ISABELLA COUNTY, MICHIGAN MARRIAGES 1873 Volume 2
 
No. Date of Marriage Place of Name & Color of Residence Age of Birthplace Occupation Name & Official Witnesses Residence Date of
m/d/yr Marriage Bridegroom & Bride of Each Each (yrs) of Groom Station of Celebrant Record
221 01/01/73 Isabella, MI Phillip Grewett/I Isabella City 24 Gratiot Co., MI Merchant R.P. Sheldon Jacob Jackson Isabella Reserve. 01/24/73
Sarah Chatfield/I Bay Co., MI 20 Bay Co., MI Minister of the Gospel George Corban Isabella Reserve.
222 01/22/73 Isabella City John G. Utter/W Isabella City 25 Michigan Laborer G.F. Grinnell Mrs. R.A. Grinnell Isabella City 01/24/73
Clarinda Mosher/W Isabella City 19 Michigan Justice of the Peace Mrs. D. Hall Isabella City
223 01/23/73 Mt. Pleasant Jeremiah Haskell/W Winterfield, Clare Co., MI 49 Oneida Co., NY Mechanic G.W. Gosling John R. Johnston Mt. Pleasant 02/08/73
Naomi Jane Alger/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 34 Holmes Co., OH Minister of the Gospel Margaret A. Daugherty Lincoln
Naomi Jane Braden
224 01/21/73 Chippewa Isaac J. Bartlett/W Longwood, MI 26 Sidney, Canada Carpenter David Morse Mary L. Morse Chippewa 02/13/73
Eliza J. Masey Longwood, MI 26 Orleans Co., NY & Joiner Justice of the Peace Rosamond C. Morse Chippewa
226 02/07/73 Fremont, MI William Norton/W Lincoln, MI 50 New York Farmer William Tiffany William Fletcher Fremont, MI 03/13/73
Lorinda Sheldon/W Seville, Gratiot Co., MI 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace Sarah Fletcher Fremont, MI
227 03/19/73 Isabella, MI Arthur Burdett Caldwell/W Fremont, MI 25 Macomb Co., MI Farmer R.P. Sheldon W.E. Preston Lincoln 03/28/73
Mary Estella Preston/W Lincoln, MI 20 Wyoming Co., NY Minister of the Gospel Alice A. Preston Lincoln
228 03/30/73 Fremont, MI Charles Delo/W Fremont, MI 27 Germany Farmer Daniel Doxsie John Garner Fremont, MI 04/15/73
Charlotte Louisa Little/W Fremont, MI 18 Detroit, MI Justice of the Peace Arvilla Garner Fremont, MI
229 03/13/73 Coldwater David E. Harpper/W Coldwater 22 China, Wyoming Co., NY Farmer Samuel C. Colley James Tanner Coldwater 04/15/73
Margary E. Tanner/W Coldwater 15 Brant Co., Canada Justice of the Peace Sarah Tanner Coldwater
230 03/17/73 Mt. Pleasant Smith Arnold Haskell/W Clare Co., MI 44 Floyd, Oneida Co., NY Farmer G.W. Gosling J. Haskell Mt. Pleasant 04/19/73
Ann Rice/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 43 Cottingwith, England Minister of the Gospel Mrs. N.J. Haskell Mt. Pleasant
Ann Blackburn/W
231 05/11/73 Mt. Pleasant Fordyce W. Carr/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 24 Prairieville, Barry Co., MI Druggist G.W. Gosling George L. Granger? Mt. Pleasant 05/12/73
Vianna A. Hapner/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 19 Jackson, Kosciusko Co., IN Minister of the Gospel Sarah A. Marshall Mt. Pleasant
232 05/23/73 Mt. Pleasant Adolphus A. Merrill/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 24 Binghampton, NY Peddler G.W. Gosling Alfred M. Merrill Union 05/31/73
Jane Salome? Chase/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 17 Chenango Co., NY Minister of the Gospel Sarah Merrill Union
233 5//18/73 Mt. Pleasant Charles Dunn/W Clare, Clare Co., MI 24 Bethel Maine Teamster G.W. Gosling Henry C. Peck Big Rapids 05/31/73
Catherine McKenzie/W Clare, Clare Co., MI 22 Nova Scotia Minister of the Gospel Mrs. E.M. Gosling Mt. Pleasant
234 06/04/73 Salt River, MI Calvin A. Case/W Salt River, MI 28 Chagrin Falls, OH Physician & Luke Nolt Geo. P. Young Salt River 06/07/73
Sarah M. Young/W Salt River, MI 20 Armstrong Co., Pa. Surgeon Minister of the Gospel Jennie Young Salt River
235 03/04/73 Loomis, MI Patrick Holden/W Loomis, MI 23 Canada Saloonist Geo. M.Quick Edward Randall Loomis, MI 06/16/73
Alice Randall/W Loomis, MI 19 Michigan Justice of the Peace Cornelia Randall Loomis, MI
236 04/22/73 Loomis, MI Jacob A. Zuellig/W Loomis, MI 29 Switzerland Laborer Geo. M.Quick Henry Galtz Loomis, MI 06/16/73
Eva M. Galtz/W Loomis, MI 15 Germany Justice of the Peace Sarah M. Griffin Loomis, MI
237 05/24/73 Lincoln, MI Jacob Ludy/W Lincoln, MI 36 Switzerland Farmer J.G. Young Joel Drake Lincoln 06/17/73
Elisabeth Garber/W Lincoln, MI 24 Switzerland Minister of the Gospel Christian Guntner Lincoln
238 07/03/73 Isabella, MI Burton E. Calkins/W Isabella, MI 22 New York Merchant G.F. Grinnell Alexander R. Bush Isabella, MI 07/09/73
Augusta Gardner/W Gilmore, MI 16 Michigan Justice of the Peace Ella A. Bush Isabella, MI
239 07/17/73 Coe, MI Sylvester S. Hawley/W Coe, MI 22 New York Farmer R.P. Sheldon D.A. Drake Coe 07/18/73
Amanda Ann Gates/W Lincoln, MI 26 Pennsylvania Minister of the Gospel Mary J. Drake Coe
240 07/20/73 Mt. Pleasant George W. Allen/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 26 Huron Co., OH Blacksmith W. Theodore Darples? John A. Kehoe Mt. Pleasant 07/21/73
Catherine Roberts/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 18 Muir, MI Missionary Apostolic of Sag. Dist. Mary McDonald Mt. Pleasant
241 05/10/73 Salt River, MI Richard Krep/W Alma, Gratiot Co., MI 31 Jackson, MI Farmer Asa F. Swan H.H. Fuller Coe 08/09/73
Lillie Spink/W Alma, MI 21 Jackson, MI Minister of the Gospel Betsy Fuller Coe
242 06/09/73 Lincoln, MI Jacob F. Keyser/W Lincoln, MI 21 Wayne Co., OH Farmer Rupel Wilcox Isaac Kent Lincoln 08/09/73
Martha C. Boday/W Lincoln, MI 18 Dekalb Co., Indiana Minister of the Gospel Louisa Kent Lincoln
243 08/03/73 Union, MI Josiah Baker/W Fremont, MI 53 Maryland Farmer Edwin R. Coburn Elizabeth Coburn Union 08/11/73
Caroline Mayhew/W Fremont, MI 43 Maryland Minister of the Gospel Docia Wilder Lincoln
Caroline Brown
244 06/25/73 Mt. Pleasant Harvey Y. Tremper/W Brick Run 22 New York Farmer Rev. Luke Nott Myron A. Nott Mt. Pleasant 08/18/73
Elizabeth A. Nott Mt. Pleasant, MI 24 England Minister of the Gospel Rachel E. Nott Mt. Pleasant
245 08/15/73 Chippewa James Johnson/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 25 Ohio Moulder R.P. Sheldon Ella Sheldon Chippewa 08/29/73
Mary Gruet/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 18 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Susan Sheldon Chippewa
246 08/24/73 Union, MI Isaac N. Gulick/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 24 Seneca Co, OH Farmer R.P. Sheldon John D. Gulick Union 08/29/73
Susie M. Bates/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 19 Seneca Co, OH Minister of the Gospel Mary A. Gulick Union
247 08/11/73 Lincoln, MI James M. Leod/W Lincoln, MI 25 Ann Arbor, MI Farmer Samuel W. Titus A.C. Richardson Lincoln 08/30/73
Sarah E. Heatherington/W Fremont, MI 22 Saginaw Co., MI Justice of the Peace Grace Richardson Lincoln
248 09/10/73 Coe, MI Alfred Hoover/W Lincoln, MI 27 Seneca Co, OH Farmer Joel Drake Henry L. Drake Coe, MI 10/27/73
Lucy Ellen Handy/W Coe, MI 27 Tompkins Co., NY Justice of the Peace Louisa Drake Coe, MI
Lucy Ellen Bowker?
249 10/10/73 Coe, MI John Neal/W Coe, MI 28 Eaton Co., MI Farmer Joel Drake Henry Southard Coe, MI 10/27/73
Susan Melifsa? Tillotson/W Coe, MI 19 Hillsdale Co., MI Justice of the Peace Emma Tillotson Coe, MI
250 10/26/73 Coe, MI William Davis Fuller/W Coe, MI 37 Washington Co., NY Farmer Joel Drake Wm. W. Farmer Pine River, MI 10/27/73
Rachel Malvina Farmer/W Pine River, MI 26 Canada Justice of the Peace Sarah E. Parker Pine River, MI
251 10/19/73 Vernon James M. Stough?/W Isabella, MI 52 Pennsylvania Farmer R.P. Sheldon Wm. L. Turbush Vernon, MI 11/24/73
Eliza Loomis/W Vernon, MI 53 Pennsylvania Minister of the Gospel N.G. Turbush Vernon, MI
Eliza Drake
252 11/06/73 Mt. Pleasant David Ford/W Isabella Co., MI 22 Berrien Co., MI Farmer C. Bennett John Hyslop Isabella Co., MI 12/16/73
Martha J. Hyslop/W Isabella Co., MI 16 Canada West Justice of the Peace Peter Ford Isabella Co., MI
254 09/30/73 Mt. Pleasant John Burch/W Midland, MI 38 England Carpenter G.W. Gosling Mrs. E.M. Gosling Mt. Pleasant 01/05/74
Nancy Jane Daugherty/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 26 Indiana Minister of the Gospel Emma Geer Mt. Pleasant
255 12/24/73 Union, MI Johnathan Dellivan Cotton/W Mt. Pleasant, MI 20 Pennsylvania Laborer G.W. Gosling Ancil F. Kibbe Union 01/05/74
Isabella Co, MI Josephine Dumas/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 21 New York Minister of the Gospel Adaline M. Kibbe Union
256 11/25/73 Wise Wesley Hay/W Midland, MI 55 New York Carpenter Seth Bowdish George Hogan Wise, MI 01/06/74
Isabella Co, MI Lucy Ann Summer/W Midland, MI 46 Pennsylvania Justice of the Peace Genna Hogan Wise, MI
Lucy Ann Boothe
257 08/14/73 Coe, MI Andrew J. Miller/W St. Louis, MI 20 Pennsylvania Farmer S.G. Leonard Albert Allen Andrew Co., Kans. 01/19/74
Emma Baker/W St. Louis, MI 17 Ohio Justice of the Peace Netta Allen Pine River, MI
258 12/07/73 Coldwater Willard W. Colley/W Coldwater 22 New York Farmer M.M. Ryerson J.J. Colley Coldwater 01/20/74
Charlotte Irene Chase/W Coldwater 16 New York Justice of the Peace Martin M. Ryerson Coldwater
262 08/01/72 Lincoln, MI Lewis B. Cole/W Lincoln, MI 24 Pennsylvania Farmer Russel Wilcox Rupel J. Wilcox Lincoln 02/18/74
Endora F. Jenner/W Union, Isabella Co., MI 16 Michigan Minister of the Gospel Emma Wilcox Lincoln
263 10/25/73 Lincoln, MI A.H. Hutchinson/W Salt River, MI 26 Ohio Farmer Rupel Wilcox George F. Gall Lincoln 02/18/74
Mary Knife?/W Lincoln, MI 19 Ohio Minister Malinda Gall Lincoln
265 12/25/73 Loomis, MI Sterling A. Hursh/W Loomis, MI 23 Syracuse, New York Merchant W.H. Sparling Mrs. Louise Tubbs Loomis, MI 02/28/74
Allie G. Tubbs/W Loomis, MI 20 Grand Blanc, MI Minister, M.E. Church Fletcher M. Tubbs Loomis, MI
269 06/06/72 Gilmore, MI Charles Robbins/W Gilmore, MI 25 Michigan Farmer Thos. J.R. Frye Wm. Phipps Gilmore, MI 03/11/74
Keziah Phipps/W Gilmore, MI 33 Ohio Justice of the Peace Alex. Robbins Gilmore, MI

Last Modified On: Tuesday, March 28, 2000  by Sherry Jenkins

 

   2000 - 2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server.