Plat of Gilmore Township, Isabella County
                                                                1899

16 NORTH, RANGE 5 WEST OF THE MICHIGAN MERIDIAN
ISABELLA COUNTY, MICHIGAN

 

This plat is transcribed by sections 1 through 36, with Section 1 beginning in the upper right hand corner (northeast). The sections run 1 to 6, right to left; sections 7-12, left to right; sections 13-18, right to left; sections 19-24, left to right; sections 25-30, right to left, and sections 31-36, left to right. Section 36 lies in the lower right hand corner (southeast) of the plat. After each name, acreage is indicated in parenthesis as well as significant points of interest. Names are transcribed as written. Carol Szelogowski 9/04.

 

Section 1

J. Grogan (42.96)

J. Grady  (40)

Wm. Gorr  (80)

Geo. Armstrong  (83.12)

Whitney & Remick (80)

S. Shumway  (46.72)

Jas Ganforth  (70)

S. Sherman  (80)

F.H.  (10)

Whitney & Remick  (40)

Tucker  (40)

Floyd Ferguson  (40)

 

Section 2

Thos Davidson  (88.8)

Cord Sherman  (40)

Floyd Ferguson (80)

R Campbell (108.38)

Josephine Rainey  (60)

Fraser (40)

F.F. Walker(40  )

Mary McGlone (79)

 

Section 3

Jno. Schackle (88.76)

F. Stoddard  (40)

Jno Finch  (40)

Jane Stanley (40)

S. Brien  (40)

F. Griffith  (40)

Wm Sessions  (40)

Nathan Judson (167.21)

Lucy Brown  (40)

C. Bennett Est. (40)

A.E. Rhodes  (40)

A. Lawrence (40)

 

Section 4

 

D. T. Higgins  (36.58)

H. Arthur  (40)

U.S. Pringle (40)

R.E. _Rhodes (40)

S.G. Brasington  (40)

D. Agle  (40)

Bertha Middleton (20)

J. Wiggins (20)

U.S. Pringle  (43.44)

Chas Chase  (80)

I. Wiggins  (40)

Wm. Webster (43.54)

S. Closkie (40)

Emma Wiggins (40)

Section 5

R. Wiggins  (43.6)

Wm. Bawkey  (40)

Ann Bawkey  (120)

R. Wiggins  (40)

John Ritka  (167.17)

I.N. Shepherd  (40)

Section 6

S. M. Cook  (167.24)

Burton Allen  (160)

John Baker  (166.17)

Perry Jackson (80)

John Graham (80)

Section 7

Whitney & Remick (319.61)

Judson Bros. (40)

J. H. Bawkey (40)

Wm Wixson (40)

Geo McIntyre (40)

Section 8

E. LaŚrras

Judson Bros. (40)

School

W. H. Hatfield

J. Winters (40)

J. H. Bawkey  (80)

Jas. H. Bawkey (160)

N. E. Hatfield (40)

Wm. Hatfield  (120)

Section 9

T. J. J. Walker  (80)

Lorenzo Burgess (80)

C.M. C. Cook Est. (80)

W Youman  (40)

Rust Bros. & Co.  (40)

A.Gebhart  (160)

Wood & Grimm (40)

E. Hall  (40)

A.Smith (40)

E. Hall (40)

Section 10

E. Hall (40)

A.& H. A. Perry (40)

N.A. Perry (40)

W. Denslow (40)

Silas Pyres (80)

E. Hall (40)

Jas. Gregory (80)

U.S. Pringle (120)

G. Bradley (60)

J. Laverty (20)

D. Leek (20)

Malcolm (20)

Section 11

Thos McGuire (120)

J. Laverty (40)

Franklin Russell (30)

H. A. Perry  (80)

E. Hall (80)

Wm Elliott (80)

P. Aikey (40)

E. Gamble (40)

Whitney & Remick (40)

J. Ralph  (40)

J.Barton  (40)

A.Compo (40)

Albert Putnam (80)

Section 12

Edmund Hall (401.05)

Section 13

H. W. Sage (23)

J. Ganforth (45)

J. Roberts (80)

Frank Teachout (98)

W. S. Freeman  (40)

H. W. Sage & Co. (40)

G. McLumber (40)

Herbert Glass(80)

Section 14

Sugar Camp

W. Wilson (40)

M. Brasington (40)

Herbert Glass (80)

D. M. Phipps  (80)

Wm. Gamble (40)

Mowl (40)

F. A. Beach (80)

W.E.&E.E. Bearce (79)

B.Malcolm (80)

H.E. Perry

G. Carbaugh

B.Robbins (40)

J. Schilling Est. (40)

B.Spring (39)

Town Hall

Section 15

S. W. Sawyer (160)

 

Henry Waddington (80)

E. Hall (80)

A.Sherman (80)

U.S. Pringle (80)

T. Mayes (80)

E. Hall  (80)

Section 16

State (80)

E.F. McNally (20)

F. M. Dain (20)

Ryersons

Graham (40)

E. Carr (40)

Wm. Rush (80)

Wm. Smith (80)

VanRyer (40)

E. F. McNally (70)

H. Northrup (40)

Wm Smith  (80)

W. E. Hatfield (20)

E. Squires (20)

W. Weaver (80)

Section 17

Rust Brothers & Co. 248.5

R. W. Rickles (80)

A.Gebhart (84.3)

G. Wixson (40)

J. H. _osy (26.9)

G. A. Joist (40)

M. Stud__?(?)

Section 18

Geo McIntyre (40)

Rust Brothers & Co.

Thos Tower (40)

I.Towers

Rust Bros. & Co (118.45)

Eliz. Courtier (38.54

H.Ramson

J. Pa  (40)

J. E. Judson  (78.73)

Section 19

Whitney & Remick (38.79) (40)

E. Hall (78.79)

C Hart (38.3)

G. Eherclan

Johnson (40)

W. Spencer (40)

J. S. Weidman

J.M.C. Cook Est. (80)

J. Tower (40)

Wm. Tower (40)

T.W. Palmer (80)

Section 20

M. Stud---(24.7)

Wm. Tower (40)

Gilbert Tower (40)

L. D. Morse (118.3)

H. Bearse (75)

A.Gebhart (40)

Ingham & S. Banks (150)

School

Section 21

Dan Heryamon (120)

E. Herrymon (40)

C.M.C. Cook Est. (80)

Unk (40)

Wm Herrick (40)

Hall Bros. (160)

Albert Seamon (80)

C.M.C. Cook Est. (80)

Section 22

Jane Hadley

E. Squires (20)

Wm. Agle

H.H. Wood (40)

J.H. Wood & son (40)

Jas Hopkins (80)

Bapt. Church

H. L. Wood (79)

Annie McCollem (40)

P. H. Robbins (160)

Isabella Robbins Est. (40)

Section 23

Cem.

Unk (35)

L.L. _alley(20)

?. L. Robinson

L. Seymour (80)

Frank Allerton (80)

Wm. McNeill (80)

Grant Carbaugh

F. Wolfer (40)

J. Byroach (40)

J. S. Weidman

Jos Graham (80)

 

Section 24

Herbert Glass (40)

E. Glass Est. (20) (60)

W. H. Ford (78)

Frank Wolfer(22)

J. Mowl Sr. (20)

W. S. Freeman (80)

C.H. Freeman (40)

R. F. Glass (160)

J. Byroach (20)

L.T. Clark (20)

S. Glass (8)

Section 25

A.Winans (40)

H. F Badgley (40)

G. Terry (40)

Jos Youmans  (80)

Herbert Allen (160)

F.Brasington (40)

S.G. Brasington (80)

Frank Wolfer (80)

Hugh Graham (80)

Section 26

Caroline Wellman (40)

C.E.Clock (40)

J.M. Ford (20)

L. Rawson (40)

Hugh Graham (40)

Wellman (40)

F. Rawson (20)

Jno Rawson ( 79)

School

Jesse B. Brasington (80)

? Schofield  (80)

J. T. Sifton (80)

Mrs. W. Willoughby (40)

D. Bassett (40)

Section 27

Wood & Son (40)

Sawmill

E. H. Smith (40)

Mrs. M. J. Wood (80)

J.H. M.J. Wood (40)

Collins (40)

T. Mills (40)

E. Fordyce (40)

C.H. Freeman (80)

F. McIntyre (40)

J. E. Wood

Johnson (160)

Section 28

A.Gebhart (80)

W. H. Simonds (160)

Oscar Grimm (80)

A.Gebhart (40)

T. W. Palmer (120)

A.Gibhart (80)

Perry Jackson

Unk

Section 29

Bert Smith (68)

L. Mannaman (40)

Darias Griffin (80)

J. Hatfield (40)

W. Shaner

A.Gebhart   (120)

N. Wellman  (40)

Gordon (40)

F. S. Weidman (80)

N. Judson (40)

Section 30

E. S. Crowley (317.84)

F. S. Weidman (317.84)

Whitney &  Remick (78.82)

Section 31

A.Gebhart (78.73)

F. S. Weidman   (438.25)

N. Judson (40)

W.W. Wood (40)

Section 32

A.Gebhart (160)

Willis Smock (80)

J. S. Weidman (360)

M.W. Roleston (40)

Section 33

F&F.M.R.R.Co  (80)  (40)

J. S. Weidman (120)  (40)

Hulda J. Mount (80)

Mich McAlvey(80)

B.P Mount (40)

Lucy Ford (40)

Wm Mills (120)

Section 34

J.L.Fordyce (40)

B.P. Mount (80)

Eliz. Grimm (40)

M.L. Grimm (120)

Amasa DuBois (80)

J.L. Fordyce (80)

L. Fordyce (80)

Thos Mills (80)

Section 35

Thos T. Wood (40)

I Schofield (40)

Jno Rawson (40)

Jno Cline (40)

Thos T. Wood (80)

Mary Jones (120)

L. Richards (40)

Wm Emerick

Jas Schofield (80)

Jos Perry

Section 36

R. Donegan (80)

Jos Perry (80)

Gus Coole (40)

Lewis Richards

W. Phillip (80)

Dan Mayhew (80)

N.J. Phillip (160)

A.N. Sheldon (80)

 

ę 2004 - 2005  Carol A. Szelogowski
All Rights Reserved