 1996

Theresa M. Allen 14 September 1973-17 April 1998  I 1
Daughter
Barb Allen I 2
Wife
Steve Allen I 3

Rosie I 4

Debert I 5

David I 6

#46

Glenn Edward Gooch B 1
US Navy
18 April 1931-8 October 1984

 1999 - 2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server.