ISABELLA CO., MI MARRIAGES 1867 volume 2
 
No. Date of Marriage Place of Name & Color of Residence Age of Birthplace Occupation Name & Official Witnesses Residence Date of
m/d/yr Marriage Bridegroom & Bride of Each Each (yrs) of Groom Station of Celebrant Record
1 09/28/67 Isabella City Alonzo D. Holland/W Lincoln Twp 25 Fairfield Co., OH Farmer R.P. Sheldon Susan Sheldon Isabella City 10/29/67
Abigail Alice Misa/W Coe Twp. 24 Canada West Minister Elen A. Sheldon Isabella City
2 10/06/67 Lincoln Twp George F. Gall?/W Williams Co., OH 23 Williams Co., OH Farmer Walter McLan ? Daniel Berdick Lincoln 10/10/67
Malinda Knipe/W Lincoln Twp 16 Williams Co., OH Justice of the Peace John Maxswell Lincoln
3 09/15/67 Roland (Isabella Co.) Edwin J. Royce/W Montcalm Co., MI 24 New York Farmer Stephen E. Chapman Lewis Grifith Union 10/12/67
Sarah S. Woolcot/W Montcalm Co., MI 16 Penn Justice of the Peace John Martin Rowland
4 10/31/67 Lincoln (Isabella Co) Charles C. Knowlton/W Coe 23 Eton Co., MI Farmer R.P. Sheldon Jacob Gnipe Lincoln 10/31/67
Celia E. Ives/W Lincoln 21 Lincoln, MI Minister Linas Ester Coe
5 11/12/67 Isabella City, MI Sheldon Y. Miller/W Union 21 Jefferson Co., NY Farmer R.P. Sheldon J.C. Davis Isabella City 11/13/67
Anie Stilwell/W Union 16 Midland Co., MI Minister Elen Davis Isabella City
6 11/20/67 Isabella City, MI Charles Froggett/W Chippewa 19 Orange Co., NY Farmer R.P. Sheldon John Landon Chippewa 11/23/67
Rachel Anders/W Chippewa 18 C.W. Minister Susan Sheldon Isabella City
7 11/17/67 Nip-Sing, MI Daniel Shaw kah/Ind Nibsing 37 Laper Co., MI Farmer Geo. Bradley John Collins Nibsing 11/26/67
Julia Shaw/Ind Nibsing 34 Nibsing, Laper Co., MI Missionary R.P. Sheldon Isabella City
8 08/31/67 On camp ground Benjamin Sha na ne be/Ind Isabella Twp 29 Saginaw Co., MI Hunter & Geo. Bradley John Irons Isabella Twp 11/26/67
Isabella Co., MI Mary Wa sa no ana/Ind Isabella Twp 21 Saginaw Co., MI Farmer Missionary Mrs. I.E. Arnold Isabella Twp
9 08/31/67 On camp ground Orrin Whitman/Ind Isabella Co. 23 Saginaw Co., MI Hunter & Geo. Bradley John Collins Nipsing, MI 11/26/67
Isabella Co., MI Elizabeth Ge she go gua/Ind Isabella Co. 18 Saginaw Co., MI Farmer Missionary Mrs. I.E. Arnold Nipsing, MI
10 11/05/67 Lincoln Edward Joslin/W Sirvill, Gratiot Co., MI 22 Wayne Co., MI Farmer David L. Green Lafayette P. Demming Lincoln 11/27/67
Claracy Rupel/W Lincoln 16 GrandLedge, MI Justice of the Peace Ida C. Demming Lincoln
11 10/16/67 Lincoln William D. Demming/W Lincoln, Isabella Co., MI 24 Liverpool, OH Farmer David L. Green Lewis Green Lincoln 11/27/67
Lovina Dodge/W Lincoln, Isabella Co., MI 24 Amboy, OH Justice of the Peace ?iang Green Lincoln
12 11/02/67 Coe William Kelley/W Coe, Twp., Isabella Co 25 Canada West Farmer Thomas Campbell William Addams? Coe 12/06/67
Luetta Jane Lamphare/W Coe, Twp., Isabella Co 16 Penn Justice of the Peace Mary Addams? Coe
13 10/27/67 Lincoln Edwin L. Crowley/W Union, Isabella Co. 30 N.Y. Farmer E.G.H. Mupler David Caswell Lincoln 12/14/67
Emilia P. Crowley?/W Lincoln, Isabella Co., MI 21 Ohio Minister Amanda Caswell Lincoln
14 12/20/67 Isabella City, MI Joseph Struble/W Chippewa 21 Orleans Co., N.Y. Farmer R.P. Sheldon Thos. Buckley Isabella City 12/31/67
Lucretia Grinnell/W Chippewa 25 Ohio Minister Sarah J. Buckley Isabella City
15 08/12/67 Fremont Allen Richmond/W Lincoln 37 Canada Farmer John Cogshall Ida C. Richmond Fremont 01/15/68
Pesinelia Turney?/W Chippewa 22 Canada Justice of the Peace Geo. C. Low Fremont
16 10/18/67 Fremont Francis M. Sanderson/W Fremont 22 N.Y. Farmer John L. Cogeshall Frederic M. Sanderson Fremont 01/13/68
Esther A. Hungerford?/W Fremont 20 Hillsdale Co., MI Justice of the Peace A.D. Matison Lincoln
17 09/07/67 Coe George Wood/W Coe 26 Green Co., Pa Farmer W.W. Leonard M. Leonard Coe 01/18/68
Nancy M. Eagan?/W Coe 17 Green Co., Pa Minister L.A. Eagan Coe
18 09/22/67 Coe Asa Leonard/W Township of Coe 23 Green Co., Pa Farmer W.W. Leonard Andrew Childs Coe 01/18/68
Adelia Reynolds/W Township of Coe 18 Lucas Co., Ohio Minister John Reynolds Coe
19 09/25/67 Coe Joseph Atkin/W Coe 21 Notingham Shire, Eng Farmer W.W. Leonard David Packer Gratiot Co., MI 01/18/68
Hortensa E. Norton/W Coe 21 Jefferson Co., NY Minister Wm. R. Williams Isabella Co., MI
21 11/17/67 Mt. Pleasant Charles C. Whitney/W Isabella, MI 24 Ontario Co., NY Mechanic T.J. Spencer T.C. Babbitt Isabella MI 01/18/68
Dara Horak?/W Isabella, MI 18 Hanse? Twp., NY Minister Abigail Babbitt Isabella MI
24 10/11/67? Roland Adam Sonles/W Town 15 North Raugele? 66 N.Y. Farmer S.E. Chapman Esra Hamilton Decator 03/20/68
Elizabeth Flinn?/W Town 15 North Raugele? 52 N.Y. Justice of the Peace Sarah S. Chapman Roland

Sherry Jenkins

  2000 - 2009 of html coding, graphics & transcriptions as noted
 by Donna Hoff-Grambau

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server.