MEN REGISTERED ON JUNE 5 1918

180 ADDED TO CLASS 1 IN ISABELLA COUNTY

Includes Those Who Have Become 21 Since First Registration

June 13, 1918

The second registration of men for military service which was held June 5 including all who have reached the age of 21 since the first registration added 180 to Class 1 in this county.

The following are the names and addresses:

                       NAME                           RESIDENCE
 

Acker, Earl Franklin
Coleman
Aegerson, Arthur G.
Lake
Archambault, William J. 
Clare
Ashworth, Dale B. 
Shepherd
Alleman, Wesley H.
Shepherd
Aungst, Shirley H.
Mt. Pleasant
Bryant, George C. 
Clare
Brown, Frederick O. 
Lake
Burns, John R. 
Mt. Pleasant
Brown, Ralph
Mt. Pleasant
Brown, Daniel
Clare
Brown, Clare m. 
Remus
Battin, Ward G. 
Mt. Pleasant
Belcher, George W. 
Farwell
Bentley, Archie C.
Rosebush
Brown, Atlas F. 
Farwell
Bergey, William R. 
Clare
Baker, Morris P. 
Mt. Pleasant
Bowen, Alva E. 
Coleman
Best, Lorin E. 
Shepherd
Bellinger, Delbert
Rosebush
Cook, George
Blanchard
Church, Harold H.
Shepherd
Cross, Lee C. 
Winn
Clark, Frank C. 
Barryton
Cole, Kenneth V. 
Mt. Pleasant
Crowley, Thomas J. 
Clare
Castle, Bert
Coleman
Campbell, James E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Chase, Clifford 
Remus
Clark, Eldred
Shepherd
Campbell, Orland E. 
Shepherd
Clare, George E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Courser, Ernest E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Durfee, Harvey L. 
Chesaning
Davis, Joseph
Mt. Pleasant
Dunn, Merrill Dean 
Rosebush
Doepher, Alexander F. 
Shepherd
Deming, Roy L. 
Shepherd
Davis, Floyd E. 
Shepherd
Doty, Nelson E. 
Shepherd
Demski, Stanley
Mt. Pleasant
Duggan, Paul W. 
Shepherd
Eggleston, Daniel 
Coleman
Ervans, Glen K. 
Shepherd
Englehart, Minor L. 
Mt. Pleasant
Ege, Anthony C. 
Mt. Pleasant
Flannery, John P.
Mt. Pleasant
Funnell, Henry
Rosebush
Fox, Robert C. 
Farwell
Feid, Ernest A. 
Mt. Pleasant
Fultz, Charles V. 
Shepherd
Foster, Louie R. 
Mt. Pleasant
Foster, Huhgie B. 
Mt. Pleasant
Fisher, Floyd E. 
Blanchard
First, Orrin E. 
Rosebush
Foley, Arthur
Mt. Pleasant
Galer, Russell E. 
Remus
Gatehouse, Charley S. 
Weidman
Gallagher, Frank B. 
Mt. Pleasant
Gilson, Vern D. 
Coleman
Guffnett, Fred J. 
Mt. Pleasant
Graham, Andrew A. 
Mt. Pleasant
Grinnell, Milon J. 
Mt. Pleasant
Gross, Leo F.
Weidman
Grinzinger, henry J. 
Mt. Pleasant
Hutchinson, Orman W. 
Millbrook
hapner, Arthur V. 
Shepherd
Hall, Clayton G. 
Shepherd
Hauk, William 
Lake
Hill, Harvey M. 
Mt. Pleasant
Harkins, Ralph E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Hengesbaugh, Leo J. 
Mt. Pleasant
Imhoff, Clifton John 
Shepherd
Inman, Harold W. 
Alma
Irwin, Robert D. S. 
Farwell
Johnson, Howard 
Weidman
Johnson, Ernest 
Lake
Jones, Reed
Mt. Pleasant
Kahgegab, James
Clare
Kelley, George E. 
Shepherd
Keenan, Joseph F. 
Mt. Pleasant
Krick, Earl D. 
Shepherd
Kirkconnall, Walter E. 
Shepherd
Kreiner, William E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Kinny, Raymond C. 
Shepherd
Kolarik, Frank 
Mt. Pleasant
Lockwood, Geo. F. 
Mt. Pleasant
Lynch, John J. 
Rosebush
Lyon, Frank R. 
Lake
Lynch, John J.
Blanchard
Lueder, paul 
Mt. Pleasant
Lyon, Bert H. 
Remus
Loomis, Andrew B. 
Lake
Lawens, Albert 
Rosebush
McClintic, Arthur D. 
Shepherd
Moaris, William 
Mt. Pleasant
Mead, Earl V. 
Mt. Pleasant
Meyers, Robert S.
Remus
Merrihew, Theodore E. 
Weidman
McFerren, D. 
Shepherd
McConnell, Raymond Jr. 
Rosebush
McCade, Byron C. 
Mt. Pleasant
McBride, Hughie L. 
Mt. Pleasant
McDonald, Joseph D. 
Mt. Pleasant
McIsaac, Joseph
Mt. Pleasant
Martin, Edward John
Weidman
McAlvoy, Jay Clayton
Farwell
Martin, Earl
Edmore
MacDonald, Norris B.
Clare
Middaugh, John L. 
Mt. Pleasant
Mumy, Nile F. 
Mt. Pleasant
Mull, George M.
Blanchard
McNutt, wilber M. 
Mt. Pleasant
Neff, Albert
Rosebush
Nartker, Harry
St. Louis
Nixon, Floyd L.
Mt. Pleasant
Netzley, Ora S. 
Alma
Nisonger, Leon L. 
Riverdale
Norman, Robert E.
Remus
Owens, Earl
Clare
Phoenix, Roy
Lake
Peterson, Marion H. 
Mt. Pleasant
Purtell, Delbert E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Pennington, Elwin S. 
Weidman
Pantenburg, Joseph P.
Mt. Pleasant
Philo, Harley C. 
Mt. Pleasant
Powers, Roy R. 
Clare
Round, Frank A.
Weidman
Reggle, Jesse
Blanchard
Rolston, Laland M.
Mt. Pleasant
Richels, Lyle A. 
Farwell
Rarden, Vern M.
Mt. Pleasant
Reed, Walter J.
Mt. Pleasant
Richmond, Cecil D.
Mt. Pleasant
Riggle, Guy M. 
Blanchard
Rogers, Fredrick J.
Mt. Pleasant
Richardson, Charlie F.
Blanchard
Schlafley, Edward
Mt. Pleasant
Simmons, Claud M. 
Blanchard
Smith, Albert 
Mt. Pleasant
Scott, Martin F. 
Blanchard
Stoy, William C. 
Clare
Schohl, August M. 
Mt. Pleasant
Spencer, Almon
Lake
Spink, Percey E. 
Shepherd
Shilling, William S. 
Lake
Sanderson, Bernard F. 
Blanchard
Sisco, Walter R. 
Barryton
Schwartz, Fred J. 
Adrian
Sweeney, Miles William
Mt. Pleasant
Sharp, Frank
Rosebush
Stickle, Roy E. 
Rosebush
Thomas, Clyde
Lake
Thompson, Herbert J. 
Coleman
Torpey, Chas. B
Mt. Pleasant
Tambling, Fielden F. 
Mt. Pleasant
Thering, Lawrence H. 
Rosebush
Torpey, Michael W. 
Mt. Pleasant
Taedtey, clarence W. 
Shepherd
Ubele, Rolland B.
Blanchard
Verrett, Fred
Clare
Vahoy, John A. 
Mt. Pleasant
Warren, Childs 
Alma
wilson, Charles E. 
Shepherd
Wright, Charley M. 
Lake
Winnie, Herbert H. 
Remus
Wood, William E. 
Mt. Pleasant
Williams, Peter
Rosebush
Welnack, Joe P.
Mt. Pleasant
Williams, Walter J. 
Barryton
Wheaton, Henry 
Rosebush
Walker, John E. 
Clare
wing, Alsted C. 
Shepherd
Youmans, Robert E. 
Weidman
Yanko, Emery P.
Mt. Pleasant
Zuker, Joseph E. 
Rosebush
Zein, Louis J. 
Mt. Pleasant

 

 

  1999 - 2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
for the exclusive use of the Isabella County, MIGenWeb site.
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED