ISABELLA COUNTY, MICHIGAN MARRIAGES 
Volume 1 1889
No Date of Groom/Bride Age in Race Residence Birthplace Occupation Father Mother Prev. Date of Place of Officiant Witness Residence
License Years Marr. Marriage Marriage
1 01/02/89 John Pratt 31 W Stanton, MI Canada Laborer Edward Pratt Ellen Berk 0 01/02/89 Mt. Pleasant John Maxwell Phoebe A. Hall Mt. Pleasant
Catherine Stephens 27 W Mt. Pleasant Ind. Domestic John Stephens Catherine Wells 1 Justice of the Peace Laura L. Vancise Mt. Pleasant
Catherine Stephens (maiden)
2 01/05/89 Donald Cuthbert 34 W Union Twp. Canada Farmer Archibald Cuthbert Catherine McMullen 1 01/15/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Geo. B. Murphy Deerfield Twp.
Elizabeth Murphy 31 W Deerfield Twp. Canada Housework John Murphy Elizabeth Clarkin 0 Pastor Most Sacred Anna McCarthy Mt. Pleasant
Heart Church
3 01/07/89 Frank Van Vulkenburg 21 W Mt. Pleasant MI Laborer Henry Van Vulkenberg Evaline Romans 0 01/10/89 Mt. Pleasant R. Shorts Annie Cross Mt. Pleasant
Nellie Farver 21 W Mt. Pleasant MI Domestic Not Known Not Known 0 Clergyman Leeny Hunt Mt. Pleasant
4 01/08/89 Phillip Gruett 40 Halfbreed Ind. Isabella Twp. MI Farmer Peter Gruett Pay-mos-e-gay 1 01/09/89 Phillip Gruett's John Walton E.H. Wyman Isabella, MI
Nettie Sprague 18 W Rodney, MI MI Homekeeper Edward S. Moore Not Known 1 Isabella Twp. Justice of the Peace Mrs. Annie Jordan Isabella, MI
Nettie Moore (maiden)
5 01/11/89 John Rease 23 W Delwin, MI Canada Laborer Lewis Rease Lydia Lambert 0 01/12/89 Denver Stephen Hart James Render Denver, MI
Rosa M. Render 18 W Delwin, MI MI Domestic James Render Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace Mary E. Render Denver, MI
6 01/12/89 Wardy F. Fogleson 20 W Dushville, MI Dushville, MI Farmer George W. Fogleson Susana Jordan 0 01/18/89 Dushville C.C. Reen Lewis E. Hunt Dushville
Hannah Young 18 W Dushville, MI Portland, MI Housework George Young Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Minister of the Gospel Annie E. Hunt Dushville
7 01/17/89 George Kief 32 W Chippewa Twp. Ohio Farmer James Kief Margaret Egneu 0 01/18/89 Chippewa Twp. Jesse I. Richmund Levi Panish Chippewa Twp.
Bertha Blodgett 18 W Chippewa Twp. Ohio Housework Not Known Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace Annie Proper Chippewa Twp.
8 01/19/89 James E. Chase 64 W Ohio Ohio Farmer Seth Chase Suena Wood 1 01/20/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic Perry Pchaffie? Shepherd, MI
Matilda Hutchinson 55 W MI Ohio Housework Philip Glessner Margaret Ruffcorn? 1 Isabella Co. Clergyman Mrs. Alice Kennedy Shepherd, MI
9 01/23/89 Frank L. Haynes 35 W Cedar Springs, MI Ohio Manufacturer Anderson Haynes Mary A. Wilsey 1 01/23/89 Mt. Pleasant Albert A. Loveland Ida Struble Shepherd, MI
Anna L. Campbell 25 W Shepherd, MI Not known Housework Not Known Not Known 0 Justice of the Peace Clara Kinter Shepherd, MI
10 01/25/89 Nicholas Whitty 36 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Laborer James Whitty Virginia Dunn 0 01/25/89 Mt. Pleasant Albert A. Loveland John Sherman Mt. Pleasant
Annie Youmans 16 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework Joseph Youmans Mary A. Howard 0 Justice of the Peace May Sherman Mt. Pleasant
11 02/05/89 Nelson Robbins 37 W Coe Twp. MI Farmer Noah Robbins Elizabeth Hubbs? 1 02/07/89 Gilmore Twp. J.J. Comish James Brown Coldwater Twp.
Lotta Erway 22 W Gilmore Twp. Not known Housework Alva Powell Caroline Strawbush 1 Isabella Co. Elder of Latter Day Lydia Malcom Vernon Twp.
Lotta Powell (maiden) Saints
12 02/05/89 George W. Morgan 40 W Coldwater Twp. New York Rock driller William Morgan Betsy Lent 0 Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank
Abby Deforest 20 W Coldwater Twp. MI Housework Lewis Deforest Emma Boutwell 0 Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank
13 02/07/89 William A. Dawson 25 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Poultryman Samuel Dawson Isabella Emerson 0 02/07/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald S.A. Dawson Mt. Pleasant
Mary E. Reid 20 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Housework James Reid ------ Ivison 0 Minister of the Gospel Miss Anna W. Dawson Mt. Pleasant
14 02/11/89 Owen L. Tate 27 Mulatto Rolland Twp. Ohio Farmer John Tate Sarah Greg? 0 03/02/89 Millbrook C.J. Schnurer F.W. Schnurer Millbrook, MI
Rebecca Squires 24 Mulatto Millbrook, MI Ohio Housework Thomas Squires Ellen Harris 0 Mecosta Co., MI Clergyman Philip Schnurer Millbrook, MI
15 02/12/89 George F. Jackson 25 W Sherman City, MI MI Shingle sawyer Francis Jackson Letitia Fish 0 02/12/89 Dushville C.C. Reen Robert Brown Dushville
Elizabeth V. Russell 16 W Dushville, MI New York Housework Isaac A. Russell Isabella C. Russell 0 Isabella Co. Minister of the Gospel Jane V. Brown Dushville
16 02/14/89 Charles M. Campbell 21 W Isabella Twp. MI Laborer William Campbell Betsy Cole 0 02/17/89 Chippewa Joseph K. Olmstead Mary Armstrong Chippewa Twp.
Arna Josephine Suzor 24 W Chippewa Twp. Ind. Domestic Gilbert Suzor Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace Louisa Olmstead Chippewa Twp.
17 02/20/89 Frank Skyring 23 W Loomis, MI Ohio Shingle packer John F. Skyring Isabella Elliot 0 02/21/89 Loomis A.P. McDonald G.H. Williams Loomis, MI
Frankie A. Zeiter? 18 W Loomis, MI MI Schoolteacher Samuel Zeiter Anna Webb 0 Isabella Co. Clergyman Belle Skyring Loomis, MI
18 02/27/89 Don D. Bailey 21 W Brinton, MI MI Hotel keeper Porter D. Bailey Helen M. Driscoll 0 03/03/89 Gilmore Twp. John T. Sifton Annie E. Sifton Farwell, MI
Alice Hewlett 18 W Remus, MI MI Housework ------- Hewlett Not Known 0 Isabella Co. F.W. Baptist William Williams Gilmore Twp.
Clergyman
19 03/01/89 David Moses 22 Indian Nottawa Twp. MI Farmer Jacob Moses Mary Qui-cos-no-quay 0 Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank
Mary Rodd 21 Indian Isabella Twp. MI Housework David Rodd Not Known 0
20 03/02/89 Lewis Cole 21 W Lincoln Twp. MI Mason W.W. Cole Katie Luer 0 03/02/89 Mt. Pleasant Albert A. Loveland Jacob Stell Isabella Co.
Alice Stell 21 W Lincoln Twp. MI Housework Jacob Stell Sarah Raynor 0 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace Mary Cole Isabella Co.
21 03/02/89 Thomas Hannett 45 W Shepherd, MI Canada Merchant J.P. Hannett Mary Servoss 1 03/03/89 Coe Twp. F.M. McClintic Joseph Miser Coe Twp.
Frances E. Miser 29 W Coe Twp. Not known Dressmaker Joseph Miser Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Clergyman Wealthy? A. Miser Coe Twp.
22 03/02/89 Patrick S. Carr 37 W Mt. Pleasant MI Drovier? Byron Carr Catherine McGuire 0 03/04/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Michael Garvin Mt. Pleasant
Nellie M. Drown 23 W Mt. Pleasant New York Milliner Frank Drown Hattie Leuger 0 Isabella Co. Pastor Most Sacred Mrs. Mich. Garvin Mt. Pleasant
Heart Church
23 03/04/89 Perry Holcomb 24 W Coldwater Twp. MI Farmer Andrew J. Holcomb Catherine Suilter? 0 03/05/89 Coldwater Twp. Geo. H. Lawrence Hattie Mayville Coldwater Twp.
Belle Mayville 17 W Coldwater Twp. Canada Housework Joseph Mayville? Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace Joseph Mayville Coldwater Twp.
24 03/06/89 Thomas D. Hattan 21 W Coldwater Twp. MI Shingle weaver John Hattan Ruth Hofman 0 03/18/89 Coldwater Twp. Geo. H. Lawrence Charles Draper Coldwater Twp.
Georgiana Miller 18 W Coldwater Twp. Ohio Housekeeping James Miller Dorothy Draper 0 Isabella Co. Justice of the Peace William Hattan Coldwater Twp.
25 03/07/89 George H. Williams 30 W Loomis, MI New York Marine engineer John Williams Roxana Butter 0 03/07/89 Mt. Pleasant N.S. Boardman Mrs. Westervelt? Mt. Pleasant
Ida M. Rassett 17 W Loomis, MI Indiana Housework Peter Rassett Mary Updegraff 0 Rector of St. Johns Mrs. Mattelle Mt. Pleasant
Church
26 03/11/89 Eli L. Ferris 24 W Union Twp. MI Farmer George A. Ferris Susan Miser 0 03/13/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic E.E. Struble Shepherd, MI
Mary Lowe 23 W Dushville, MI Canada Housework George Lowe Phebe Richmond 0 Isabella Co. Clergyman Mrs. Ida Struble Shepherd, MI
27 03/12/89 Lewis Gray 39 W Lincoln Twp. MI Farmer Joseph Gray Sarah Weston 0 03/14/89 Alma O.W. Peach Mrs. A. Fait? Alma
Phebe Fowley 44 W Lincoln Twp. Ohio Housework Not Known Not Known 2 Gratiot Co., MI M.E. Church Pastor Mrs. O.W. Peach Alma
Phebe Burgess (maiden)
28 03/12/89 John Gaugier?, Jr 26 W Union Twp. New York Farmer John Gaugier?, Sr. Josephene Barber 0 03/14/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Frazer Wm. Audlin Union Twp.
Carrie McKessy 17 W Union Twp. MI Housework Cornelius McKessy Not Known 0 Pres. Clergyman Maudie McKessy Union Twp.
29 03/16/89 William H. Phelps 25 W Broomfield Twp. MI Shingle weaver Leander Phelps Susan Plumb? 0 Blank Blank Blank Blank Blank
Sarah Mull 21 W Broomfield Twp. MI Housework Mull Sarah Bellinger 0
30 03/18/89 Hiram Hall 22 W Coldwater Twp. MI Laborer Albert Hall Evaline Bradley 0 04/08/89 Coldwater Twp. Geo. H. Lawrence Homer Gardiner Coldwater Twp.
Emma Norton 16 W Coldwater Twp. MI Housework Joseph Norton Not Known 0 Justice of the Peace Sophronia Bradley Coldwater Twp.
31 03/23/89 William H. Pease 32 W Mt. Pleasant MI Laborer James W. Pease Sarah Doyle 0 03/31/89 Mt. Pleasant R. Shorts Eliza J. Shorts Mt. Pleasant
Emma Berkhart 22 W Ingham Co. MI Housework George Berkhart Not Known 0 M.E. Minister Hannah M. Shorts Mt. Pleasant
32 03/23/89 Charles F. Johnson 21 W Gratiot Co. MI Teaching Amos Johnson Matilda Johnson 0 03/31/89 Shepherd Rev. Thomas Campbell E.L. Sinclair Shepherd, MI
Dellia E. Robbins 17 W Coe Twp. MI Housework Alexander Robbins Not Known 0 Isabella Co. Elder U.B. Church Gertrude Sinclair Shepherd, MI
33 03/30/89 Hiram McQueen 22 W Lincoln Twp. MI Laborer J.B. McQueen Almira Miller 0 03/31/89 Lincoln Twp. Rev. E.W. Chapman William Berryhill Fremont Twp
Josephene Berryhill 16 W Lincoln Twp. MI Housework W.A. Berryhill Josephine Bogg 0 Isabella Co. Minister of the Gospel Maude Fifield? Dushville
34 03/30/89 Peter Harry 28 W Coe Twp. Penn. Laborer Daniel Harry Margaret Yarnel 0 03/30/89 Mt. Pleasant R. Shorts George Whitney Mt. Pleasant
Eva Francis 16 W Coe Twp. New York Housework John Francis Mary C. Whitney 0 Clergyman Vettie Whitney Mt. Pleasant
35 04/02/89 Burt W. Kennedy 25 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Lumber Adam Kennedy Mary Matheson 0 04/03/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald S.A. Cleveland Mt. Pleasant
inspector Minister of the Gospel Bessie Burns Petosky, MI
Alice R. Lane 17 W Mt. Pleasant New York Housework David Lane Rosilla Johnson 0
36 04/04/89 John McDonald, Jr. 25 W Blanchard, MI Canada Laborer John McDonald Leney Currey 0 04/04/89 Mt. Pleasant N.S. Boardman P. Conlon Blanchard
Elsie Thompson 18 W Blanchard, MI Mecosta Co. Housework Wm. Thompson Selina Aldridge 0 Rector Episcopal Ch. R. Sadie Schiedle Remus
37 04/04/89 Frank Hogan 23 W Coe Twp. New York Farmer Wm. Hogan Bridget Gallary? 0 04/29/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley John Doris Coe Twp.
Katie Farnan 19 W Lincoln Twp. New York Housework Cornelius Farnan Anna Hogan 0 Pastor Sacred Heart Ch. Mrs. Jno Doris Coe Twp.
38 04/04/89 William Thomas 23 W Coe Twp. MI Farmer Stephen Thomas Sarah Partlow? 0 04/06/89 St. Louis A.F. Hart Robert Gibbon Coe Twp.
Carrie Alguire? 18 W Gratiot Co. MI Housework Lee Alguire Lizzie Martin 0 Gratiot Co., MI Clergyman Minnie Thomas Coe Twp.
39 04/05/89 Jesse Childs 19 W Shepherd, MI MI Farmer Andrew Childs Susan Casey 0 04/07/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic C.R. Hutchings Shepherd, MI
Louisa Sanford 22 W Shepherd, MI MI Housework Henry Sanford Elizabeth Brant 0 Clergyman G.A. Hutchings Shepherd, MI
40 04/10/89 John Frantz 29 W Shepherd, MI Penn. Farmer Joseph Frantz Laar Swars 0 04/10/89 Dushville M.C. Todd Ollie Abbott Dushville
Eva Dougherty 16 W Dushville, MI Indiana Housework Wm. Dougherty Margaret Dougherty 0 Minister Delila Todd Dushville
41 04/13/89 Elias Hershey 33 W Blanchard, MI Canada Shingle sawyer Isaac Hershey Eliza Phillips 1 08/03/89 Millbrook R.G. Youssly F. Misner Blanchard
Ella S. Vandebogart 20 W Hanover, MI MI Schoolteacher Vandebogart Not Known 0 Justice of the Peace Rose Misner Blanchard
42 04/13/89 Henry D. Dickson 28 W Blanchard, MI MI Farmer David Dickson Anna Dillon 0 04/17/89 Blanchard S.W. Spenser Amos Dickson Blanchard
Myrtie Armstrong 16 W Millbrook, MI MI Housework Joseph Armstrong Sarah Hissed 0 Michigan Clergyman Florence A. Spencer Blanchard
43 04/13/89 Wellington Robinson 33 W Fremont Twp. Wisconsin Farmer B.P. Robinson Lucinda Kinder 0 04/13/89 Deerfield Twp. Samuel E. Belles Nancy Wegmer Deerfield Twp.
Emma Powell 35 W Fremont Twp. Ohio Housework Geo. Himebaugh Mary Shulver 1 Justice of the Peace Mary Belles Deerfield Twp.
Emma Himebaugh (maiden)
44 04/16/89 William Adams 26 W Vernon Twp. New York Shingle packer George Adams Catherine Hookfilder 0 04/16/89 Clare C.W. Smith E.W. Miller Clare, MI
Lizzie Carrier 18 W Vernon Twp. Canada Domestic George Carrier Carrie Slack 0 Clare Co., MI Minister C.H. Clark Clare, MI
45 04/17/89 Fred Miller 22 W Rowland, MI MI Fireman James Miller Jane Barnes 0 04/17/89 Mt. Pleasant William T. Whitney Chas. T. Russell Mt. Pleasant
Dora Bruce 19 W Rowland, MI MI Domestic Myron Bruce Hattie Coran 0 Michigan Justice of the Peace William Bruce Rowland, MI
46 04/20/89 Melvin Roop 27 W Mt. Pleasant MI Farmer Calvin Roop Euseba Barrett 1 04/21/89 Mt. Pleasant R.Shorts E.J. Adams Mt. Pleasant
Aurilla? Bowers 18 W Mt. Pleasant MI Domestic Reuben Bowers Not Known 0 Clergyman Mrs. A. Adams Mt. Pleasant
47 04/22/89 Reuben Ruthruff 28 W Rolland Twp. MI Farmer Uriah Ruthruff Sarah A. Trees? 1 04/25/89 Millbrook C.J. Schnurer Mrs. C.J. Schnurer Millbrook, MI
Letha Taylor 20 W Rolland Twp. MI Housework Truman Taylor Not Known 0 Mecosta Co., MI Clergyman S.H. Preston Millbrook, MI
48 04/27/89 Ira A. Moore 23 W Mt. Pleasant MI Laborer Henry Moore Emily Hammond 0 06/16/89 Mt. Pleasant R.Shorts Eliza J. Shorts Mt. Pleasant
Maude M. Moore 18 W Carson City MI Domestic Hiram Moore Addie Vroman 0 Clergyman Hannah M. Shorts Mt. Pleasant
49 04/27/89 Dominick McGuire 35 W Vernon Twp. Canada Farmer Patrick McGuire Bridget Burk 0 04/29/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Frank Battle Vernon Twp.
Margaret McKenna 25 W Isabella Twp. Canada Dressmaker Christopher McKenna Ann Battle 0 Clergyman Philomena Horan Vernon Twp.
50 04/27/89 Daniel Walker 27 W Vernon Twp. Scotland Carpenter Angus Walker Jeanette Morrison 0 04/29/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Jerome Horan Vernon Twp.
Kate Battles 24 W Vernon Twp. Canada Schoolteacher James Battles Judith McGuire 0 Clergyman Mary Battles Vernon Twp.
51 04/29/89 Robert Rhode 26 W Broomfield Twp. Germany Farmer Ferdinand Rhode Louisa Lens 0 05/05/89 Broomfield Twp. Wilhelm Lindhoff Carl Kreiger Broomfield
Minnie Kreiger 22 W Broomfield Twp. Germany Housework Carl Kreiger Minnie Kreiger 0 Clergyman Franz Hummel Broomfield
52 04/29/89 William W. Kent 28 W Union Twp. Ohio Laborer Geo. W. Kent Julia Ann Grimes 0 04/29/89 Union Twp. G.F. Grinnell F.C. Sanford Lincoln Twp.
Lovina C. Wonsey 17 W Lincoln Twp. MI Housework Alvin Wonsey Not Known 0 Justice of the Peace Mrs. F. Sanford Lincoln Twp.
53 05/02/89 Jacob L. Smith 24 W Mt. Pleasant Ohio Laborer Peter Smith Catharine Brown 0 05/02/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser G. McLean Mt. Pleasant
Edith Knowlton 19 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework Not Known Not Known 0 Clergyman E. Simon Mt. Pleasant
54 05/03/89 Franklin Losey 32 W Sherman Twp. MI Farmer Joseph Losey Mary Ellis 1 05/04/89 Sherman Twp. Edmund R. Ferguson Wm. F. Sherman Sherman Twp.
Rosa A. Leiter 29 W Sherman Twp. New York Housework Charles H. Leiter Martha Goodenough 0 Justice of the Peace Lenore E. Ferguson Sherman Twp.
55 05/04/89 Milton Rogers 28 W Vernon Twp. Penn. Farmer David Rogers Lucinda Clark 0 05/06/89 Gilmore Twp. John T. Sifton Jos. Rodgers Vernon Twp.
Annie Elliott 18 W Gilmore Twp. MI Housework George Elliott Not Known 0 Clergyman Flora Rodgers Vernon Twp.
56 05/13/89 Grant Denslow 20 W Sherman Twp. MI Farmer Jerome H. Denslow Asenoth Savage 0 05/13/89 T.W. Swart's Res. John Q.A. Johnson Lena Brown Owosso, MI
Carrie E. Mesler 16 W Sherman Twp. MI Housework William Mesler Emily Southerland 0 Union Twp. Justice of the Peace Louisa A. Swart Mt. Pleasant
57 05/18/89 Charles E. Baker 27 W Shepherd, MI New York Farmer Ransom Baker Margaret Vest 0 05/19/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic W.T. Watson Shepherd, MI
Nora Van Vrankin 24 W Shepherd, MI New York Domestic Peter Van Vrankin Not Known 0 Clergyman Mary McClintic Shepherd, MI
58 05/18/89 William D. Bowers 25 W Mt. Pleasant MI Laborer Jacob Bowers Hannah Shirts 0 05/26/89 Lincoln Twp. Melvin Castels? Charles Flansburg Lincoln Twp.
Cora Waterhouse 17 W Lincoln Twp. MI Domestic Burton Watterhouse Kittie Flansburg 0 Justice of the Peace Nettie Allen Lincoln Twp.
59 05/18/89 Charles Taylor 59 W Chippewa Twp. England Farmer Thomas Taylor Mary A. Church 2 05/19/89 Mt. Pleasant R.Shorts Hana Shorts Mt. Pleasant
Jennie A. Perkins 46 W Chippewa Twp. New York Housework Not Known Not Known 1 Clergyman E.I. Shorts Mt. Pleasant
Jennie A. Scott (maiden)
60 05/20/89 Albert W. Graham 26 W Mt. Pleasant New York Clerk William Graham Josephine Miller 0 05/21/89 Mendon H.P. French J.H. Heinberg Mendon, MI
Carrie Hopkins 26 W Mendon MI Seamstress Howard Hopkins Not Known 0 St. Joseph Co., MI Clergyman Isadore Harper Mendon, MI
61 05/20/89 Edward Willis 27 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Shingle sawyer George Willis Eliza Floyd 1 05/20/89 Clare C.W. Smith M.D. Eaton Clare, MI
Amanda Scram 20 W Coleman New York Housework Edward Scram Not Known 0 Clare Co., MI Clergyman Martha M. Miller Clare, MI
62 05/24/89 Nathaniel Whitney 29 W Isabella Twp. Canada Farmer Joseph H. Whitney Mary McAvela 0 05/27/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Henry Thering Rosebush, MI
Laura Fortin 18 W Isabella Twp. Canada Housework Joseph Fortin Bridget O'Donnell 0 Clergyman Mary Fortin Rosebush, MI
63 05/25/89 James Casey 29 W Isabella Twp. Canada Farmer Thomas Casey Mary Fitzgerald 0 06/04/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley William Quinlan Isabella
Caroline Monin 20 W Isabella Twp. New York Housework Gustavus Monin Not Known 0 Clergyman Josephine Quinlan Isabella
64 06/01/89 Eugene Secor 24 W Deerfield Twp. New York Farmer Hiram Secor Nancy Fishbaugh 0 06/02/89 Caldwell, MI Andrew J. Stansell Peter J. Drew Caldwell, MI
Mary Bushaw 20 W Deerfield Twp. MI Housework John A. Drew Mary Tower 1 Justice of the Peace Mary J. Stansell Caldwell, MI
Mary Drew (maiden)
65 06/07/89 John Johnson 26 W Vestaburg, MI Sweden Laborer John Johnson Mary Lawson 0 06/07/89 Mt. Pleasant R.Shorts Sandy Vanolstine Riverdale, MI
Jennie Black 20 W Fremont Twp. New York Housework David Black Not Known 0 Clergyman Cornelius Vanolstine Riverdale, MI
66 06/18/89 Arthur L. Jason 26 W Loomis, MI Ohio Laborer George W. Jason Harriet Smith 12/30/99 06/18/89 Loomis George Killem George W. Jason Loomis, MI
May Perry 16 W Loomis, MI MI Housework Gilbert E. Perry Harriet Beebe 0 Clergyman (M.E.) Mrs. G.W. Jason Loomis, MI
67 06/19/89 Arley B. Cole 21 W Mt. Pleasant Ohio Printer Collins Cole Lydia Gustin 0 06/19/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Addie Cole Mt. Pleasant
Gertrude M. McConnell? 16 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework Charles W. McConnell Lucy M. Moore? 0 Clergyman Julia Cole Mt. Pleasant
68 06/20/89 Ephraim Conner, Jr. 23 W Dushville, MI New York Farmer Ephraim Conner, Sr. Martha Wright? 0 06/20/89 Dushville Edwin R. Coburn Elizabeth Coburn Dushville
Emma Rinehart 20 W Dushville, MI Ohio Housework Andrew Gearhart Elizabeth Holmes 1 Clergyman Diana Gibbons Dushville
Emma Gearhart
69 06/22/89 Dennis Carey 24 W Union Twp. Canada Farmer Patrick Carey Mary Haley 0 06/25/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley John Haley Lincoln Twp.
Maggie Logan 20 W Deerfield Twp. Canada Teaching Patrick Logan Lizzie Henderson 0 Clergyman Katy Logan Deerfield Twp.
70 06/26/89 Charles Fifield 37 W Fremont Twp. New York Farmer Mathew Fifield Mary Steel 0 06/30/89 Lincoln Twp. Elias C. Brooks Isaac Gorden Lincoln Twp.
Abbie Herion 21 W Lincoln Twp. Ohio Housework Robert Brown Lucy Moore 1 Justice of the Peace Ella Gorden Lincoln Twp.
Abbie Brown (maiden)
71 06/29/89 Frederick W. Ahrens 23 W Mt. Pleasant Ohio Mechanic Peter Ahrens Not Known 0 06/29/89 Mt. Pleasant R.Shorts Rosamund S. Cook Mt. Pleasant
Hattie Z. Cook 19 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework Walter G. Cook Rosamund S. Ross 0 Clergyman Walter G. Cook Mt. Pleasant
72 07/02/89 John Labross 26 W Isabella Co. Canada Laborer Moses Labross Anna Dashney 0 07/02/89 Coleman S. Bowdish Ella Potter Coleman, MI
Alice L. Payne 19 W Coleman Canada Housework David Payne Maggie Lyons 0 Midland Co., MI Justice of the Peace William Lacey Coleman, MI
73 07/03/89 John N. Fraidenburg 24 W Mt. Pleasant MI Shingle weaver J.W. Fraidenburg Emily E. Bacon 0 07/03/89 Mt. Pleasant W.N. Welker Collins Cole Mt. Pleasant
Addie W. Cole 24 W Mt. Pleasant Ohio Photographer Collins Cole Lydia Gustin 0 Clergyman Lydia Cole Mt. Pleasant
74 07/03/89 Francis M. Bence 22 W Mt. Pleasant MI Mason George Bence Harriet Johnson 0 07/03/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald John W. Fraidenburg Mt. Pleasant
Lillian J. Fraidenburg 19 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework J.W. Fraidenburg Emily E. Bacon 0 Clergyman Addie M. Cole Mt. Pleasant
75 07/03/89 Jesse Minnis 22 W Mt. Pleasant MI Shingle weaver John Minnis Mary Smith 0 07/03/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Henry C. Dunlap Mt. Pleasant
Matie Dunlap 19 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework ------- Dunlap Mary Demond 0 Clergyman Mary J. Dunlap Mt. Pleasant
76 07/03/89 William Funnell 22 W Calkinsville Canada Blacksmith John Funnell Ruth Hall 0 07/04/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Thos. Funnell Calkinsville
Mary A. Morrison 18 W Calkinsville MI Housework Donnell Morrison Not Known 0 Clergyman Agnes Dunn Calkinsville
77 07/03/89 John L. Priest 22 W Dushville, MI MI Laborer Job Priest Lavina Beard 0 07/04/89 Dushville M.C. Todd George W. Todd Dushville
Rosa E. Burnside 17 W Broomfield Twp. MI Housework William Burnside Lucinda Gross 0 Clergyman Delila Todd Dushville
78 07/06/89 Schyler F. Van Decar? 21 W Mt. Pleasant New York Machinist Bennett Van Decar Emma Loop 0 07/08/89 Saginaw, MI Theo Nelson Nellie Nelson Ithaca, MI
Pearl Gargett 18 W Van Decar, MI Ohio Blank Rodley R. Gargett Not Known 0 Clergyman Laura A. Nelson Saginaw, MI
79 07/09/89 Charles H. Adams 21 W Burlington MI Laborer J.S. Adams Libbie Churchill 0 07/09/89 Clare, MI John White Clarence Vanette Clare, MI
Mabel A. Vanette 18 W Vernon Twp. MI Housework Scott Vanette Lula Riley 0 Clergyman Mrs. Lucie Stine Clare, MI
80 07/10/89 Moses Taylor 33 W Delwin, MI Canada Farmer Robert Taylor Ellen Hamilton 0 07/10/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Aker? O. McDonald Breckenridge, MI
Bridget Cunningham 40 W Isabella Twp. Canada Housework Charles Cunningham Ann Campbell 0 Clergyman Mrs. A.P. McDonald Mt. Pleasant
81 07/10/89 Abram Neelands 26 W Nottawa Twp. Canada Wagon maker Andrew Neelands Jane Howry 0 07/10/89 Calkinsville C.W. Smith William Plunkett Calkinsville
Martha E. Phillips 32 W MI MI Housework David Phillips Not Known 0 Clergyman Mary A. Frenwell Calkinsville
82 07/10/89 John Crawford 25 W Calkinsville Canada Farmer James Crawford Jane Beatty 0 07/12/89 Clare C.W. Smith Alonzo Mills Calkinsville
Maggie McShay 20 W Calkinsville Canada Housework John McShay Sarah Gray 0 Clare Co., MI Minister Minnie McShay Calkinsville
83 07/15/89 Melvin Brasington 21 W Gilmore Twp. MI Farmer Seymour Brasington Mary Proctor 0 Blank Blank Blank Blank
Elsie Owens 23 W Vernon Twp. Canada Housework Sylvestor Owens Not Known 0
84 07/20/89 Thomas Hart 22 Indian Saginaw Co. MI Laborer William Hart Mary Alk? 0 07/21/89 Isabella Twp. Jonas Henry Peter Nah-gah-se-gay Isabella Twp.
Jane Adams 18 Indian Isabella Twp. MI Housework Thomas Adams Eliza Peters 0 Clergyman Job. Wah-se-che-won Isabella Twp.
85 07/25/89 Charlie Tripp 25 W Delwin, MI Canada Laborer John Tripp Elizabeth Holman 0 07/25/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser Mrs. W. Doughty Mt. Pleasant
Cornelia May Bowerman 16 W Delwin, MI MI Housework Thomas Bowerman Louisa Davis 0 Clergyman (Pres) S.A. Gilman Sherwood, MI
86 08/03/89 Frank Nottawa 24 Indian Isabella Twp. MI Farmer Johnson Nottawa Clara Root 1 08/03/89 Isabella Twp. Jonas Henry William Henry Isabella Twp.
Jennie Way-she-nah-nee 18 Indian Delwin, MI MI Housework James Wah-she-nah-nee Not Known 0 Minister Lazarus Wa-me-quonee? Isabella Twp.
87 08/05/89 James Byron 45 W Isabella Twp. Vermont Farmer John Byron Clarrisa Demarie 1 08/06/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley F. Laframboise Mt. Pleasant
Elenora La Roque 44 W New York (Oswego) Canada Dressmaker Timothy Roque Malinda Lavere 1 Clergyman Euphemia Laframboise Mt. Pleasant
88 08/06/89 Melvin E. Sanford 34 W Lincoln Twp. New York Millman Peter Sanford Rebecca Campbell 1 08/06/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser John Ferris Sumner, MI
Myra Reid 24 W Mont Calm Co. MI Housework Grafters Reid Mary Reslew? 0 Clergyman (Pres) Mrs. J.H. Ferris Sumner, MI
89 08/09/89 Fred Ervans 19 W Lincoln Twp. New York Farmer Pearley Ervans Anna Knapp 0 08/09/89 Mt. Pleasant William T. Whitney T. Knox Jeffreys Mt. Pleasant
Ora M. Darrow 18 W Lincoln Twp. MI Housework Jedidiah Darrow Matilda Peterson 0 Justice of the Peace Lewis Cole Lincoln Twp.
90 08/08/89 Avery Allen 22 W Coldwater Twp. MI Laborer Henry Allen Not Known 0 08/17/89 Coldwater Twp. Geo. H. Lawrence Fredric Thorton Coldwater Twp.
Sophronia Bradley 16 W Coldwater Twp. MI Housework S. Bradley Charity Gardner 0 Justice of the Peace Theckley Bradley Coldwater Twp.
91 08/12/89 Daniel Pollard 36 W Broomfield Twp. Ohio Farmer David Pollard Susanna Mathias 0 08/12/89 Lincoln Twp. George Bellingar Harriet McCrelly? Lincoln Twp.
Barbara Christian 26 W Broomfield Twp. Indiana Housework John Nashley Not Known 1 Justice of the Peace James Francisco Lincoln Twp.
Barbary Nashley (maiden)
92 08/13/89 Richard Reid 26 W Battle Creek, MI Scotland Fireman John Reid Elizabeth Mitchell 0 08/14/89 Shepherd R.Shorts William Hall Shepherd, MI
Phebe E. Hall 26 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Schoolteacher Hiram Hall Alice Todd 0 Clergyman (ME) Lillie Hall Shepherd, MI
93 08/15/89 Warren Salisbury 28 W Chippewa Twp. New York Farmer Asel Salisbury Malinda Letson 0 08/15/89 Shepherd John Yarnell William O. Miller Shepherd, MI
Betsy Ann Miller 23 W Salt River, MI MI Housework George Miller Mary Chaffin 0 Justice of the Peace Eliza M. Miller Shepherd, MI
94 08/19/89 Dennis Regan 29 W Vernon Twp. Canada Blacksmith Patrick Regan Mary Carey 0 08/20/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Patrick Regan Ontario, Canada
Mary O'Nary 24 W Vernon Twp. Canada Housework Anthony O'Narey Margaret McKanna 0 Clergyman (Catholic) Maggie O'Neary Harrison, MI
95 08/24/89 William Hummell 33 W Broomfield Twp. Prussia Farmer Gustus Hummell Sophia Vick 2 08/25/89 Broomfield Twp. W. Lindloff Jacob Schmidt Broomfield Twp
Katherine Schmidt 24 W Ionia Co. Prussia Housework Not Known Not Known 0 Clergyman Albertine ? Hein Broomfield Twp
96 08/26/89 Alfred E. Schweier 22 W Detroit, MI MI Clerk George Schweier Mary Dott 0 08/27/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic Kittie C. Simon Almont, MI
Annie Shepherd 17 W Shepherd, MI MI Housework I.N. Shepherd Catherine A. Neely 0 Clergyman A. Dwight Kennedy Shepherd, MI
97 08/28/89 John Van Buren Schultz 44 W Mt. Pleasant Ohio Laborer James Schultz Belinda Snider 1 08/28/89 Calkinsville Cornelius Bogan Jennie Miller Calkinsville
Jemima Fasnacht 27 W Union Twp. Ohio Housework Wesley Fasnacht Sarah Spangler 0 Justice of the Peace Mercy A. Bogan Calkinsville
98 08/30/89 Philip F. Cogan 26 W Deerfield Twp. Ohio Farmer Philip Cogan Margaret Hoover 0 09/01/89 Wyman Wm. C. Loveless Roy Farmand Cadillac, MI
Phona? Alice Earl 18 W Fremont Twp. MI Housework Daniel Earl Elizabeth Martyn 0 Mt. Calm Co., MI Justice of the Peace W.C. Loveless Wyman, MI
99 08/31/89 Joseph Vogel 37 W Nottawa Twp. Penn. Farmer Philip Vogel Anna Michel 0 09/03/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Peter Schumacher Vernon Twp.
Anna Shafer 23 W Nottawa Twp. Germany Housework John E. Shafer Not Known 0 Clergyman Katy Shafer Vernon Twp.
100 08/31/89 J.D. Clark 22 W Rolland Twp. New York Farmer Collins Clark Ann Eliza Barton 0 08/31/89 Mt. Pleasant R. Shorts Henry Johnson Millbrook, MI
Emma Johnson 16 W Rolland Twp. Wisconsin Housework Joseph Johnson Not Known 0 Clergyman (ME) Annie Johnson Millbrook, MI
101 08/31/89 Cornelius O. Sullivan 19 W Calkinsville Canada Blacksmith Daniel Sullivan Sarah Ann Sheridan 0 09/03/89 Mt. Pleasant L. Hayden Cornelius Morrison Calkinsville
Mary Ann McConnell 22 W Vernon Twp. Canada Housework Raymond McConnell Mary O'Donnell 0 Clergyman Bessy McConnell Vernon Twp.
102 09/05/89 William J. Bruce? 21 W Rolland Twp. MI Farmer Myron Bruce? Hattie Miller 0 09/08/89 Deerfield Twp. Henry B. Wolcott Frank Francisco Union Twp.
Cora Francisco 17 W Deerfield Twp. MI Housework Harvey Francisco Emaline Woodin 0 Clergyman Mrs. Frank Francisco Union Twp.
103 09/07/89 John Richardson 22 W Fremont Twp. Ohio Farmer Silas B. Richardson Catherine Hess 0 09/07/89 Dushville, MI Edwin R. Coburn E.M. Coburn Dushville, MI
Cora Burnside 20 W Broomfield Twp. MI Housework William Burnside Lucinda Groos 0 Clergyman Diana Gibbons Dushville, MI
104 09/10/89 George M. Root 26 W Mt. Pleasant New York Newsdealer Myron M. Root Sarah Houk 0 09/10/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser Eli S. Allenbaugh Mt. Pleasant
Florence More 21 W Mt. Pleasant MI Clerk Franklin More Sarah Waller 0 Clergyman (Pres) May Root Mt. Pleasant
105 09/12/89 William Mook 23 W Chippewa Twp. Ohio Laborer Joseph Mook Sarah O'Brien 0 09/12/89 Chippewa Twp. Edgar J. Adams Byron Tice Chippewa Twp.
Minnie Loomis 18 W Chippewa Twp. MI Housework Squire Loomis Lucinda Stone 0 Justice of the Peace Mrs. Byron Tice Chippewa Twp.
106 09/12/89 Roydon C. Rogers 20 W Sherman City, MI Indiana Laborer Channery? E. Rogers Mary E. Gibbs 0 09/14/89 Sherman City James MacKersie S.J. MacKersie Sherman City
Catharine M. Albear 20 W Brinton, MI New Brunswick Housework Alexander Albear Christine Raynard 0 Justice of the Peace Euphemia Morrison Sherman City
107 09/14/89 Willard G. Denslow 26 W Sherman Twp. New York Farmer J.H. Denslow Arsenath Savage 1 09/17/89 Sherman Twp. James W. Thompson Silas Wright Sherman Twp.
Eva Thompson 18 W Sherman Twp. Penn. Housework Wm. Thompson Addie Pointon 0 Clergyman Martha Wright Sherman Twp.
108 09/17/89 Claud W. Allen 23 W Coldwater Twp. MI Farmer Philip Allen Emma Bellows 0 09/17/89 Coldwater Twp. Geo. A. Lawrence Cecil W. Allen Coldwater Twp.
Addie A. Tombs? 16 W Coldwater Twp. MI Housework Theodore Toombs Jennie Ridenor 0 Justice of the Peace Ella Harper Coldwater Twp.
109 09/20/89 John W. Smith 32 W Chippewa Twp. Ohio Laborer Peter Smith Catherine Brown 0 09/20/89 Union Twp. Alex Stevenson Edward Van Conn Union Twp.
Elvira Suzor 19 W Chippewa Twp. Indiana Housework Gilbert Suzor Lucy E. Woodbury 0 Justice of the Peace Mary A. Stevenson Union Twp.
110 09/21/89 Moses Pego 24 Ind/White Nottawa Twp. MI Laborer Henry Pego Elizabeth Lawrence 0 09/21/89 Mt. Pleasant William T. Whitney Henry Pego Nottawa Twp.
Mary Gruett 16 Ind/White Nottawa Twp. MI Housework Alex Gruett Jane Chatfield 0 Justice of the Peace Jane Nottawa Nottawa Twp.
111 09/21/89 John Doris 29 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Laborer Barney Doris Margaret Keating 0 09/24/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley John Johnson Mt. Pleasant
Dora Haley 23 W Lincoln Twp. Canada Housework Michael Haley Mary Tige? 0 Clergyman Mary Haley Lincoln Twp.
112 09/24/89 John Weimann 37 W Mt. Pleasant Germany Laborer John Weimann Catherine Stockeman? 0 09/24/89 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum Patrick Duffy Mt. Pleasant
Carrie Chatterton 24 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Housework Thomas Chatterton Josephine Forey 0 Clergyman Ethel Stuckey Mt. Pleasant
113 09/26/89 Allen Anger 23 W Shepherd, MI Canada Laborer Peter Anger Mary M. Vincent 0 09/26/89 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum Mary Vincent Shepherd, MI
Abbie Mason 17 W Chippewa Twp. MI Housework Thomas Mason Ellen Colson 0 Clergyman Charles Vincent Shepherd, MI
114 09/27/89 Lewis Mannansan 22 W Sherman City, MI MI Laborer Saul? Mannansan Rosana Banbien? 0 09/27/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Samuel Dawson Mt. Pleasant
Emma E. Case 17 W Gilmore Twp. MI Housework Horace D. Case Nancy Jones 0 Clergyman Lillie E. Hooper Mt. Pleasant
115 09/28/89 William S. Grimm 27 W Farwell, MI West Va. Laborer John J. Grimm Elizabeth Fox 0 09/28/89 Mt. Pleasant Luke Nott M.L. Grimm Isabella Co.
Cora M. Suylandt? 19 W Gilmore Twp. MI Housework Ringely Suylandt? Martha Hopkins 0 Clergyman Regina Biersbach Isabella Co.
116 09/28/89 Henry E. Ablen 28 W Union Twp. MI Farmer Ambrose Allen Mary La Framboise 0 10/02/89 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum A.B. Dibble Union Twp.
Rebecca E. Dibble 28 W Union Twp. MI Housework Frank Dibble Eliza T. Kennedy 0 Clergyman Jennie Irvin Mt. Pleasant
117 10/02/89 John J. Jackman 25 W Isabella Twp. Canada Farmer William Jackman Rebecca Baker 0 10/03/89 Isabella Twp. A.P. McDonald John Mendham Isabella Twp.
Nettie Mendham 26 W Isabella Twp. MI Housework Robert Mendham Nancy Hawkins 0 Clergyman Nellie Monroe Isabella Twp.
118 10/02/89 Thomas Hamilton 22 W Isabella Twp. Canada Farmer R.H. Hamilton Maggie McLusky 0 10/08/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Cornelius Morrison Rosebush, MI
Mary L. Fortino 17 W Isabella Twp. Canada Housework Joseph Fortin Bridget O'Donnell 0 Clergyman Elizabeth McConnell Vernon Twp.
119 10/04/89 George McKeever 29 W Vernon Twp. MI Farmer Hugh McKeever Sarah Hughes 0 10/04/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser W. Doughty Mt. Pleasant
Kate McKeever 18 W Harrison, MI MI Teaching Wm. McKeever Augusta Burton 0 Clergyman E.D. Wheaton Mt. Pleasant
120 10/05/89 Charles W. Miller 24 W Fremont Twp. Ohio Farmer Jacob Miller Sophia Rarrick 0 10/06/89 Shepherd Reuben Wellman Elias Zigler Shepherd, MI
Molisa J. Wright 16 W Fremont Twp. Ohio Housework Ananmie? Wright Sarah E. Ellison 0 Justice of the Peace Emma Zigler Shepherd, MI
121 10/05/89 Charles Taylor 25 W St. Johns, MI MI Engineer Joseph C. Taylor Mary Reese 0 10/08/89 Shepherd Isaach Shilling John C. Cohoon Shepherd, MI
Mary E. Cohoon 24 W Shepherd, MI MI Housework John C. Cohoon Mary Ann Packer 0 Clergyman Mary Ann Cohoon Shepherd, MI
122 10/09/89 Chriss Koska 23 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Baker William Koska Minnie Kurska? 0 10/09/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic Wm. Rone Mt. Pleasant
Maggie Lighthall 27 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Milliner Francis Junyac Catherine Wilson 1 Clergyman Luti Barrett Mt. Pleasant
Maggie Junyac? (maiden)
123 10/11/89 William Burt 50 W Loomis, MI New York Farmer John Burt Mary Jones 1 10/10/89 Mt. Pleasant Wm. L. Whitney M.J. Ladelle Mt. Pleasant
Christie A. Wood 44 W Clare Co. Ohio Housework John Green Not Known 1 Justice of the Peace Geo. C. Faulkner Mt. Pleasant
Christie A. Green (maiden)
124 10/11/89 Michael Schumacher 25 W Nottawa Twp. Prussia Farmer John Schumacher Mary G. Weaver 0 10/14/89 At Catholic Ch. J.M. Steffes Peter Schumaker Nottawa Twp.
Thresia Schuller 23 W Nottawa Twp. MI Housework William Schuller Anna Mary Smith 0 in Nottawa Twp. Clergyman Mary Andres Nottawa Twp.
125 10/12/89 Albert W. Strever 29 W Shepherd, MI Illinois Farmer John B. Strever Maria Guthrie 1 10/12/89 Dushville, MI Edwin R. Coburn E.M. Coburn Dushville, MI
Charlotte H. Townsend 18 W Shepherd, MI MI Housework Absalon? Townsend Adelia Schenk 0 Clergyman Diana Gibbons Dushville, MI
126 10/15/89 John W. Rulapaugh? 25 W Gilmore Twp. Ohio Laborer John Rulapaugh Rebecca Clute 0 10/15/89 Gilmore Twp. Geo. A. Pitts Lester Cook Gilmore Twp.
Minnie Seaman 18 W Gilmore Twp. MI Housework Albert Seaman Not Known 0 Clergyman Mrs. Mary A. Pitts Gilmore Twp.
127 10/16/89 Arthur A. Crummel 20 W Isabella Co. Ohio Laborer Christopher C. Crummel Rachel Keret? 0 10/19/89 Union Twp. G.F. Grinnell Mark Grinnell Union Twp.
Lucy D. Flandsburg 16 W Isabella Co. MI Housework Sylvester Flansberg Not Known 0 Justice of the Peace Estella Grinnell Union Twp.
128 10/17/89 Henry Fifield 50 W Dushville, MI New York Harness maker Paul Fifield Rhoda Winkler? 1 10/19/89 Fremont Twp. Edwin R. Coburn James Simons Dushville
Hester Harrington 41 W Fremont Twp. Canada Housework Henry Dent Margaret Hart 1 Clergyman Minerva Simons Dushville
129 10/18/89 Leslie Turney 23 W Chippewa Twp. Chippewa Twp. Farmer Andrew Turney Charlotte Richmond 0 10/20/89 Shepherd E.L. Sinclair Geo. Richmond Chippewa Twp.
Viola Wooley 22 W Gratiot Co. Ohio Housework Joshua Davidson Libbie Bell 1 Clergyman Adel Keith Chippewa Twp.
Viola Davidson (maiden)
130 10/18/89 John M. Tinney 21 W Mt. Pleasant MI Drayman John Tinney Caroline Stewart 0 10/18/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser A.J. Allenbaugh Mt. Pleasant
Phebe A. Austin 18 W Lincoln Twp. MI Milliner Henry Austin Eleanor Lyon 0 Clergyman Carrie Coon Mt. Pleasant
131 10/22/89 Albert Dickinson 22 W Vernon Twp. MI Farmer Simeon Dickinson Marian Whipple 0 10/23/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser Ettie M. Wightman Mt. Pleasant
Mary W. Morrison 33 W Isabella Twp. Canada Housework William Morrison Christy Cuaig 0 Clergyman May Willard Pierson Mt. Pleasant
132 10/25/89 James Thurston 28 W Coleman Canada Farmer Silas Thurston Sarah Brown 0 10/25/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Rev. Peter Rhynan Ashley, MI
Flora Delevan 27 W Mt. Pleasant Penn. Housework Thomas Scott Amy Scott 1 Clergyman Mrs. A.P. McDonald Mt. Pleasant
Flora Scott (maiden)
133 10/25/89 Thomas E. Adams 28 W Isabella Twp. MI Farmer James Adams Laura Broughten 0 10/25/89 Mt. Pleasant A.P. McDonald Rev. Peter Rhynan Ashley, MI
Nellie M. Wallace 28 W Isabella Twp. MI Housework Daniel Wallace Amy Brundrige 0 Clergyman Mrs. A.P. McDonald Mt. Pleasant
134 10/26/89 James Wood 27 W Deerfield Twp. MI Farmer James Wood Elizabeth Hildreth 0 10/28/89 Free M. Parsonage Rev. A. Witham Mrs. L. Witham Isabella Co.
Annie Maxwell 18 W Isabella Twp. Canada Housework Wm. Maxwell Orville Dibble 0 Isabella Co. Clergyman Mrs. S.E. Sanford Isabella Co.
135 10/30/89 Edmund Parkhurst 45 W Mt. Pleasant New York Stave jointer Joseph Parkhurst Eliza Goodwin 1 11/02/89 Shepherd E.L. Sinclair Gertrude Sinclair Shepherd, MI
Mary Taylor 43 W Mt. Pleasant New York Housework ------- Strickland Not Known 1 Clergyman Lela Sinclair Shepherd, MI
Mary Strickland (maiden)
136 11/02/89 Frederick DuBois 27 W Lincoln Twp. Ohio Farmer Edward DuBois Mary Burkhardt 0 10/30/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic Clement Shoe Shepherd, MI
Nellie E. Vredenburg 22 W Lincoln Twp. MI Teaching Nettie E. Vredenburg(sic) Mary E. Phillips 0 Clergyman Celia DuBois Shepherd, MI
137 11/04/89 George W. Hoak 25 W Mt. Pleasant New York Butcher Matthias Hoak Mary Brunner 0 11/05/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Chas. Rusk Mt. Pleasant
Anna L. Hagan 19 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework Wm. Hagan Lena Gassmann 0 Clergyman Lizzie Hoak Mt. Pleasant
138 11/08/89 James Freeman 76 W Coe Twp. England Farmer John Freeman Peggy Smith 2 11/09/89 Coe Twp. Reuben Wellman Charles Hubbs Coe Twp.
Eliza Robbins 70 W Coe Twp. New York Housework Charles Hubbs Mary White 1 Justice of the Peace Sible Hubbs Coe Twp.
139 11/13/89 William O. Dodge 22 W Vernon Twp. New York Farmer Henry C. Dodge Catharine Mosher 0 11/13/89 Mt. Pleasant David B. Davidson Bessie A. Davidson Mt. Pleasant
Louisa Hodgins 22 W Vernon Twp. Canada Housework James Hodgins Mary Cobleigh 0 Clergyman Sarah Roby Mt. Pleasant
140 11/19/89 Daniel C. O'Boyle 26 W Shepherd, MI Ohio Farmer John O'Boyle Mary Conley 0 11/19/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley Edward Duggan Lincoln Twp.
Lua Rood 22 W Gratiot Co. MI Housework John Rood Mary Oberlin 0 Clergyman Katy O'Boyle Isabella Twp.
141 11/23/89 Theodore T. Covert 27 W Washtenaw Co. New York Farmer Squire Covert Ellen Van Horn 0 11/26/89 Deerfield Twp. Geo. A. Odlum Francis N. Boyden Deerfield Twp.
Emma Tapley? 18 W Deerfield Twp. Canada Housework Samuel Tapley Eliza A. Johnson 0 Clergyman Mrs. Lucy Boyden Deerfield Twp.
142 11/19/89 John R. Goodman 25 W Loomis, MI MI Merchant William H. Goodman Rachel C. Rockafell-- 0 11/19/89 Mt. Pleasant William T. Whitney Chas. Cassady Mt. Pleasant
Celia Williams Taylor 30 W Loomis, MI Mass Physician Paul Williams Not Known 1 Justice of the Peace Geo. D. Brown Mt. Pleasant
Celia Williams (maiden)
143 11/23/89 Melvin Hartgrove 22 W Chippewa Twp. Ohio Engineer John Hartgrove Phebe Blacklige? 0 11/29/89 Mt. Pleasant William T. Whitney S.M. Whitney Mt. Pleasant
Cora Struble 18 W Chippewa Twp. MI Housework Joseph Struble Belle Grinnell 0 Justice of the Peace Nellie Brazer Mt. Pleasant
144 11/26/89 Lewis Losey 21 W Sherman Twp. MI Farmer Stephen Losey Almira Moss 0 11/26/89 Mt. Pleasant Melvin Fraser Lizzie Patterson Mt. Pleasant
Ella Brown 16 W Sherman Twp. MI Housework Ebb. Brown Frances Colburn 0 Clergyman Mary F. Doughty Mt. Pleasant
145 11/26/89 Fred B. Hire 28 W Bellvue, MI MI Clerk Geo. W. Hire Nancy Brown 0 11/28/89 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum Q.E. Wilcox Mt. Pleasant
Lillie V. Johnson 24 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Housework Daniel Johnson Margaret Fletcher 0 Clergyman Mrs. Q.E. Wilcox Mt. Pleasant
146 11/30/89 Domingo M. Monjo 41 W Brooklyn, NY Algiers, Africa Business Louis Monjo Margarita Dages 1 11/30/89 Mt. Pleasant J.A. Crowley John C. Carland Toledo, OH
Laura E. Moore 40 W Brooklyn, NY Baltimore, MD Housework Augusts Boursando Eliza ----------- 1 Clergyman Mrs. Maria T. Sweeney Mt. Pleasant
Laura E. Boursando
147 12/02/89 Domneco Trivigno 21 W Mt. Pleasant Italy Barber D. Trivigno Not Known 0 12/04/89 Evart, MI D. Morrison Mrs. S.F. Dunning Evart, MI
Letta Dunning 21 W Evart, MI MI Housework Raymond Dunning Not Known 0 Clergyman Mr. S.F. Dunning Evart, MI
148 12/10/89 Orwin C. Raymond 21 W Isabella Twp. MI Farmer R. Raymond Esther Robinson 0 12/10/89 Rosebush, MI Cornelius Bogan O.L. Odle Rosebush, MI
Minnie Mowry 16 W Isabella Twp. MI Housework Sam'l Mowry Lizzie Burke 0 Justice of the Peace Lizzie A. Odle Rosebush, MI
149 12/10/89 Burns Powell 21 W Coldwater Twp. Ohio Laborer Alva Powell Caroline Stawbush 0 12/12/89 Coldwater Twp. Geo. H. Lawrence Sidney Brown Coldwater Twp.
Ida Pollard 16 W Coldwater Twp. Ohio Housework Eli Pollard Mary Marshman 0 Justice of the Peace Anna Brown Coldwater Twp.
150 12/12/89 Robert H. Wonch 26 W Coe Twp. Canada Farmer Wm. H. Wonch Malinda Nutt? 0 12/15/89 Marion, MI Christopher Clarke C.F. Brown Marion, MI
Melinda Sheldon 16 W Marion, MI MI Housework James Sheldon Not Known 0 Justice of the Peace Maud Tinley Marion, MI
151 12/14/89 Albert Tonkins 23 W Mt. Pleasant MI Laborer Thomas Tonkins Maria Roy 0 12/14/89 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum Charles Tonkins Mt. Pleasant
Kate A. Brazer 22 W Mt. Pleasant MI Teaching Joseph E. Brazer Almeda Thrasher 0 Clergyman Nellie Brazer Mt. Pleasant
152 12/14/89 Richard McDowell 28 W Mt. Pleasant New York Baggageman (F.&P.M.) John McDowell Mary McClew 0 12/18/89 Leaton, MI N.S. Boardman Price Peak Mt. Pleasant
Minnie Lawler 19 W Leaton, MI MI Housework James Lawler Catharine Piersen 0 Clergyman Nellie M. Brazer Mt. Pleasant
153 12/17/89 J.M. Lane 65 W Carmel Twp., Eaton Co. New York Farmer Herman Lane Martha Carley 1 12/17/89 Mt. Pleasant D.B. Davidson William Allenbaugh Mt. Pleasant
Clarrisa Hood 67 W Mt. Pleasant New York Housework John Jenks Mary White 2 Clergyman Caroline R. Allenbaugh Mt. Pleasant
154 12/17/89 William H. Lloyd 35 W Deerfield Twp. MI Farmer Henry Lloyd Martha Royce 1 12/18/89 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum John Arnold Deerfield Twp.
Addie N. Johnson 21 W Deerfield Twp. Canada Teaching James Johnson Jane Armitage 0 Clergyman Inez M. James Deerfield Twp.
155 12/18/89 Andrew G. Forbes 23 W Chippewa Twp. MI Farmer C.M. Forbes Frances E. Hall 0 12/18/89 Shepherd E.L. Sinclair A. Swartout Shepherd, MI
Wealthy E. Drehmer 24 W Mt. Pleasant Not known Housework Jacob Drehmer Not Known 0 Clergyman Rose Ashworth Shepherd, MI
156 12/19/89 George W. Davis 35 W Deerfield Twp. MI Farmer Not Known Louisa Rappleyea? 1 02/22/90 Edmore, MI Daniel B. Morehead M.J. Morehead Edmore, MI
Effie Marten 24 W Dushville, MI MI Housework Lewis Schraver Not Known 1 Justice of the Peace Belvie Morehead Edmore, MI
Effie Schraver (maiden)
157 12/23/89 Andrew Allenbaugh 21 W Mt. Pleasant MI Clerk Wm. Allenbaugh Caroline Jones 0 12/23/89 Mt. Pleasant D.B. Davidson B. Campbell Mt. Pleasant
Carrie E. Coon 20 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework E.D. Coon Fadelia Sutliff 0 Clergyman Amanda Allenbaugh Mt. Pleasant
158 12/23/89 Thomas H. Girven 26 W Shepherd, MI Ohio Farmer Andrew Girven Mary Boswell 0 12/24/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic J.F. Adams Shepherd, MI
May Gifford 18 W Shepherd, MI MI Housework Not Known Not Known 0 Clergyman Aggie Girven Shepherd, MI
159 12/24/89 Edward L. Gerard 25 W Mt. Pleasant MI Farmer Edward Gerard Caroline Davis 0 12/24/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic Herbert Nicholson Lincoln Twp.
Amy A. Bellinger 22 W Union Twp. MI Housework Philip Bellinger Almira Jones 0 Clergyman Millie Johnson Lincoln Twp.
160 12/24/89 Millard B. Darrow 26 W Lewiston, MD? MI Ranchman M.F. Darrow Ann Bertwhistle 0 12/25/89 Shepherd F.M. McClintic William Curlett Dexter, MI
Melinda E. Barnard 25 W Shepherd, MI MI Milliner H.O. Barnard Mary Harger 0 Clergyman Mrs. L. Curlett Dexter, MI
161 12/24/89 Anson Davis 25 W Mt. Pleasant Canada Laborer Alonzo Davis Lucy Holmes 0 01/01/90 Mt. Pleasant Geo. A. Odlum Wm. Bonns Mt. Pleasant
Rhoda Andrews 16 W Mt. Pleasant MI Housework Nicholas Andrews Sarah Brown 0 Clergyman Bertha Davis Mt. Pleasant
162 12/27/89 William G. Thayer 23 W Livingston Co., MI MI Farmer Harley Thayer Olive Graves 0 12/29/89 Nottawa Twp. W. Ziegenhain Henry Block Nottawa Twp.
Annie C. Block 19 W Nottawa Twp. MI Housework John Block Catharine Gardner 0 Clergyman Annie Schertel Nottawa Twp.
163 12/31/89 C. William Audlin 24 W Union Twp. New York Farmer Edward Audlin Eliza Wright 0 01/01/90 Mt. Pleasant N.S. Boardman Fanny Leonard Mt. Pleasant
Maudie M. McKessy 17 W Union Twp. MI Housework C. McKessy Not Known 0 Clergyman Walter A. Hanson Mt. Pleasant

Last Modified By: Sherry Jenkins
Last Modified On: Thursday, May 30, 2002  11:15:35

 

 2002 -  2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server.