ISABELLA COUNTY, MICHIGAN MARRIAGE RETURNS 1887
No. Date of Marriage Place of Name & Color of Residence Age of Birthplace Occupation Name & Official Witnesses Residence Date of
m/d/yr Marriage Bridegroom & Bride of Each Each (yrs) of Groom Station of Celebrant Record
1442 01/25/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Thomas Snell/W Clare Co., MI 26 England Laborer Cyrus E. Russell Wm. Kitchen Mt. Pleasant 01/26/87
Theresa Mull/W Clare Co., MI 25 New York Justice of the Peace Cyrus Churchill Mt. Pleasant
Theresa Epp
1443 01/01/87 Gilmore Twp Peter Hall/W Gilmore Twp. 21 Ontario Laborer George M. Franklin Julia Partells Gilmore Twp. 01/05/87
Myrtie Welch/W Gilmore Twp. 17 Pennsylvania Minister of the Gospel Benjamin Hall Gilmore Twp.
1446 01/23/87 Gilmore Twp Benjamin Hall/W Gilmore Twp. 28 Ontario Farmer George M. Franklin F. Westbrook Gilmore Twp. 01/27/87
Julia Ett Partells/W Gilmore Twp. 17 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Nettie Westbrook Gilmore Twp.
1448 02/05/87 Vernon Twp. James D. Maston/W Vernon 23 Michigan Farmer James H. Seeley Sarah Greenway Vernon 02/08/87
Ella Rogers/W Vernon 18 Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace Maggie Seeley Vernon
1450 02/09/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI James Warren/W Mt. Pleasant 32 Canada Book keeper Rev. Luke Nott Frank Patterson Mt. Pleasant 02/15/87
Nettie Brady/W Mt. Pleasant 30 Canada Minister of the Gospel Mrs. Thos. Richard Mt. Pleasant
1453 02/25/87 Chippewa Twp. Joseph Gilmore?/W Chippewa Twp. 45 Ohio Farmer Rev. J.C. Dietrich John Gilmore Chippewa Twp. 02/25/87
Agnes Reaser/W Chippewa Twp. 28 Ohio Evangelical Ass'n Mrs. J. Gilmore Chippewa Twp.
1454 02/17/87 Vernon Twp. John W. Brooks/W Vernon 27 Michigan Shingle James H. Seeley James McKeever Vernon Twp. 03/04/87
Bell McKeever/W Vernon 21 Michigan maker Justice of the Peace James O'Connor Vernon Twp.
1455 01/23/87 Lincoln Charles E. Barnes/W Paulding, Ohio 23 Not given Farmer Wm. A. Caywood George Davis Lincoln 03/04/87
Lutie Beach/W Lincoln, MI 17 Not given Minister of the Gospel Mrs. Geo. Davis Lincoln
1456 02/13/87 Rolland Twp. Gordon Lott/W Isabella Co., MI 10 Michigan Farmer Moses C. Guy David Anspaugh Rolland 03/17/87
Sarah E. Uebele/W Fremont Twp. 18 Indiana Justice of the Peace Ella Anspaugh Rolland
1457 03/16/87 Dushville Gust? Benson/W Fremont 28 Sweden Farmer M.C. Todd George Earl Fremont 03/23/87
Mary Elizabeth Uebele/W Fremont 37 Indiana Christian Minister Delia Todd Fremont
1458 01/26/87 Sherman Twp. William Rosencrantz/W Sherman Twp. 20 Ohio Farmer Samuel Marrs John Lynch Sherman Twp. 03/23/87
Medora S. Holsted/W Sherman Twp. 17 Michigan Justice of the Peace Catherine Marrs Sherman Twp.
1461 02/19/87 Gilmore Henry Balwin/W Gilmore 28 Mt. Calm Co., MI Farmer Eld. W.C. Conant Annie Byroads Gilmore Twp. 04/02/87
Rozetta Mowl?/W Gilmore Twp. 16 Kalamazoo Co. Church of Christ Effa Ford Gilmore Twp.
1464 06/01/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Erastus W. Daily/W Mt. Pleasant 27 Kansas Farmer Geo. L. Haight Wm. R. Crowley Mt. Pleasant 04/11/87
Etta A. Crowley/W Mt. Pleasant 24 New York Minister Mrs. Wm. R. Crowley Mt. Pleasant
1465 01/03/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Lewis N. Marsh/W Mt. Pleasant 28 New York Clerk Geo. L. Haight Jesse Rhoads Mt. Pleasant 04/11/87
Hattie A. Whitebread/W Mt. Pleasant 22 Ontario Minister Mr. J. Rhoads Mt. Pleasant
1468 01/19/87 Isabella Walter Dunn?/W Isabella 21 Ontario, Kent Co. Farmer Geo. L. Haight Joseph Gates Isabella, MI 04/11/87
Elizabeth A. Galis/W Isabella 20 Ontario, Kent Co. Minister Miss Lizzie Paisley? Isabella, MI
1469 02/10/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Benjamin L. Dake?/W Mt. Pleasant 28 Ontario Laborer Geo. L. Haight Mrs. E.A. Garty? Mt. Pleasant 04/11/87
Carrie A. Lamphear/W Mt. Pleasant 20 New York Minister Mrs. M.A. McGuire Mt. Pleasant
1470 03/26/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Levi M. Tice/W Union 21 Ontario Farmer Geo. L. Haight Wm. Elliott Isabella, MI 04/11/87
Eliza J. Elliott/W Isabella 16 Ontario Minister Mary McGillis Isabella, MI
1471 03/25/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Frederick A. Grove?/W Delta?, Ingham Co. 23 Michigan Farmer Geo. L. Haight A.F. Wright Mt. Pleasant 04/11/87
Alice Green/W Mt. Pleasant 18 Michigan Minister Mrs. A.F. Wright Mt. Pleasant
1473 04/12/87 Coldwater Twp. George Rushlow/W Coldwater Twp. 21 Michigan Laborer James Mackersie William Johnson Sherman City 04/16/87
Ottie? May Oliver/W Gilmore Twp. 16 Indiana Justice of the Peace Maggie M. Mackersie Sherman City
1474 01/11/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Frank Welcome/W Hatton, MI 31 Michigan Laborer J.A. Crowley Michael Leahy Mt. Pleasant 05/03/87
Ada Mary Brown/W Hatton, MI 17 Carthage, Mo. Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Maggie Whalen Mt. Pleasant
1475 01/11/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Thomas Carey/W Mt. Pleasant 24 Canada Bartender J.A. Crowley Denis Carey Mt. Pleasant 05/03/87
Catherine Sheehan/W Mt. Pleasant 22 Canada Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Jane Sheehan Mt. Pleasant
1476 01/19/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Cornelius Farnan/W Salt River 42 New York Farmer J.A. Crowley John Duress Salt River, MI 05/03/87
Anna B. Hogan/W Salt River 32 Michigan Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Mrs. J. Duress Salt River, MI
1477 02/08/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI William O'Brien/W Meredith, MI 32 New York Laborer J.A. Crowley James Malone Meredith, MI 05/03/87
Ada Bartlett/W Meredith, MI 20 Michigan Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Mary Doyle Meredith, MI
1478 02/22/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI John Welsh/W Mt. Pleasant 28 Canada Laborer J.A. Crowley Patrick Donohoe Mt. Pleasant 05/03/87
Ellen Fitzgerald/W Mt. Pleasant 20 Canada Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Anna Fitzgerald Mt. Pleasant
1479 04/25/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Albert Everett/W St. Louis 30 Michigan Laborer J.A. Crowley P.J. Maas St. Louis 05/03/87
Elizabeth O'Reilly/W St. Louis 21 Michigan Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Rosa McLaughlin St. Louis
1480 05/02/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Theodore Boge/W Clare Co., MI 27 Michigan Shoemaker J.A. Crowley Henry Boge Hersey, MI 05/03/87
Clara Dohen?/W Mt. Pleasant 18 Michigan Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Maggie Duetman? Mt. Pleasant
1481 05/03/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI William Murray/W Summerton 33 Virginia Farmer J.A. Crowley Patrick Murray Summerton 05/03/87
Margaret Kenny?/W Summerton 19 Ireland Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Helena Murray Summerton
1482 05/03/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI David Crowley/W Vernon 24 Canada Farmer J.A. Crowley Bernard Rady? Clare 05/03/87
Margaret McNerney/W Isabella 20 Ireland Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Margaret Crowley Clare
1483 04/27/87 Dushville Henry Hatfield/W Fremont 21 Ohio Farmer McCartney Todd Marshall Abbott Fremont 05/03/87
Mary Delo/W Fremont 17 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Delia Todd Fremont
1484 03/23/87 Isabella Twp. Watson Ojebway/Ind. Isabella 29 Michigan Laborer Jonas Henry Henry Peters Isabella, MI 05/04/87
Eliza Chatfield/Ind. Isabella 18 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Philip Gruet Isabella, MI
1485 03/23/87 Isabella Twp. William Ojebway/Ind. Isabella 32 Michigan Farmer Jonas Henry Henry Peters Isabella, MI 05/04/87
Mary Simeon/Ind. Isabella 25 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Philip Gruet Isabella, MI
1486 05/09/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Thomas T. Wood/W Gilmore 27 Pennsylvania Farmer John L. Leonard V.K. Brown Mt. Pleasant 05/09/87
Mary C. Mount/W Gilmore 23 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Prude Brown Mt. Pleasant
1487 05/09/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Daniel Elmire? Wallace/W Isabella Twp. 26 Iowa Farmer A.P. McDonald Mrs. A.P. McDonald Mt. Pleasant 05/10/87
Mary Jane Meyer/W Isabella Twp. 18 Switzerland Minister Miss Eva Farley Mt. Pleasant
1488 04/09/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI James Shaw Boyd/W Clare, MI 22 Ontario Book keeper F.A. Bissell Willis L. Ash Clare, MI 05/10/87
Allie Ash/W Clare, MI 18 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Mrs. F.A. Bissell Mt. Pleasant
1489 02/17/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Isaac H. Beach/W Vandecar, MI 35 New York Farmer F.A. Bissell Luther Grimm Gilmore, MI 05/10/87
Nancy J. Grimm/W Gilmore 21 W. Va. Minister of the Gospel Hannah Wood Gilmore, MI
1490 02/20/87 Calkinsville George Weaver/W Farwell, MI 23 Canada Laborer F.A. Bissell H.B. Pierson Mt. Pleasant 05/10/87
Fennie Stevens/W Farwell, MI 17 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Mrs. H.B. Pierson Mt. Pleasant
1491 03/28/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Edward W. Berm?/W Sherman Twp. 25 Canada Laborer F.A. Bissell Mrs. M.F. Doughty Mt. Pleasant 05/10/87
Elsie E. Harris/W Broomfield 18 Ohio Minister of the Gospel Mrs. F.A. Bissell Mt. Pleasant
1492 04/18/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI John D. Robinson/W Isabella Co., MI 21 Michigan Engineer A.P. McDonald Mrs. A.P. McDonald Mt. Pleasant 05/10/87
Ida M. Kogire?/W Illinois 20 Michigan Minister Miss Nellie Brooks Mt. Pleasant
1493 03/06/87 Fremont Twp. Marshall M. Oberlin?/W Isabella Co., MI 22 Michigan Farmer Fred M. Sandserson Edward I. Oberlin? Rolland 05/14/87
Adelle N. Mount/W Isabella Co., MI 17 Michigan Justice of the Peace Isabella V. Taylor Fremont
1494 03/06/87 Fremont Twp. Edward I. Oberlin?/W Isabella Co., MI 26 Michigan Farmer Fred M. Sandserson S.E. Taylor Rolland 05/14/87
Isabella V. Taylor Isabella Co., MI 19 Michigan Justice of the Peace Joseph F. Sanderson Fremont
1495 04/12/87 Vernon Twp. Arthur Jones/W Vernon Twp. 42 Canada Farmer James Duncan John H. Duncan Vernon Twp. 05/16/87
Elizabeth McIntosh/W Vernon Twp. 41 Canada Justice of the Peace John L. Oliver Vernon Twp.
1496 03/23/87 Gilmore James Colbeck/W Gladwin 26 Canada Farmer Nelson Wellman Bell Stilson Gilmore, MI 05/23/87
Anna Vandegriff/W Coldwater 19 New York Justice of the Peace C.W. Wellman Gilmore, MI
1497 03/03/87 Gilmore Chris Manke/W Coldwater 22 Michigan Farmer Nelson Wellman Bell Stilson Gilmore, MI 05/23/87
Jenny Johnson/W Sherman City 17 Canada Justice of the Peace Cora Suzlandt Gilmore, MI
1498 03/03/87 Gilmore Fred Caurry/W Coldwater 25 Wisconsin Farmer Nelson Wellman Bell Stilson Gilmore, MI 05/23/87
Elva Forbs/W Coldwater 18 Michigan Justice of the Peace Cora Suzlandt Gilmore, MI
1499 05/08/87 Coe Twp. Albert J. Pearl/W Jasper Twp., Midland Co. 24 Ohio Farmer Adam Koons Jacson Pearl Jasper, Midland Co. 05/26/87
Hattie Harwood/W Jasper Twp., Midland Co. 17 Michigan Preacher of the Gospel Laura Koons Isabella Co.
1500 05/28/87 Blanchard Frank E. West/W Blanchard 21 York State Not given Rev. M.J. Duryea Mrs. C. Duffield Blanchard 05/30/87
Sarah B. Reichert/W Blanchard 18 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Homer Knapp Millbrook
1501 05/28/87 Blanchard Alva C. Pardu?/W Livingston Co., MI 41 Michigan Engineer David Doxsie Ella M. Doxsie Blanchard 06/01/87
Emma May Stevenson/W Belvadeen, Mt. Calm Co., MI 18 Michigan Justice of the Peace Andrew F. Crane Blanchard
1502 03/14/87 Salt River Alonzo Phillips/W Parkinson, Gratiot Co., MI 26 Ontario Carpenter Soloman Smith Geo. H. Lockhart Salt River, MI 06/18/87
Ella May Alvord/W Parkinson 21 Iowa Methodist Minister Maggie A. Lockhart Salt River, MI
1503 03/18/87 Salt River Charles Henry Pemberton/W Chippewa Twp. 25 New York Farmer Soloman Smith Geo. H. Lockhart Salt River, MI 06/18/87
Mrs. Eliza Jane Richmond/W Chippewa Twp. 32 Canada Methodist Minister Maggie A. Lockhart Salt River, MI
Eliza Jane Carpenter (maiden)
1504 05/21/87 Coe Twp. William James Harry/W Coe Twp 25 Pennsylvania Farmer Amos Alleman John Jason Coe Twp. 06/13/87
Anna Minnich/W Coe Twp 19 Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace Clinton Alleman Coe Twp.
1505 06/16/87 Blanchard Robert M. Miller/W Edmore 29 Scotland Butcher M.J. Duryea Mrs. M.J. Duryea Blanchard 06/17/87
Kittie Emerson/W Edmore 23 Michigan Minister of the Gospel James H. Hulbert Chippewa Lake
1506 04/20/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI John H. Coely/W St. Charles, MI 47 Germany Sailor William Whitney Mrs. R.G. Monroe Mt. Pleasant 06/17/87
Mary Martin/W Pontiac 21 Atlantic Ocean Justice of the Peace Robert Fisher Mt. Pleasant
1507 06/05/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Chas. Wardwell/W Mt. Pleasant 21 Michigan Laborer William Whitney Lewis Wardwell Mt. Pleasant 06/17/87
Belle Hill/W Mt. Pleasant 23 New York Justice of the Peace Elsie Wardwell Mt. Pleasant
1508 06/01/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Johnson Jackson/Ind. Denver, MI 23 Michigan Farmer William Whitney Daniel Covert Mt. Pleasant 06/17/87
Martha Covert/W&Ind. Mt. Pleasant 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace Belle Rhoads Mt. Pleasant
1509 06/16/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Antoine Duc/W Mt. Pleasant 24 France Laborer William Whitney Con Gleason Mt. Pleasant 06/17/87
Katie Dumas/W Union Twp. 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace Mary Donovan Mt. Pleasant
1510 06/18/87 Gilmore Twp Augustus J. Rowe/W Farwell, MI 47 Germany Livery John T. Sifton Robert Robbins Farwell, MI 06/20/87
Eliza E. Allen Gilmore Twp. 35 Nova Scotia Free Will Bapt. Clergy Mrs. Robert Robbins Farwell, MI
Eliza E. Robbins (maiden)
1511 04/11/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Chas. Anschuetz?/W Saginaw City 31 Germany Photographer Geo. L. Haight Peter Hanee Mt. Pleasant 06/22/87
Louisa H. Nebling/W Mt. Pleasant 19 Germany Minister Mrs. Chas. Label Mt. Pleasant
1512 05/07/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Richard A. Boulton/W Mt. Pleasant 23 Sackits Harbor, NY Laborer Geo. L. Haight Frank Ward Mt. Pleasant 06/22/87
Union Twp Edith A. Crapo/W Mt. Pleasant 18 Sackits Harbor, NY Minister Mrs. F. Ward Mt. Pleasant
1513 06/09/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Joseph Hawley/W Waterloo, Jackson Co., MI 70 England Farmer Geo. L. Haight H.F. Siegfreid Mt. Pleasant 06/22/87
Sarah E. Adams/W Mt. Pleasant 51 England Minister Mrs. H.F. Siegfreid Mt. Pleasant
Sarah E. Goodwin (maiden)
1514 06/08/87 Brides Residence George L. Hager/W Deerfield Twp. 30 New York Farmer Rev. Asa F. Swern Bell V. Russell Coldwater Twp. 07/07/87
Mary L. Davis/W Coldwater Twp. 22 Michigan George W. Davis Coldwater Twp.
1515 06/26/87 Coldwater Twp. Lester Adelbert Phenix/W Coldwater Twp. 25 Ohio Farmer James Mackersie Allen F. Williams Sherman City 07/07/87
Cora Ann Davis/W Coldwater Twp. 18 Michigan Justice of the Peace Maud E. Corey Sherman City
1516 07/03/87 Vernon Twp. David J. Fish/W Denver, MI 20 Canada Farmer M.J. Duryea Henry B. Horning Vernon, MI 07/08/87
Mary A. Horning/W Vernon, MI 16 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Ida A. Fish Denver
1517 07/17/87 Nottawa Twp. John Wollschied/W Nottawa Twp 33 Germany Farmer John Michels Henry Staats Nottawa Twp 07/18/87
Clara Breur/W Nottawa Twp 22 Germany Justice of the Peace Lana Michels Nottawa Twp
1518 07/14/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Perry K. Glaslee/W Mt. Pleasant 25 Michigan Farmer A.P. McDonald Mr. S.S. Gillett Mt. Pleasant 07/19/87
Emma M. Gillett/W Mt. Pleasant 18 Michigan Minister Mrs. S.S. Gillett Mt. Pleasant
1519 07/14/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI James L. Hackathorn/W Mt. Pleasant 27 Ohio Farmer A.P. McDonald Mr. S.S. Gillett Mt. Pleasant 07/19/87
Mertie L. Gillett/W Mt. Pleasant 16 Michigan Minister Mrs. S.S. Gillett Mt. Pleasant
1520 07/04/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Robert E. Small/W Denver, MI 26 Michigan Farmer A.P. McDonald Herbert A. Terry Calkinsville 07/19/87
Ida Viles/W Denver, MI 18 Michigan Minister Miss Nettie Vilas Denver
1521 07/04/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Herbert A. Terry/W Calkinsville 23 Michigan Farmer A.P. McDonald R.E. Small Denver 07/19/87
Nettie Vilas/W Denver, MI 20 Iowa Minister Mrs. R.E. Small Denver
1522 04/24/87 Lincoln Jacob Minnick/W Coe Twp 21 Pennsylvania Farmer Reuben Wellman Geo. W. Fouts Coe Twp. 07/19/87
Iris Landon/W Jasper , Midland Co., MI 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace H. Canute Coe Twp.
1523 12/09/85 Salt River Michael Ryon/W Mt. Pleasant 25 Canada Laborer Reuben Wellman Noah F. Lyon Coe Twp. 07/26/87
Bell Moor/W Mt. Pleasant 17 Canada Justice of the Peace Minnie O. Lyon Coe Twp.
1524 07/08/86 Coe Twp. Elliott Martin/W Coe Twp 55 Ohio R.R. man Reuben Wellman John Hilliker Coe Twp. 07/26/87
Electa L. Nolan/W Coe Twp 44 Ohio Justice of the Peace Ella Hilliker Coe Twp.
Electa L. Childs? (maiden)
1525 09/15/86 Salt River Wesley Winters/W Isabella Co., MI 46 Canada Farmer Reuben Wellman Daniel Clind? Coe 07/26/87
Hetta Sawyer/W Mt. Pleasant 40 Ohio Justice of the Peace Laura Campbell Coe
Hetta Hubble (maiden)
1526 09/18/86 Coe Twp. Daniel C. Shrim/W Mt. Pleasant 26 Michigan Janitor Reuben Wellman Daniel Clind? Coe 07/26/87
Hannah E. Fernley/W Mt. Pleasant 25 Canada Justice of the Peace Etna Campbell Coe
1527 10/10/86 Coe Twp. Sylvester Tuttle/W Coe Twp 27 Ohio Farmer Reuben Wellman J.Q. Walling Coe 07/26/87
Mayette P. Sly/W Coe Twp 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace Minnie O. Lyon Coe
1528 02/13/87 Coe Twp. Samuel Kirkby/W Coe Twp 20 Michigan Farmer Reuben Wellman Milton Clark Coe Twp. 07/26/87
Carrie Welch/W Coe Twp 17 Michigan Justice of the Peace Lizzie Wing Coe Twp.
1529 02/16/87 Coe Twp. Horace O. Bigelow Jr./W Coe Twp 21 Michigan Mechanic Reuben Wellman Caloise? A. Case St. Louis, MI 07/26/87
Iva M. Clark/W Coe Twp 20 Michigan Justice of the Peace Francis Bigelow Coe Twp.
1530 04/13/87 Coe Twp. Hollis E. Woodenancy?/W Coe Twp 21 Michigan Farmer Reuben Wellman Milton Clark Coe Twp. 07/26/87
Mary Reis/W Coe Twp 20 Indiana Justice of the Peace Lizzie Wing Coe Twp.
1531 06/08/87 Coe Twp. Andrew Conden/W Coe Twp 49 New York Farmer Reuben Wellman William Nicholson Coe Twp. 07/26/87
Jane? McCann/W Coe Twp 41 Michigan Justice of the Peace Margaret Nicholson Coe Twp.
M. Riker (maiden)
1532 07/31/87 Blanchard Ira E. Hilton/W Mecosta 22 Canada Shingle maker M.J. Duryea Mr. I Stout Blanchard 08/05/87
Josephine E. Miller/W Mecosta 17 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Miss Ella Stout Blanchard
1533 05/08/87 Denver Twp. Hiram Halstead/W Isabella Co., MI 24 Clinton Co. Store Stephen Hart William Campbell Isabella Co. 08/06/87
Clara E. Campbell/W Isabella Co., MI 16 Rockwood Justice of the Peace Betty J. Campbell Isabella Co.
1534 07/29/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Wm. S. Freeman/W Isabella Co., MI 29 Oakland Co. Farmer Geo. L. Haight Mrs. Geo. L. Haight Mt. Pleasant 08/13/87
May Rawson/W Isabella Co., MI 19 West Virginia Minister Mattie A. Haight Mt. Pleasant
1535 07/25/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Wm. A. Harrington?/W Gaylord, MI 28 Shwassee Co. Farmer Geo. L. Haight Lewis Cole Mt. Pleasant 08/13/87
Anna M. Brasington?/W Mt. Pleasant 24 Pennsylvania Minister Mrs. L. Cole Mt. Pleasant
1536 07/20/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI John M. Neithercut?/W Clare Co., MI 25 Ontario Farmer Geo. L. Haight Richard H. Neithercut Clare Co. 08/13/87
Diana A. Rolison/W Clare, MI 19 Ontario Minister Nellie M. Fine Clare
1537 07/07/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Edward Lackie/W Hatton, MI 32 Ontario Laborer Geo. L. Haight Mrs. Geo. L. Haight Mt. Pleasant 08/13/87
Martha Miles/W Calkinsville 27 Ontario Minister Miss Matie Haight Mt. Pleasant
1538 07/02/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Daniel W. Elliott/W Isabella Twp. 21 Ontario Brick maker Geo. L. Haight James McGillias Union 08/13/87
Mary Jane McGillias?/W Union Twp. 19 Michigan Minister Elisabeth A. Elliott Isabella
1539 08/12/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Wm. A. Lamkin/W Detroit 22 Michigan Laborer Geo. L. Haight St. Clair Loomis Mt. Pleasant 08/13/87
Mattie S. Retan/W Mt. Pleasant 17 Michigan Minister Mrs. St. Clair Loomis Mt. Pleasant
1540 05/18/87 Shepherd Henry W. Morrison/W Chippewa Twp. 25 Michigan Farmer F.M. McClinock Rev. Geo. H. Lockhart Shepherd, MI 08/16/87
Coe Twp. Adelia May Landon/W Chippewa Twp. 19 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Mrs. Geo. H. Lockhart Shepherd, MI
1541 05/21/87 Shepherd Jno. Clare/W Detroit, MI 36 London, England Decorator Rev. Sol. Smith Rev. Geo. H. Lockhart Shepherd, MI 08/16/87
Coe Twp. Della Dunham/W Lincoln Twp. 28 Jackson, MI M.E. Min. of the Gospel J. Druce? Shepherd, MI
1542 06/01/87 Shepherd Edwd. Chas. Tuckey/W Mt. Pleasant 21 Michigan Tinsmith Rev. Herbert Ryerson Rev. Geo. H. Lockhart Shepherd, MI 08/16/87
Coe Twp. Clara R. Whitney/W Mt. Pleasant 20 Michigan Baptist Minister Geo. G. Whitney Shepherd, MI
1543 05/31/87 Blanchard Henry R. Anderson/Colored St. Louis, MI 35 Pennsylvania Farmer Daniel Doxsil Mrs. Annie E. Anderson Edmore?, MI 08/16/87
Nellie M. Sherman/Mulatto Alma, MI 22 Michigan Justice of the Peace Mrs. Maud B. Dennis Grand Rapids, MI
1544 07/20/87 Coe Twp. Orison Ursinius Stahlman/W Coe Twp 26 Pennsylvania Saw & planing T. Campbell Linus D. Estee Coe Twp. 08/26/87
Rachael Ann Campbell/W Coe Twp 29 Michigan Mill V.D.M. Nettie Jane Estee Coe Twp.
1545 08/19/87 Blanchard Louis Weide/W Millbrook 31 Germany Farmer M.J. Duryea John Allback Millbrook 08/26/87
Margaret A. Moore/W Millbrook 17 Ireland Minister Matilda Allback Millbrook
1546 06/17/87 Rolland Twp. Alpheus A. Scoby/W Rolland 25 Michigan Farmer James Ovenhouse Howard Beard Rolland, MI 08/29/87
Minnie M. Ohls/W Rolland 16 Indiana Justice of the Peace Jennie Beard Rolland, MI
1547 07/04/87 Gilmore Twp Henry Steets?/W Nottawa Twp 26 Germany Farmer John T. Sifton Wm. Graham Gilmore, MI 09/12/87
Hattie Jane Bushard/W Gilmore Twp. 16 Ontario F.W.B. Clergyman Mary Elizabeth Phipps Gilmore, MI
1548 09/21/87 Union Twp George Bouchey/W Vernon, MI 23 Michigan Farmer Albert A. Loveland Eliza Lockwood Vernon, MI 09/21/87
Samantha Lockwood/W Vernon, MI 16 Ontario Justice of the Peace Felix Lockwood Vernon, MI
1549 09/01/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Judson F. Cole/W Mt. Pleasant 25 Indiana Miller A.P. McDonald Arley B. Cole Mt. Pleasant 09/22/87
Louella May Briggs/W Mt. Pleasant 19 Michigan Minister Addia M. Cole Mt. Pleasant
1550 09/11/87 Lincoln Twp. Milton T. Ashton/W Fremont 39 New York Farmer A.P. McDonald Miss Ola Davis Fremont 09/22/87
Susanna T. Hungerford/W Fremont 31 Michigan Minister Charles Hetherington Fremont
1551 09/15/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Charles J. Myers/W Union Twp. 29 New York Farmer A.P. McDonald Mrs. A.P. McDonald Mt. Pleasant 09/22/87
Amelia Graichen/W Union Twp. 20 Ohio Minister Mrs. C.W. Cameron Calkinsville
1552 09/21/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Henry C. Dunlap/W Mt. Pleasant 27 New York Carpenter A.P. McDonald Edward Owen Mt. Pleasant 09/22/87
Mary J. Humphrey/W Mt. Pleasant 22 Michigan Minister Miss Mary A. Dunlap Mt. Pleasant
1553 07/04/87 Clare, MI Henry Berger/W Loomis 21 Michigan Common Jno. White Fannie Boswell Clare 09/24/87
Mary Emmons/W Loomis 16 New York laborer Minister of the Gospel Mary White Clare
1554 06/18/87 Loomis, MI Harrison Hubbard/W Clare, MI 33 Wisconsin Blacksmith Jno. White Richard Northey Clare 09/24/87
Anna Chambers/W Loomis 38 Canada Minister of the Gospel Sophia Northey Clare
1555 09/20/87 Deerfield Twp. Felic Lockwood/W Vernon, MI 22 Canada Farmer George Priest L.S. Butler Deerfield 09/24/87
Elvira Hinds/W Vernon, MI 17 Ohio Justice of the Peace D.S. Randolph Deerfield
1556 09/10/87 Union Twp Rufus Demming/W Isabella Co., MI 36 Ohio Farmer George Bellinger Henry Cummell? Union Twp. 09/24/87
Debie Cazette/W Isabella Co., MI 31 Ohio Justice of the Peace Louisa Commell? Union Twp.
1557 09/22/87 Sherman City George Griffith/W Coldwater . 24 Erie Co., Pa Laborer James MacKersie Maggie MacKersie Sherman City 09/26/87
Clorey? L. Delong/W Coldwater . 16 Ohio Justice of the Peace Lowell Cheesbro Coldwater Twp.
1558 09/07/87 Vernon Twp. John W. Dunlop/W Clare, MI 30 Canada Druggist Chas. F. Tuttle Martha Bickwell Vernon, MI 09/27/87
Bertha M. Bickwell/W Vernon, MI 19 Canada Minister of the Gospel Nathan Bickwell Vernon, MI
1559 09/21/87 Coe Twp. Ira Moody/W Forest Hill, MI 20 Michigan Farmer R.R. Cook Jamse? Robison Gratiot Co. 09/28/87
Mattie Campbell/W Coe Twp 21 Ohio Minister Henry Sandall Gratiot Co.
1560 09/22/87 Coe Twp. Christopher H. Tomar?/W Isabella Co., MI 42 New York Sawyer Philip Burlingame Mary Burlingame Isabella Co. 09/30/87
Ellen Sullivan/W Midland, MI 24 Scotland Minister of the Gospel Linus? D. Estee Isabella Co.
1561 07/23/87 Union Twp John Wesley Lansing?/W Calkinsville 26 Canada Physician J.O. Snider Jared F. Bellnap Isabella Co. 10/04/87
Hannah Armenia? Bellnap/W Union Twp. 19 Canada M.E. Minister Charity Snider Calkinsville
1562 07/04/87 Calkinsville Daniel Wells/W Eaton Rapids, MI 20 Eaton Rapids Laborer J.O. Snider Hamilton Muma Calkinsville 10/04/87
Cora Bell Spots/W Eaton Rapids, MI 19 Eaton Rapids M.E. Minister Sarah Muma Calkinsville
1563 09/25/87 Lincoln Twp. Martin D. Kaller/W Delwin, MI 24 Canada Farmer E.C. Brooks Lorenzo D. Servell Lincoln Twp. 10/11/87
Melinda J. Busha/W Lincoln, MI 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace Carrie Servell Lincoln Twp.
1564 09/04/87 Isabella Twp. John Fromway/Ind. Isabella 46 Michigan Laborer Jonas Henry Henry Peters Isabella Co. 10/15/87
Mary June/Ind. Isabella 37 Genesee Co., MI Minister William Petay Isabella Co.
1565 09/04/87 Isabella Twp. William Petay/Ind. Isabella 29 Isabella Co. Farmer Jonas Henry Henry Peters Isabella Co. 10/15/87
Elizabeth Virgin/Ind. Isabella 28 Saginaw Minister Jane Peters Isabella Co.
1566 09/11/87 Isabella Twp. John Conley/Ind. Denver 43 Canada Farmer Jonas Henry John Collins Isabella Co. 10/15/87
Sarah Shaw/Ind. Isabella 38 Genesee Minister of the Gospel Jacob Mah-juh-bay Isabella Co.
1567 07/05/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Charles Little/W Vernon, MI 23 Vernon Farmer J.A. Crowley James McManaman Vernon Twp. 10/18/87
Isabella McElhenny?/W Vernon, MI 20 Vernon Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Mary McElheny Vernon Twp.
1568 08/03/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Dennie Shannahan/W Isabella Twp. 37 Canada Farmer J.A. Crowley P.A. Powell Isabella Twp. 10/18/87
Mary Caroline Fasmacher?/W Isabella Twp. 23 Michigan Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Margaret Powell Isabella Twp.
1569 08/30/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI John Naner/W East Saginaw 29 Tyrol, Austria Cabinet maker J.A. Crowley Louis Naner East Saginaw 10/18/87
Mary McMahon/W Mt. Pleasant 21 Peterboro, Canada Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Catherine McMahon Mt. Pleasant
1570 06/07/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI James Lee Annis?/W Mt. Pleasant 23 Branch, MI Farmer J.A. Crowley Alice Plunkett Mt. Pleasant 10/18/87
Jenny Maloney/W Mt. Pleasant 23 Branch, MI Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Jessie Be?e Mt. Pleasant
1571 05/16/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI Bernard McCormick?/W Mt. Pleasant 29 Galway, Ireland Farmer James Byrne, certified by Maria McCormick Mt. Pleasant 10/18/87
Maria McNerney/W Mt. Pleasant 32 Ireland J.A. Crowley Bart Lynch Mt. Pleasant
Pastor, St. Charles Ch.
1572 09/25/87 Coe Twp. Wallace B. Wing/W Chippewa, MI 25 Franklin Co., Mass. Farmer Rheubin Wellman Ora Wickard Coe, Isabella Co. 10/18/87
Emma E. Miller/W Coe Twp 27 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace Louie Wellman Coe, Isabella Co.
1573 08/22/87 Coldwater Twp. Frederick Carlos Brooks?/W
Jennie Redden Coldwater Twp. 18 Wayne Co., MI Farmer Geo. H. Lawrence Leon W. Brooks Isabella Co. 10/27/87
Jennie Potters (maiden) Coldwater Twp. 25 Kingston, Canada Justice of the Peace Sarah C. Aylesworth? Coldwater Twp.
1574 09/22/87 Gilmore Twp George W. Hall/W Gilmore, MI 30 Canada, Norfolk Co. Farmer Rev. T. Arther Porter Peter Hall Gilmore, MI 11/01/87
Emily Skinner/W Gilmore, MI 18 Oneida, NY? Myrtie Hall Gilmore, MI
1575 09/22/87 Gilmore Twp Wm. Henry Hall/W Gilmore, MI 26 Canada, Walsington? Co. Farmer T. Arthur Porter Geo. A. Pitts Gilmore, MI 11/01/87
Estella B. Skinner Gilmore, MI 16 Florence, Oneida Co., NY Mrs. Mary Pitts Gilmore, MI
1576 08/15/87 Coe Twp. George W. Yarnell/W Coe Twp 23 Pennsylvania Farmer Adam Koons John Stahlman Salt River, MI 11/04/87
Ella N. Jason/W Coe Twp 18 Michigan Preacher of the Gospel Flora Jason Coe Twp.
1577 09/15/87 Coe Twp. Philip Darland/W Coe Twp 43 Canada Farmer Adam Koons George Fenby Coe Twp. 11/04/87
Elizabeth Johnson Pine River, MI 40 England Preacher of the Gospel Mary C. Fenby Coe Twp.
1578 09/22/87 U.B. Parsonage Frank S. Bowdish/W Shepherd 28 Michigan Carpenter F.M. McClinock Mrs. E.F. Shaw Shepherd, MI 11/07/87
Isabella Co. Jennie Streber Shepherd 21 Ohio Clergyman, U.B. Church Mrs. Mary McClintock Shepherd, MI
Jennie Ream (maiden)
1579 05/09/87 Mt. Pleasant, MI James Conlon/W Bayfield, Wis. 35 Ontario Farmer J.A. Crowley James Haley Lincoln Twp. 07/05/88
Mary Sheehan/W Mt. Pleasant 25 Canada Pastor, St. Charles Ch. Ellen Sheehan Mt. Pleasant
1880 08/17/78 Chippewa Twp. Francis Digman Coe Twp Blank New York Farmer R.P. Sheldon Michael Wil--? Lincoln Twp. 03/07/98
Mary Durhan Lincoln Twp. Blank Michigan Housekeeper Clergyman Lydia Welsh Lincoln Twp.
1881 06/09/81 Union Twp Edwin H. Hamilton? Union Twp. Blank New York Farmer Asa H. L------? Robert Dumas? Union Twp. 03/14/98
Julia Dumas? Union Twp. Blank New York Housekeeper Justice of the Peace Fran--? Dumas? Union Twp.
1882 06/20/75 Isabella Twp. Thomas Smith ------? Isabella Twp. Blank Michigan Farmer Wm. Chatfield Thomas Chatfield Isabella Twp. 05/24/98
Nancy Penugo-Jing/Ind. Isabella Twp. Blank Michigan Housekeeper Justice of the Peace Ma---? Francis Isabella Twp.
1874 08/15/74 Isabella Twp. William Chatfield/Ind. Isabella Twp. Blank Blank Blank John B. Williams John Chatfield Blank 11/20/05
Jane Wa-tan-be-quy/Ind. Isabella Twp. Blank Blank Blank Minister of the Gospel John Benjamin Blank

Record No.

 

Date of License

Bridegroom/Bride

Age

 

Race

Residence of Each

Birthplace of Each

Occupation

Father of Each

Maiden Name of Mother

Marriage #

 

Date of Marriage

Place of Marriage

Officiator

Witnesses

Residence

1

 

Oct. 1, 1887

Chas. C. Sterling

26

 

W

Coldwater Township

Allegan Co., Mi.

Lumberman

Peter Sterling

Elizabeth Garland

0

 

Oct. 6, 1887

Coldwater Township

W.D. Conaut, MG

Daniel Estus

Coldwater Twp.

     

Anna Estus

18

 

W

Coldwater Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Daniel Estus

Mary Harris

0

       

Washington Brown

Coldwater Twp.

2

 

Oct. 1, 1887

Zebadiah York

41

 

W

Chippewa Township

Canada

Farmer

Gilbert York

Sarah Mills

1

 

Oct. 2, 1887

Chippewa Township

Charles Taylor, JP

John Morrison

Chippewa Twp.

     

Mary Wilbur

30

 

W

Chippewa Township

Coe Twp., Michigan

Farmeress

All Ricker

Not Known

1

       

Eddie York

Chippewa Twp.

     

(Mary Ricker)

                             

3

 

Oct. 3, 1887

George W. Siel

20

 

W

Vernon Township

Michigan

Farmer

Henry Siel

Hannah Voax

0

 

Oct. 3, 1887

Longwood, Mi.

William Whitney, JP

Alvin Towns

Longwood, Mi.

     

Bertha Ellison

16

 

W

Vernon Township

Canada

Housekeeper

Not Known

Not Known

0

       

Hattie Towns

Longwood, Mi.

4

 

Oct. 3, 1887

Fred A. Moss

32

 

W

Rolland Township

Fulton, N.Y.

Farmer

D.L. Moss

Lydia A. Sterns

0

 

Oct. 5, 1887

Lansing, Ingham, Mi.

C.H. Beale, MG

Lucy M. Beale

Lansing, Mi.

     

Kate Klaise

22

 

W

Grand Ledge, Mi.

Germany

Domestic

Not Known

Not Known

0

       

Esther Beale

Lansing, Mi.

5

 

Oct. 6, 1887

Oscar Brown

21

 

W

Denver Township

Canada

Laborer

Jason Brown

Mary Rice

0

 

Oct. 6, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

William Whitney, JP

Michael Farrell

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Nettie Lackie

17

 

W

Wise Township

Lansingburg, Mi.

 

Frank Lackie

Harriet E. Seaman

0

       

Maggie Farrell

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

6

 

Oct. 18, 1887

Fred Russell

32

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Grand Rapids, Mi.

 

John W. Russell

Sophrona Campbell

0

 

Oct. 19, 1887

Lincoln Township

A.P. McDonald, MG

H.H. Sanford

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Florence J. Hunt

27

 

W

Lincoln Township

Carlton, N.Y.

 

Thomas A. Hunt

Mary E. Grinnell

0

       

Maggie M. Peak

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

7

 

Oct. 18, 1887

Seth Elifler Taylor

19

 

W

Rolland Township

Indiana

Laborer

William Taylor

Nancy Ann Cobb

0

 

Nov. 7, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

Eliza Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Jennie Ellen Mount

20

 

W

Rolland Township

Michigan

 

Elijah Mount

Not Given

0

       

Hannah Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

8

 

Oct. 20, 1887

Edward Wood

49

 

W

Vernon Township

Indiana

Farmer

Ira Wood

Margaret Le Cherneou

1

 

Oct. 20, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Albert A. Loveland JP

C.S. Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Sarah Crittenden

38

 

W

Grand Blanch, Mi.

New York

 

Theolhus Alvord

Roxany Alexander

1

       

J.E. Fessenden

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Sarah Alvord

                             

9

 

Oct. 21, 1887

Henry Zorter

22

 

W

Nottawa Township

Michigan

Farmer

Peter Zorter

Not Given

0

 

Oct. 24, 1887

Nottawa Township

Rev. Ed. Koztorski

Adolph Hundt

Nottawa Twp.

     

Mary Hundt

18

 

W

Nottawa Township

Michigan

Farmer's Dau.

Adolph Hundt

Amelia Zeppenfeldt

0

     

Pastor

Peter Teisser

Nottawa Twp.

10

 

Oct. 21, 1887

George A. Averill

31

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Canada

Barber

Lemuel Averill

Hannah M. Brooks

0

 

Oct. 25, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

A.P. McDonald, MG

Mrs. A.P. McDonald

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Mary M. Yale

20

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

 

A.K. Yale

Mary E. Chase

0

       

Nettie M. Brooks

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

11

 

Oct. 22, 1887

John N. Day Jr.

22

 

W

Blanchard, Mi.

Michigan

Teacher

John N. Day Sr.

Cornelia Hildreth

0

 

Oct. 29, 1887

Blanchard, Mi.

Rev. B.C. Robbins

Edgard Roberts

Blanchard

     

Flora E. Secord

16

 

W

Alma, Mi.

Michigan

     

0

     

Pastor, M.E. Church

Ella Doxie

Blanchard

12

 

Oct. 22, 1887

John B. Gorden

21

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Isabella Township

Laborer

Cyrus Gorden

Louisa N.Johnson

0

 

Oct. 30, 1887

Dushville, Mi.

M.C. Todd, Clergyman

Robert W. Chapman

Dushville, Mi.

     

Irena St. Johnson

17

 

W

Freemont Township

Michigan

 

Vel Johnson

Jeanetta Davis

0

       

Oscar N. Day

Dushville, Mi.

13

 

Oct. 29, 1887

Frederick Wagner

29

 

W

Lincoln Township

Ohio

Farmer

William Wagner

Rebecca Cook

0

 

Oct. 30, 1887

Shepherd, Mi.

F. M. McClintic,

Mrs. E. F. Shaw

Shepherd

     

Emma Oberholtzer

28

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Indiana

Dressmaker

Samuel Oberholtzer

Isabella Hapner

0

     

Clergyman

Mary E. McClintic

Shepherd

14

 

Nov. 2, 1887

Albert C. Randall

29

 

W

Vernon Township

New York

Carpenter

Levi Randall

Charlotte Cronk

1

 

Nov. 2, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

Eliza Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Minerva A. Lusk

25

 

W

Clare, Michigan

Michigan

Housekeeper

Elijah Lusk

Josephine Duglas

0

       

Hannah Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

15

   

Cramer

24

 

W

Lincoln Township

New York

Farmer

A.J. Cramer

Agnes Guerin

0

 

Nov. 6, 1887

Dushville, Mi.

Edwin R. Coburn

Libbie M. Coburn

Dushville, Mi.

     

Woodin

25

 

W

Dushville, Mi.

New York

Laborer

Thomas Woodin

Charlotte Grovenor

0

     

Pastor Church of Christ

Diane Gibbons

Dushville, Mi.

16

 

Nov. 7, 1887

John Henry Clifton

23

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Ohio

Farmer

W. H. Clifton

Harriet Meicer

0

 

Nov. 8, 1887

Shepherd, Mi.

Rueben Wellman, JP

Emma Furlong

Coe Township

     

Emma Alta Disbro

23

 

W

Eaton Rapids, Mi.

Ohio

Housekeeper

Elias Disbro

Rosa Farr

0

       

Mattie Furlong

Coe Township

17

 

Nov. 10, 1887

George L. Brown

43

 

W

Osceola Co., Mich.

Michigan

Farmer

William Brown

Sarah Gray

1

 

Nov. 28, 1887

Evart, Michigan

Stephen F. Dexter, JP

John M. Geer

Middle Branch, Mi.

     

Eliza Villson

32

 

W

Dushville, Mi.

Unknown

Housekeeper

Unknown

Unknown

1

       

John Larr

Evart, Michigan

18

 

Nov. 11, 1887

Walter S. Walker

29

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

Lawyer

Archibald Walker

Mary Sinnott

0

 

Nov. 15, 1887

Ionia, Michigan

Chas. G. Bolte

Andrew Flanagan

Marion, Michigan

     

Jennie V. Kimball

26

 

W

Ionia, Michigan

Michigan

 

A.W. Kimball

Jan Caughlin

0

     

Catholic Priest

Birney Berry

Grand Rapids, Mi.

19

 

Nov. 14, 1887

Samuel H. Loveland

54

 

W

Alma, Mi.

Mass.

Furniture

Erastus Loveland

Olive Forbs

1

 

Nov. 15, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

A.P. McDonald, MG

Chas. Thomas

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Eusebe R. Roup

48

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Ohio

Housekeeper

Unknown

Unknown

1

       

Ida Barnes

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

20

 

Nov. 23, 1887

Herbert P. Chapman

25

 

W

Rolland Township

Michigan

Farmer

Peter Chapman

Lodina Willis

0

 

Nov. 24, 1887

Big Rapids, Mi.

F.L. Thompson, MG

Mrs. L.G. Thompson

Big Rapids, Mi.

     

Hattie M. Delo

21

 

W

Freemont Township

Michigan

Farmer's Dau.

John Delo

Caroline Hite

         

Emma C. Wilson

Big Rapids, Mi.

21

 

Nov. 28, 1887

Jay Finley Piper

21

 

W

Vernon Township

Michigan

Farmer

Lewis Piper

Diana Peck

0

 

Nov. 30, 1887

Vernon Township

C.W. Smith, Clergyman

George E. Currie

Isabella Co., Mi.

     

Mary Lowery

19

 

W

Vernon Township

Michigan

Laborer

Alex Lowery

Elizabeth Wilson

0

       

Maggie McKay

Isabella Co., Mi.

22

 

Nov. 28, 1887

Charles M. Thomas

27

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

La.

Civil Engineer

Quincy A. Thomas

Mary Miller

0

 

Nov. 29, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

A.P. McDonald, MG

F.A. Stebbins

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Ida May Barnes

24

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

Postal Clerk

Edmunds Barnes

Unknown

0

       

Mrs. F.A. Stebbins

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

23

 

Dec. 1, 1887

John May

44

 

W

Clare, Michigan

Canada

Farmer

James May

Mary Wiley

1

 

Dec. 1, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Albert Loveland, JP

E.S. Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Francis Isabella McNeil

32

 

W

Vernon Township

Canada

 

Thomas Grogan

Margaret Grady

1

       

Ella Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Francis Isabella Grogan

                             

24

 

Dec. 12, 1887

George B. Culver

25

 

W

Coe Township

Michigan

Farmer

George H. Culver

Rogene Williams

0

 

Dec. 25, 1887

Arcada, Gratiot, Mi.

Almon Genington, JP

Chas. H. Day

Rising Sim, Ohio

     

Minerva M. Metcalf

21

 

W

Alma, Mi.

Michigan

Farmer's Dau.

Ephram Metcalf

Ruth Foust

0

       

Ida A. Day

Rising Sim, Ohio

25

 

Dec. 15, 1887

Milton P. Kern

26

 

W

Medina Co., Ohio

Pennsylvania

Pastor

William Kern

Sally Suech

0

 

Dec. 15, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

Mary E. Dixon

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Elsie I. Hutchinson

20

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Ohio

Farmer's Dau.

W.V. Hutchinson

Unknown

0

       

Maggie Peterson

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

26

 

Dec. 16, 1887

Bert Smith Stratton

19

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Ohio

R.R. Agt.

Mathew Stratton

Jane A. Smith

0

 

Dec. 19, 1887

Shepherd, Mi.

F.N. McClintic, MG

Darius H. Cogswell

Shepherd, Mi.

     

Dora Bell Cogswell

18

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Ohio

 

D.H. Cogswell

Emma Packer

0

       

Martha Stratton

Bowling Green, Ohio

27

 

Dec. 17, 1887

Robert Sellers

20

 

W

Broomfield Township

Canada

Farmer

Jacob Sellers

Hannah Hitchcock

0

 

Dec. 18, 1887

Broomfield Township

John A. Wolfe, JP

W.H. Whitaker

Broomfield Township

     

Cora Ellen Furuey

18

 

W

Broomfield Township

Indiana

Farmer's Dau.

Levi Furuey

Maria Nogel

0

       

E.E. Wolfe

Broomfield Township

28

 

Dec. 19, 1887

James Clark

36

 

W

Novi, Oakland, Mi.

England

Farmer

Thomas Clark

Lydia Mann

1

 

Dec. 20, 1887

Nottawa township

J.O. Snider

Shadrich Jarmon

Nottawa Twp.

     

Louisa Burgess

23

 

W

Nottawa Township

Michigan

Farmer's Dau.

Thomas Burgess

Unknown

0

     

Methodist Minister

Frederich Palmer

Nottawa Twp.

29

 

Dec. 19, 1887

William Henry Maxwell

25

 

W

Wise Township

Canada

Laborer

William Maxwell

Arvilla Dibble

0

 

Dec. 28, 1887

Clare, Michigan

Rev. L.B. Reber, MG

Sarah Reber

Clare, Michigan

     

Jennie Caniff

25

 

W

Wise Township

Canada

Laborer

Unknown

Unknown

0

       

Howard Reber

Clare, Michigan

30

 

Dec. 20, 1887

James Oscar Ryan

27

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Canada

Train Baggeman

James Ryan

Reri Noretts

0

 

Dec. 21, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

William Norris

Owosso, Michigan

     

Alice Evangeline Wells

20

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

Printer

William Wells

Priscilla Thompson

0

       

Clara Smith

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

31

 

Dec. 22, 1887

Thornton Little

28

 

W

Dushville, Mi.

Ohio

Farmer

 

Nancy J. Morgan

0

 

Dec. 28, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Albert Loveland, JP

 

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Anna Yale

22

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

Housekeeper

 

Mary E. Chase

0

       

Edwin Chapman

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

32

 

Dec. 23, 1887

Arthur C. Duel

21

 

W

Delwin, Michigan

New York

Store Keeper

 

Elsie Wood

0

 

Jan. 18, 1888

East Saginaw, Mi.

W.H. Shier, MG

Henrietta A. Shier

East Saginaw, Mi.

     

Mary Kellar

17

 

W

Delwin, Michigan

Canada

Farmer's Dau.

 

Not Known

0

       

Henrietta R. Shier

East Saginaw, Mi.

33

 

Dec. 26, 1887

Alexander Henderson

28

 

W

Caldwell, Michigan

Ohio

Clerk

 

Mary Carroll

0

 

Dec. 28, 1887

Caldwell, Michigan

Rev. A. F. Sween

Charles W. Richardson

Caldwell, Michigan

     

Josephine Peterson

22

 

W

Caldwell, Michigan

Indiana

Housekeeper

 

Mary Ann Richardson

0

       

Mrs. C. W. Richardson

Caldwell, Michigan

34

 

Dec. 29, 1887

George W. Cowden

24

 

W

Chippewa Township

Michigan

Farmer

 

Susan Adams

0

 

Dec. 29, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

Jennie Cook

Traverse City, Mi.

     

Pina Arthur

19

 

W

Chippewa Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

 

Unknown

1

       

Hannah Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

   

Maiden Name

Unknown

                             

35

 

Dec. 29, 1887

Edward Bellinger

43

 

W

Isabella Co., Mi.

Ohio

Farmer

 

Lydia Jones

0

 

Dec. 29, 1887

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

A.P. McDonald, MG

Mrs. A.P.. McDonald

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Olivia Davis

19

 

W

Dushville, Mi.

Ohio

Farmer's Dau.

 

Unknown

0

       

Alex Q. McDonald

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

36

 

Dec. 30, 1887

Rockwell Johnson

25

 

W

Isabella Co., Mi.

Michigan

Farmer

 

Matilda Johnson

0

 

Jan. 5, 1888

Coe Township

Rueben Wellman, JP

C.F. Johnson

Gratiot Co., Mi.

     

Mrs. Anna Morrison

21

 

W

Gratiot Co., Mi.

Michigan

Housekeeper

 

Unknown

1

       

Helen M. Johnson

Gratiot Co., Mi.

     

Anna Hubbs

                             

37

 

Dec. 31, 1887

Otto Ephriam Bradley

21

 

W

Isabella Township

Michigan

Laborer

 

Juliette Gerey

0

 

Jan. 1, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

E.J.. Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Anna Philips

16

 

W

Isabella Township

Canada

Laborer

 

Mary A. Charge

0

       

Mary A. Philips

Isabella Township

38

 

Dec. 31, 1887

Jason H. Struble

25

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Ohio

Merchant

Henry Struble

Eliza Wickam

0

 

Jan. 2, 1888

Shepherd, Mi.

F.M. McClintic

Joshua Upton

Shepherd, Mi.

     

Lola L. Upton

21

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Michigan

 

Joshua J. Upton

Wealthy Moore

0

     

Clergyman

Myrtie Upton

Shepherd, Mi.

39

 

Jan. 7, 1888

Daniel Shehan

24

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Ontario

R.R. Man

Daniel Sheehan

Mary Mead

0

 

Jan. 24, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

J.A. Crowley, Pastor

Michael Sheehan

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Katie Coughlin

19

 

W

Deerfield Township

Ontario

Housekeeper

John Coughlin

Katie Torpy

0

     

St. Charles Church

Julia Torpey

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

40

 

Jan. 7, 1888

Thomas Bird

41

 

W

Ontario, Canada

Ontario

Farmer

Thomas Bird

Elizabeth Roach

0

 

Jan. 10, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

J.A. Crowley, Pastor

Patrick Carroll

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Ellen Garvin

36

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Ontario

Housekeeper

John Garvin

Mary Sweeney

0

     

St. Charles Church

Anna Carroll

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

41

 

Jan. 9, 1888

Richard O. Hughs

32

 

W

Sherman City, Mi.

England

Physician

Owen Hughs

Elizabeth Owens

0

 

Jan. 9, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

William Whitney, JP

Sulinda M. Whitney

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Nellie Forbes

19

 

W

Coldwater Township

Michigan

 

William Forbes

Julia Demay

0

       

Ella Whitney

Clare, Michigan

42

 

Jan. 14, 1888

James O'Brien

31

 

W

Lincoln Township

New York

Farmer

William O'Brien

Catherine O' Heron

0

 

Jan. 16, 1888

St. Louis, Gratiot Co.

Thos. McNamara

Wm. Caffey

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Mary Duggen

25

 

W

Lincoln Township

Michigan

Farmer's Dau.

Edmund Duggen

Margaret Quinn

0

     

Clergyman

Kate Duggen

Countyline

43

 

Jan. 23, 1888

Oralee Wyman Jr.

26

 

W

Deerfield Township

Maine

Shingle Weaver

Orale Wyman Sr.

Lucy P. Holliwell

0

 

Jan. 23, 1888

Nottawa Township

Aaron S. Beach, JP

Fred K. Palmer

Nottawa Twp.

     

Lottie A. Perin

18

 

W

Nottawa Township

Michigan

Laborer

Jessie Perin

Unknown

0

       

Julia Palmer

Nottawa Twp.

44

 

Jan. 24, 1888

Daniel Strong

21

 

W

Isabella Township

Michigan

Farmer

Henry Strong

Nancy Naw-we-ghik

0

 

Jan. 24, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Albert A. Loveland JP

Eugene Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Jeanette Fisher

17

 

W

Deerfield Township

Michigan

Farmer's Dau.

Joseph Fisher

Eliza Riley

0

       

Cornelius Bennett

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

45

 

Jan. 25, 1888

Buller Lott

21

 

W

St.Louis, Michigan

Ohio

Laborer

Rueben Lott

Feeny Wagner

0

 

Jan. 25, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

A.P. McDonald, MG

Mrs. A.P. McDonald

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Elsie Whitman

17

 

W

Salt River, Michigan

Michigan

Housekeeper

Peter Whitman

Mary Brooks

0

       

Pearce McDonald

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

46

 

Jan. 26, 1888

Charles C. Depue

26

 

W

Mo

Ohio

Farmer

M.S. Depue

SA Baldwin

0

 

Feb. 1, 1888

Coe Township

R.R. Cook, MG

Orlando Leonard

Coe Township

     

Livia M. Leonard

25

 

W

Coe Township

Pennsylvania

Music Teacher

M. Leonard

None Indicated

0

 

   

Lottie Depue

St. Louis, Michigan

47

 

Jan. 30, 1888

John S. Buckins

29

 

W

Wise Township

Ohio

Laborer

John S. Buckins

Marmila Sherod

0

 

Jan. 31, 1888

Clare, Michigan

Chas. F. Tuttle, MG

Allen Olds

Clare, Michigan

     

Sadie Gardner

17

 

W

Wise Township

Ohio

Laborer

John A. Gardner

None Indicated

0

       

Mrs. C.F. Tuttle

Clare, Michigan

48

 

Feb. 1, 1888

Jessie E. Brancher

25

 

W

Stinesville, Pa

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Samuel Brancher

Lydia Wyming

0

 

Feb. 1, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Albert Loveland, JP

Eugene S. Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Idella Courter

21

 

W

Deerfield Township

Ohio

Housekeeper

George H. Courter

Margaret Wade

0

       

George H. Courter

Deerfield Township

49

 

Feb. 4, 1888

William J. Denslow

23

 

W

Sherman Township

Michigan

Farmer

Edwin B. Denslow

Elizabeth Savage

0

 

Feb. 5, 1888

Coldwater Township

Geo. H. Lawrence, JP

Isaac A. Shilts

Coldwater Twp.

     

Lucy J. Shilts

16

 

W

Coldwater Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Isaac A. Shilts

Ella Watkins

0

       

Libbie Aylesworth

Coldwater Twp.

50

 

Feb. 9, 1888

John F. Kile

31

 

W

Deerfield Township

Pennsylvania

Farmer

Ephriam Kile

Catherine S. Philips

0

 

Feb. 9, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

Eliza Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Minnie E. Yale

25

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

Housekeeper

A.K. Yale

Mary E. Chase

0

       

Hannah Shorts

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

51

 

Feb. 10, 1888

Joseph Fearnley

22

 

W

Nottawa Township

Canada

Farmer

William Fearnley

Anna Lunn

0

 

Feb. 13, 1888

Nottawa township

Rev. Edward Rostwork

Henry Stevens

Nottawa Twp.

     

Carrie Shaffer

19

 

W

Nottawa Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

John Shaffer

Unknown

0

     

Pastor

Stephen Schumaker

Nottawa Twp.

52

 

Feb. 20, 1888

G.M. Gould

39

 

W

Coe Township

Michigan

Farmer

J.W. Gould

Maryette Sisson

1

 

Feb. 22, 1888

Lincoln Township

Elias O. Brooks, JP

E.C. Brooks

Lincoln Township

     

Orpha E. Barker

23

 

W

Coe Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Eriorne

Anna E. Mormon

1

       

Ellen M. Brooks

Lincoln Township

   

Maiden Name

Orpha E. Eriorne

   

             

       

53

 

Feb. 25, 1888

Ulysses S. Struble

24

 

W

Chippewa Township

Ohio

Farmer

Wm. W. Struble

Mary Murphy

1

 

Feb. 28, 1888

Shepherd, Mi.

F.M. McClintic, MG

Julia L. Wendel

Shepherd, Mi.

     

Gora E. Burns

21

 

W

Lincoln Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Wallac W. Cole

Unknown

1

       

Dr. J.E. Gruber

Shepherd, Mi.

   

Maiden Name

Gora E. Cole

                             

54

 

Feb. 27, 1888

Willard L. Norris

32

 

W

Owasso, Michigan

Michigan

R.R. Man

Willard M. Norris

Mary A. McCarty

0

 

Feb. 28, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Frederic C. Lee

E.S. Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Clara J. Smith

21

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Michigan

Housekeeper

Chas. L. Smith

Juliette Castleman

0

     

Pastor St. Johns' Church

James O. Ryan

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

55

 

Feb. 27, 1888

Samuel T. Cameron

32

 

W

Isabella Township

Canada

Farmer

Alex Cameron

Sarah Ward

0

 

Feb. 28, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

A.P. McDonald, MG

Thomas Dewar

Isabella, Mi.

     

Margaret Dewar

25

 

W

Isabella Township

Canada

Laborer

James Dewar

Unknown

0

       

Athelinda Cameron

Isabella, Mi.

56

 

March 1, 1888

William W. Finch

26

 

W

Stanton, Michigan

Michigan

Stone Carver

Thomas S. Finch

Almira Purchase

1

 

March 1, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Albert B Loveland, JP

E.S. Bowen

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Marggie Duryea

18

 

W

Shepherd, Mi.

Ohio

Housekeeper

Henry Shipley

Nancy Stofer

1

       

Oscar Everden

Lincoln Township

     

Maggie Shipley

   

W

                       

57

 

March 3, 1888

Henry Bellinger

2?

 

W

Freemont Township

Ohio

Farmer

Wm. Bellingar

Sarah Anson

1

 

March 7, 1888

Isabella Co., Mi.

M.C. Todd, JP

Stella Scheese

Isabella Co., Mi.

     

Augusta Moody

37

 

W

Freemont Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Oren Moody

Unknown

0

       

Ansel S. Moody

Isabella Co., Mi.

58

 

March 7, 1888

Daniel John

23

 

I

Isabella Township

Michigan

Farmer

Abraham John

Nottawa

0

 

March 8, 1888

Isabella Township

Jonas Henry, MG

Hon Smith

Isabella Township

     

Betsy Chatfield

27

 

I

Isabella Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Wm. Aish-quaib

Ge-ze-ge-wa-no-qua

1

       

Dolly Henry

Isabella Township

   

Maiden Name

Betsy Aish-Quaite

     

                     

59

 

March 9, 1888

Eddy J. Kelley

26

 

W

Chippewa Township

New York

Farmer

Edward Y. Kelley

Betsey Woodcock

0

 

March 9, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

R. Shorts, MG

Jonnie A. Struble

Gladwin, Mi.

     

Maryette Struble

18

 

W

Coe Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Lewis A. Struble

Maryette Young

0

       

Mary A. Klitz

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

60

 

March 10, 1888

Charles O. Farmer

24

 

W

Minnesota

Minnesota

Laborer

E.E. Farmer

Emily Cutshall

0

 

March 10, 1888

Coleman, Midland Co

Seth Bowdish, JP

P.J. Robinson

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

     

Amelia A. Henderson

29

 

W

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Canada

Laborer

Gilbert S. McIntosh

Elizabeth Bennett

1

       

Agnes McIntosh

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

   

Maiden Name

Amelia A. McIntosh

                             

61

 

March 12, 1888

Louis Grondin

22

 

W

Coldwater Township

Canada

Farmer

Edward Grondin

Magdallene Grondin

0

 

March 12, 1888

Coldwater Township

Geo. H. Lawrence, JP

James Mayville

Coldwater Township

     

Julia Mayville

16

 

W

Coldwater Township

Canada

Housekeeping

James Mayville

Victoria Audley

0

       

Minnie Laurence

Coldwater Township

62

 

March 13 1888

Norton R. Wheeler

24

 

W

Union Township

Michigan

Farmer

Harry S. Wheeler

Miranda Wilson

0

 

March 15, 1888

Mt. Pleasant, Mi.

Frederic O. Lee

W.W. Brown

Mt. Pleasant

     

Albertine B. Audlin

24

 

W

Union Township

New York

Housework

Edward Audlin

Unknown

0

     

Pastor of St. Johns

Jared Doughty

Mt. Pleasant

63

 

March 14, 1888

Edgar J. Adams

21

 

W

Mt. Pleasant

Michigan

Loan Keeper

Geo. O. Adams

Maggie O. Miller

0

 

March 15, 1888

Alma, Michigan

A.F. Hart

C.F. Remer

Alma, Michigan

     

Alta M. Roup

22

 

W

Alma, Michigan

Michigan

Clerk

Calvin Roup

Euseba Barrett

0

     

Clergyman

Mrs. Clara Norris

Alma, Michigan

64

 

March 17, 1888

Josial Hupe

23

 

W

Coldwater Township

Ohio

Farmer

William L. Shupe

Nancy A. Mathiae

0

 

March 17, 1888

Lincoln Township

Elias C. Brooks, JP

David Pollarad

Lincoln Township

     

Synthia Ball

16

 

W

Coldwater Township

Michigan

Housework

Unknown

Unknown

0

       

Carrie Pollard

Lincoln Township

65

 

March 21, 1888

M.W. Stevens

26

W

Mt. Pleasant

Michigan

Druggist

Geo. B. Stevens

Nancy D. Scadin

0

 

March 21, 1888

Mt.Pleasant

     
     

Nettie Kinney

25

 

W

Mt. Pleasant

Michigan

Teacher

John Kinney

Margaret Atkins

0

           

66

 

March 26, 1888

Wesley Webster

22

 

W

Lapeer Co. Michigan

Michigan

Laborer

Robert Webster

Isabella McCloud

0

 

March 27, 1888

Mt. Pleasant

     
     

Nora Johnson

17

 

W

Mt. Pleasant

Michigan

Domestic

Lorenzo Johnson

Louisa Thorp

0

           

67

 

March 31, 1888

Charles Utley

22

 

W

Coldwater Township

Michigan

Laborer

James Utley

Matha Patingil

0

 

February 24, 1888

Coldwater Township

     
     

Ada Case

17

 

W

Coldwater Township

Michigan

Housework

Horace Case

Nancy Jones

0

   

Isabella County

     

68

 

April 5, 1888

Ketcheson Reid

66

 

W

Farwell, Clare, Mi.

Canada

Laborer

Sayler Reid

Deboreh Ketcheson

1

 

April 5, 1888

Calkinsville

     
     

Hattie W. Wilson

50

 

W

Calkinsville, Mi.

Ohio

Housekeeper

Unknown

Unknown

2

   

Isabella County

     
     

Maiden Name Unknown

                             

69

 

April 13, 1888

Thomas Conley

45

 

W

Coldwater Township

Ireland

Farmer

Thomas Conley

Catherine O'Neil

1

 

April 19, 1888

Mt. Pleasant

     
     

Catherine Bick

40

 

W

Coldwater Township

Canada

Housekeeper

James O'Donnell

Bridget Barney

1

   

Isabella County

     
   

Maiden Name

Catherine O'Donnell

                             

70

 

April 14, 1888

David Conway

23

W

Isabella Township

Michigan

Laborer

Michael Conway

Margaret Clancey

0

 

April 24, 1888

Mt. Pleasant

     
     

Mary M. Whitney

19

 

W

Isabella Township

Canada

Laborer

Howarad Whitney

Mary Mackewelia

0

   

Isabella County

     

71

 

April 14, 1888

John McGuire

48

 

W

Vernon Township

Canada

Farmer

Patrick McGuire

Bridget Burk

0

 

April 24, 1888

Mt. Pleasant

     
     

Cecelia McGuire

37

 

W

Mt. Pleasant

Canada

Housekeeper

Patrick Mahon

Ann Neary

1

   

Isabella County

     
   

Maiden Name

Cecelia Mahon

                             

72

 

April 14, 1888

John Swanson

29

 

W

Mt. Pleasant

Sweden

Cook

Swan Patterson

Lena Patterson

0

 

April 16, 1888

Mt. Pleasant

     
     

Helena Tice

23

 

W

Union Township

Canada

Housework

------- Tice

Unknown

0

   

Isabella County, Mi.

     

73

 

April 19, 1888

Edward Delaney

50

 

W

Coldwater Township

New York

Moulder

William Delaney

Mary Fagan

1

 

April 21, 1888

Coldwater

     
     

Anna Elmhurst

20

 

W

Coldwater Township

Canada

Housekeeping

Joseph Elmhurst

Sarah Speer

0

   

Isabella County, Mi.

     

74

 

April 23, 1888

Isaac Ka-Ka-ke

38

 

Ind.

Isabella Township

Michigan

Laborer

Ka-ka-ke

Pay-she-ne-nz-quay

0

 

April 23, 1888

Isabella Township

     
     

Mary Pay-Mos-zquay

38

 

Ind.

Isabella Township

Michigan

Housekeeper

Mz-Shaw-gan

Pe taw-bun

3

   

Isabella County, Mi.

     
   

Maiden Name

Mary Mz-Shaw-gan

                             

75

 

April 24, 1888

John A. Stahlman

19

 

W

Shepherd

Michigan

Laborer

Isaac Stahlman

Anna Young

0

 

April 25, 1888

St. Louis

     
     

Florence Miles

21

 

W

Chippewa Township

Michigan

Dressmaker

William Miles

Meddaw

0

   

Gratiot Co., Michigan

     

76

                                   

Last Modified By: Sherry Jenkins
Last Modified On: Thursday, March 14, 2002  12:44:36

 

 2002  -  2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server.