Riverside Cemetery
Transcription by Gary Anderson

Please click on the thumbnail to enlarge the map.

Stones shown underlined are large family name stones.
Row I

Marion R. TUBBS
May 31, 1908
Jan. 19, 1910

Clara B. TUBBS
May 1, 1870
May 22, 1986

Robert E. TUBBS
Oct. 24, 1866
Apr. 2, 1933
 

Thomas J.
1842 - 1010

Emily
1842 - 1914

BARBER  (masonic symbol)
 

In loving memory  In loving memory
James S. BROWN  Blanche E. BROWN
1870  FLT  1932   1881 1968
Father    Mother
 
 
 
 
 

Merle   Blanche    EE
1894 - 1914  1870 - 1911   PALMER
 

Pearl M.   Emory E.
1878 - 1953  1872 - 1948
 

Marie L. KLUMPP Clayton F.  KLUMPP  Alton M.
July 23 Dec. 4,  1915  1936     KLUMPP
1918 1982        Aug. 10,  Nov 5, 1918
 

Mother  Father
Maude B. John F.
1890 1951 1879 1948
 

Father
1846 - 1921

Mother
1847 - 1912

William  Susie M.
1880 - 1964 1881 - 1980

D ANDERSON.

Jacob Smith
1845  1913

Mother
Betsey
1858  1921

SMITH

Cement Base

Jason D.
JEFFORDS
1849 - 1914

Eva A.
JEFFORDS
1857 - 1930

Mary E.
DUNKELBERG
1841 - 1921

Gertrude
JEFFORDS
1849  - 1957

Florence
Crittenden
JEFFORDS
1885 - 1914

Albert T.
DICKERSON
1884 - 1918

Father
Frederick K.
1856 - 1925

PALMER

Mother
Julia A.
1859 - 1912

Doris L.
DOUGLAS
1905 - 1993
R(medical symbol)N

William T.
1869 - 1914

C. Bert
1877 - 1962

BOZER

Anna I.
1878 - 1942

Sarah J.
1846 - 1923

Truman B.
1844 - 1913

Ellen V. KEEN
Nee Sevy
Born
May 10, 1853
Died
Apr. 14, 1912

OES F & AM
KEEN

Allen KEEN
Jan. 9, 1845
Aug. 19, 1927

Father
Thomas A.
SPALSBURY
1862 - 1959

Mother
Ida M. SPALSBURY
1869 - 1944

Viola M.
GARDNER
1898 - 1980

SPALSBURY

Son of
Thos. & Ida
SPALSBURY
Born Dec. 18, 1891
Died Mar. 9, 1912

cement pad

COLE
Lycurgus  Margaret
1849 - 1936  1849 - 1925

Beatrice C.
FISHER
1901 - 1923

Eula E. FISHER
Sept. 1881 - Mar. 1910

Eleizabeth B.
FISHER
1859 - 1940

WOLFGANG
 

Edward
WOLFGANG
1868 - 1910

Meridith V. BRIEN
1886 - 1945

Junior
BRIEN
1923 - 1925

Elizabeth
BRIEN
1852 - 1934

William J.
BRIEN
1853 - 1910

ELMORE

Ester
wife of
John ELMORE
Mar 2, 1860
Oct 12, 1910

John ELMORE
July 12, 1868
Feb 19, 1937

H. C. ACKERMAN
Cura
wife of H. C. ACKERMAN
Oct. 27, 1888 - Mar. 5, 1910

Lola
Daut. of H. C.
& Clara
ACKERMAN
Mar 1909
Dec 1909

Jean Esther
BURCH
May 5, 1917  May 17, (not inscribed)

Scelena
BURCH
1852 - 1918

Lewis J.
BURCH
June 6, 1874
August 17, 1958

Bessie M. BURCH
Sept. 7, 1876
Feb 25, 1955

Fordyce W.
CARR
June 15, 1848
Dec. 27, 1910

Vianna A.
CARR
Dec. 27 1859
Sept. 11, 1939

Rosa C. HUDSON
1863 - 1944

Walter HUDSON
1853 - 1932

Emily

Emily SAWDEY
Died
Dec 14, 1898
Aged
23 ys  11ms
14 ds

Geo. B. KIBBEE
Co. B.
13 Mich. Inf.

Row II

Olaf L. WILBERG
PFC US Army
World War I
1892 - 1977

McCULLY
Edman
McCULLY
Died
Apr 2, 1907
agd 27 y

Edythe M. WILBERG
1878 - 1951

Father

D. L. FRAIDENBURG
1878 - 1956

E. L. WELLS
(masonic symbol)
1853 - 1912

Kate M. HANEY
1868 - 1942

Fern B.
HANEY
1907 - 1918

Jesse F. HANEY
Co. F.
12 U.S. CAV.
(star next to stone "Post 250 GAR")

Alonzo D. HANEY
1860 - 1919

Rebecca J.
HANEY
1833 - 1916

Father
Hary E. CLEAVINGER
1864 - 1913

At Rest
Clara A. CLEAVINGER
1893 - 1920

CLEAVINGER
Helen L.
Jan 4, 1923
July 29, 1924

Joseph L. FISH
Co. C.
7. Ohio Inf.
(star next to stone "Veteran US")

Father
1859 - 1929

ROWLANDER

Mother
1862 - 1919

Baby Caroll
1914

Christina
ANDERSON
1853 - 1914

Baby

(long break)

Hazel SMITH
Oct. 16, 1913
Apr. 2, 1915

Peter BURGOS
1895 - 1943

Grace GARGETT
DOWNER
1877 - 1938

Pearl Garrett
SANFORD
1871 - 1922
not lost just
gone before

GARGETT

Mother
1850 - 1933

Father
1849 - 1915

Orrie
1865 - 1913

Leland
1878 0 1919

CROWLEY

Emily R.
1846 - 1928

Edwin S.
1837 - 1920

Vernon
1883 - 1914

Williams
Marwood D.
1874 - 1941

Mary A.
1837 - 1942

WILSON
 

James
1845 - 1913

Ralph H.
1880 - 1939

Olive M.
1883 - 1957

LYNCH

Maria C.
1859 - 1920

John H.
1849 - 1914

Father
1862 - 1922

Mother
1870 - 1917

SHELDON

Gladys Sheldon
SPALSBURY
1893 - 1924

Garnet Sheldon
BASKERVILLE
1890 - 1981

Stacy
William A.
1944 - 1968

FISHER
Ralph G.  Anna E.
April 26  November 9
1879 - 1960 1877 - 1962

Annie S. FISHER
wife of   John G. FISHER
J. G. FISHER 1850 - 1919
1851 - 1874

SMITH
Irving  Eugene  Teresa  Alvah
1908 - 1913 1926 - 1929 1885 - 1980 1881 - 1959

KEMMIS
Frank  Ida
1849 - 1912 1865 - 1943

Mary HONEYWELL
1852 - 1922

John HONEYWELL
1849 - 1920

Minnie L.
1870 - 1953

Noah
1860 - 1924

MONTGOMERY

Alice
1863 - 1912

Z. Chandler TOMPKINS
1879 - 1946

Veva M. TOMPKINS
1896 - 1987

Edna SIMONS
1868 - 1938

Nellie SIMONS
1872 - 1931

Elizabeth
Daut. of
Bert & Nellie
SIMONS
1909
1909
Baby

Minerva SIMONS
1846 - 1930

James M. SIMONS
1844 - 1927

Row III

David R. DOUGHTY
1965 - 1994

J. R. DOUGHTY
1842 - 1907

Eva DOUGHTY
1852 - 1929

L. G. DOUGHTY
1875 - 1930

Row IV

Frank E. REYNOLDS
Pvt US Army
World War I
1894 - 1977

Emma S.
1866 - 1952

REYNOLDS

Hazel
1891 - 1912

Robert
1867- 1940

Logan
our darling bby
Margaret

Infant
our darling
daut of
C. D. & Laurel
CLEVENGER
Jan 12, 1918
Baby

Bertha CARROLL
1891 - 1978

Row V

Lloyd J.
Born
Apr. 7, 1893
Died
Dec. 11, 1907
aged 14 yrs
8 mos. 4 dys

Zoa H.
Born
Apr. 29, 1890
Died
May 28, 1908
aged 18 yrs
& 1 mo.

The golden gates were open
a gentle voice said come
and with farewells unspoken
Thay calmly entered home
WILSON

Alfred
Died
Nov. 28, 1916

WARWICK

Editha
Died
Oct. 26, 1912

Mother  Father
 DUSH
Lucinda  Elzy
1847 - 1930 1836 - 1912
Co. E. 14th Ohio Inf.

GRANDON
Retta I.  Otis
1882 - 1961 1879 - 1951

Sarah A.
wife of
Robert
WILIAMSON
Jan. 18, 1851
Dec. 18, 1912

Leroy
infant son of R. F. &
Ethel WARNER
Died
June 23, 1913
the angel called him

cement base

Row VI
 

Zella
Dau. of
A. F. & C. E.
KIBBE
1898 - 1899

Zenith
Dau. of
A. F. & C. E.
KIBBE
1898 - 1899

Viola J.
Apr. 10, 1901

CADY
Seth B.
Mar. 26, 1851
Sep. 23, 1907
Viola
his wife
May 20, 1866
(not inscribed)

Row VII

Verlie Dau. of
W. P. HAGERMAN
wife of
Orrin MARSHALL
1890 - 1911

Orrin
1891 - 1919

MARSHALL

Cox
Ella E.
1893 - 1983

Emerson J.
1898 - 1967

Andrew R.

Cora B.

BARRETT
H. BARRETT
Aug. 4, 1832 - Sept. 27, 1916
Mary M. his wife
Oct. 12, 1834 - Dec. 10, 1912

Mother

Father
Co. K.
21 Mich Vol.

Mother
Dora M.
BURLEY
1862 - 1916

Dady
Ray Earl
MUNN
1887 - 1918

Children
Ray C. MUNN
1912 - 1914
Bernard  E.
MUNN
1915 - 1918

Row VIII

STUTTING
Henry
1832 - 19 (not inscribed)
Wilamina
1838 - 1919

Horace
1833 - 1908

Mary E.
1841 - 1924

HUNTER
Burt
1870 - 1950

Clyde
1883 - 1956

Merle
1890 - 1973

William A.
1880 - 1912

Bertha C.
1882 - 1962

W. A. COLE

Ivan D. COLE
1904 - 1917

Frances M. COLE
1905 - 1993

WRIGHT
Wm. H. 1844 -
Francis A. 1843
John M. 1841 - 1912

KRICK
Philip D. Caroline L.
1861 - 1947 1867 - 1946

Ethel M.
KRICK
1906 - 1914

Our Darling
Donald Leroy KRICK
March 10, 1932

Helen M.
our darling
Dau. of
C. E. & Bertha
MYERS
Apr 5, 1912
Apr 21, 1912

Row IX

Lucille
Oct. 28, 1908
Nov 1, 1908

Frank
Apr. 1, 1901
Oct. 27, 1966

SAGE

Ada E.
Aug. 5, 1872
Dec. 27, 1936

Alonzo A.
Jan 16, 1872
Apr. 5, 1931

Father
1863 - 1936

Mother
1867 - 19(not inscribed)

LONEY

Everett
Son of C. G. & L. A. LONEY

John W.
1893 - 1913

H. Dean LONEY
1903 - 1955

Augustus F.
son of C. E. &
Melissa COLE
Feb. 3, 1893
Feb 7, 1912

DeWOLF

Mother
Mary E.
DeWOLF
Nov. 16, 1859
June 8, 1912

Wm. R. WILBUR
1859 - 1914

Rowland C.
PUCHERT
Jan. 23, 1901
Feb. 6 1913
our darling

PUCHERT
Elizabeth S.  Albert F.
1868 - 1941 1861 - 1929

Row X

Father
May 28, 1859
Oct. 12, 1945

Mother
Dec. 25, 1878
Nov 6, 1944

Lucile E.
June 25, 1911
March 29, 1912

C  A
MOODY

Father
John A.
1850 - 1926

Mother
Ella G.
1853 - 1913

AJ
DAMON

Grace Kenton
DAMON
1878 - 1932

Howard P.
DAMON
1874 - 1916

WALTON
Father  Mother
James N. Hattie B.
1879 - 1948 1882 - 1935

Lawrence WALTON
1906 - 1937

John   Mary
1859 - 1939 1867 - 1926

Everett A.
1888 - 1914

WILLIAMS

GUNNELL
Thomas  Della
1852 - 1924 1855 - 1923

Row XI

Delford
COLE
Feb. 12, 1875
July 17, 1909

George W.
Oct. 2, 1842
June 7, 1911
Rebecca J.
Apr. 22, 1849
Nov. 26, 1933
in hope of a resurrection
COLE

Mother

Father

TAYLOR

infant
children of
J. H. & M. A. Taylor

Margaret Ann
wife of
John H. Taylor
1862 - 1913

John H.
1859 - 1934

cemetery marker "B"

BURKE
HARVEY

Row XII

Walter C.
1887 - 1908

Anna E.
1879 - 1912

SLATER
1877 -  Mary H. - 1940

Matilda WHITEHEAD
wife of
Chas. SLATER
1855 - 1923

Charles SLATER
1846 - 1932

Archie
son of
D. M. & C.
MILLER
1880 - 1908

MILLER

Father
David M.
MILLER
1848 - 1937

Mother
Catherine
MILLER
1851 - 1923

Stephen POTTER
1845 - 1934
Co. M. 15 R. N. Y. Eng. Vol.

Ella POTTER
1857 - 1934

Frankie  BROWNE
1863 - 1923

Hazel B. LUCE
1857 - 1962

Alexander
BURK
1847 - 1918

Nancy BURK
1842 - 1914

Mary A.
HARVEY
1867 - 1929

Andrew J.
HARVEY
1867 - 1949

Margaret M.
HARVEY
1870 - 1957

Hilton
UX
1911 - 1984

Katherine
UX
1909 - 1999

Row XIII

Lucy SWEET
ALLUM
1850 - 1930

E. SWEET

Elvethan
1831 - 1907

Minard A.
BACHELDER
1869 - 1908

Father
Robert
Born
Apr. 8, 1841
Died
Nov. 19, 1909
a faithful husband

Mother
Marty A.
PIERSON
1847 - 1932

He giveth his beloved sleep
(masonic symbol)
PIERSON

Ella M.
1876 - 1957

Fred A. YALE
11855 - 1912

WARNER (West side)
YALE (East side)

Mary E. YALE
1835 - 1913

Abraham K. YALE
1827 - 1912

Lucius DELL
1879 - 1944

Lila K.
wife
1880 - 1914

Robert  Ruth
infant  1912
1911  1917

BISSEL

Myron M. HUNGERFORD
Michigan
Cpl. Co.. H. 10 Regt Mich Inf
civil war
Aug. 15, 1845 Sept. 29, 1925

A. A. HUNGERFORD
1845 - 1913

Violet  Evelyn
1913 - 1914 1907

BRONDSTETTER

Una Mae
1905 - 1928

Charles E.
1878 - 1934

Row XIV

Elizabeth
FORDYCE
June 29, 1903

T. J.
FORDYCE
1834 - 1913

Father
Charles
CASSADY
1850 - 1941

Mother
Alice M.
CASSADY
1852 - 1932

Clara R.
Daut. of
C. & A.
CASSADY
1883 - 1908

CASSADY

FUNNELL
Susanna  Thomas
1871 - 1910 1860 - 1936

Charles H.
FUNNELL
1895 - 1946

Hazel L.
FUNNELL
1908 - 1981

Walter D. WARNER
1899 - 1946

Hattie E.
WARNER
1857 - 1938

Delos F.
WARNER
1856 - 1924

WALLACE
Frank A.  Bertha Mae
1877 - 1941 1884 - 1960

Joseph A.
OWEN
Dec. 3, 18127
Sept. 9, 1889
OWEN

John J. OWEN
1874 - 1936

Mother
Ann T. OWEN
18393 - 1914

Father
Joseph A. OWEN
1827 - 1889

Row XV

A. X. WRIGHT
1854 - 1911
(masonic symbol)

Nancy Jane
WRIGHT
1861 - 1938

Lucile
WRIGHT
GUMSER
1890 - 1925

Laura
WILSON
1910 - 1911

Mary C.
WARNER
1871 - 1952

SMITH

Catherine O.
1839 - 1913

William A.
1836 - 1914

Florence
dau. of
Chas. & Nellie
TRIPP
1895 - 194?
TRIPP
MANNING

John H.
WOLFGANG

Row XVI

COOK
Elmer
1859 - 1907
Etta MYERS
1885 - 1908

GUY
son of H. C. &
Mary
DUNLAP
1891 - 1907

Mother
Mary Jane
DUNLAP
1864 - 1931

Grove
1858 - 1910
at rest

Mother
Lucinda
1861 - 1943

SANDERS (S. Side)
TRUESDALE (N side)

Daughter
Frances
Leota
1907 - 1933
our sweet girl

Elsina YAGER
June 20, 1895
Feb. 2, 1916

Samantha
Jane
Born 1869
Died 1912

BUNS  -------------------verify
June   Charles
1891 - (not inscribed) 1888 - 1913

Row XVII

W. Allen
COLBY
Born 1878
Died 1904

COLBY
Irene E.  William D.
1852 - 1942 1855 - 1936

ROOT
Ida May  Albert T. Essie B.
1906 - 1915 1873 - 1953 1875 - 1960

Father
Albert M.
WHITNEY
July 10, 1847
Nov. 4, 1907
WHITNEY

Celia
LELAND
Born
Mar. 15, 1846
Died
May 19, 1910

William E.
WELLER
Jan. 24, 1868
June 20, 1911
at rest

WELLER

Harold
Dec. 28, 1907
Sept. 25, 1927
all is well

Mollie W.
CALHOUN
May 5, 1878
Feb 15, 1946

Father
1828 - 1911

WELBANKS

Mother
1836 - 1916

Father
1838 - 1912

Mother
1847 - 1930

BURDICK

Elton J.
Born March
1886
Died May
1886

Elmer C.
Born March
1869
Died Jan.
1875

R. Idella
Born Sep.
1874
Died Nov.
1898

Blanch
WIGHTMAN-PALMER
1873 - 1923

Harry J. WIGHTMAN
May 5, 1870
Nov. 22, 1910

Row XVIII

Abe FULLER
1853 - 1927

Genevieve
FULLER
1858 - 1905

Ben J. H. ROLFE
1842 - 1907
Father

Katherine
HOOVER
Sept. 2, 1825
Sept. 15, 1896

George
HOOVER
June 17, 1817
Mar. 23, 1908

Emma
1860 - 1910

Albert C. VEIT
1862 - 1932

VEIT

Grace L VEIT
1904 - 1986

John R. VEIT
1894 - 1965

Father
George D.
July 29, 1848
Jan. 25, 1924

BROWN

Mother
Mary C.
Jan. 19, 1849
Jan. 25, 1915

Garrett S.
1866 - 1945

TRUESDALE

Nellie wife of
G. S. TRUESDALE
1871 - 1913

Alonzo
1897 - 1939

BOSTWICK
Mary  Noble
1865 - 1957 1960 - 1897

Row XIX

BROWN
Walter  Phoebe S. John R.
1887 - 1901 1858 - 1939 1857 - 1926

Mother
Emma C. wife of
Levi BAKER
Died
Apr. 18, 1907
aged
54 years
how desolate our
(buried)

COOPER
Alice F.  Walter R.
1863 - 1910 1853 - 1937

cement base

Father
Chas. D. BROWN
1871 - 1946

Howard E.
BROWN
1898 - 1972

Mother
Emma J. BROWN
1876 - 1949

F. Pearl
BROWN
1898 - 1991

Clayton
1907 - 1915

Grace
1882  - 1919

RILEY

Row XX

EGGLESTON

Father

Row XXI

Grandma
STAUFFER
1830 - 1906

George H.  Elsie M.
1855:1923 1859:1935
BUFFORD

Father
Jessie
1864 - 1923

Mother
Lena
1861 - 1907
A faithful wife
and a good mother

LANDON

1890
Georgianna
VANWIE
1922

1870
Mabel B.
FRANCISCO
1945

Geo. W. FRANCISCO
Co. C.
44 N. Y. inf.

1865
Charles W.
FRANCISCO
1941

Row XXII

R. J. Brookins
1882 - 1917

Georgie
Born
Dec. 29, 1906
Died
Jan. 4, 1907
The llittle crib is empty now.
The little clothes laid by.
A mother hope
A father joy
in deaths cold arms doth lie.

Jeffrey Allyn
STEVENS
Apr. 14, 1961  Apr. 26, 1964
Now I lay me down to sleep

Mother
OLIV ---
PR------E

Olive M.
PRESTON
1851 - 1943

William C. C.
PRESTON
1842 - 1907

 

 

 2003 - 2006 of transcription by Gary Anderson
  2006 of html coding, graphics 
 by Donna Hoff-Grambau

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server