1931 FARM OWNERSHIP PLAT BOOK

ISABELLA COUNTY

GILMORE TWP.

T.16N - R. 5W

(**NOTE:  I have transcribed these plats to the best of my ability - please check all spelling of names you are searching, as spelling varies from plat to plat.    I have placed (?) behind names that I am not sure of the spelling, or too difficult to read. 

Transcribed by Barbara Lesser 2001

 

Section #1:

GROGAN, C. & J.

PERAL, A. D.

GORR, W.

MILES, A.

BELCHER, F.

GAINSFORTH, R.

PUTNAM, J.

SHERMAN, Mrs. Sid.

SHERMAN, E.

SHERMAN, A.

 

Section #2:

GAINSFORTH, R.

MOTT, M.

PUTNAM, E.

WILDS, F.

SNIDER, A.

INGRAHAM, T.

McGLONE, M.

RAINEY, J.

 

Section #3:

WILSON, H.

DELMATER, M. F.

DIAMATON, N. A.

WIGGINS, I.

BROWN, H.

BROWN, R.

BROWN, A.

SMITH, D.

READER, J. A.

FOLLAND/FOILAND(?)

 

Section #4:

SAYLANET, W.

CAMPBELL (est)

RUSSELL & RAINEY

BRAHATM(?), A.

HIGGINS, J.

WINTERS, B.

UNKNOWN

BRASINGTON (est)

SMITH, D.

NOWLAND, Ed

TRYAN/TRYON, A.

GARDINER, A.

MOREMAR, G.

WEIDMAN, J. S.

 

Section #5:

WIGGINS, J.

WIGGINS, Ed

GARDINER, A.

COFFEE, R.

SMITH, O.

COLOSKY, W.

HARRIS & DOUGHTY

 

Section #6:

HARRIS & DOUGHTY

ALLEN, E.

ALLEN, B.

ELDRED, E.

CLOSKY, J.

LEWIS, Mrs C. F.

 

Section #7:

McINTYRE, John

HARRIS & DOUGHTY

WIXON, J. W.

WIXON, E.

MILLER, E.

 

Section #8:

BEARSE, C.

WALKER, D.

BOWKEY Bros.

STAYLER, G.

CARRIS, P.

SCOTT, C.

EDWARDS, A.

FOX, L. C.

BOWKEY, W.

BOWKEY, Mrs. W.

SCOTT, Robt.

 

Section #9:

SCOTT, Robt.

WINTER, J.

BOMBER, H.

TRYAN, A.

ZIGGIER, J.

RUST Bros & CO.

ROGER, M.

ELLIOTT, C.

AGLE, D.

HALL, F.

McGUIRE, R. B.

 

Section #10:

HALL, F.

PERRY, N.A.

PUTNAM, E.

HINES, J.

STANLEY, J. A.

TRUMBLE, N. A.

MILLER, L. A.

WARNER, J.

 

Section #11:

McGUIRE, R. B.

PUTNAM, E.

THRUSH, F.

HUMPHREY, A.

PERRY, Lavern

GAMBLE, J. E.

 

Section #12:

IRWIN, R. W.

MIDDLETON, H.

HULBERT, J.

WILSON, E. F. & CO.

 

Section #13:

PULCIFER(?), C.

LAVERTY, J.

AGLE, Mrs. L.

AGLE, L.

TEACHOVET(?)

GLASS, E. H.

WILSON, D.

 

Section #14:

PHIPPS, F. M.

GAMBLE, M.

MOWL, G. (est)

WELCH, S.

ROBINSON, J. P. (plus SCHOOL)

SHILLING, J.

PERRY, N. A.

SHILLING, S.

LAVERTY, J.

BEACH, S.

 

Section #15:

RENNER, V. J.

McDONALD, N. G.

LANE, F. B.

LANE, A.

DUNCAN, J.

 

Section #16:

HANSOM, J.

YATES, C.

McNALLY, E.

LAPP, S.

WEIDMAN, J. S.

BROWN, A.

THIELE(?), L.

BROWN, J.

CORWIN, May

BOWKEY, C.

STATE LAND

 

Section #17:

RICKELS, R. W.

WEIDMAN, J. S.

LITTLEFIELD, J. L.

JOYCE, G. A.

THOMPSON, Wilkes

 

Section #18:

BENGE/BANGE(?), H.

LITTLEFIELD, J. L.

SHERMAN, F.

PURDY, J.

JORMON, S. (trustee)

BAMBER, H.

MITCHELL, F.

RUST Bros.

 

Section #19:

KELLOGG, C.

McINTYRE, J.

HAMMOND, E. J.

HART, C.

BOGART, N.

SPENCER, W.

COLE, J.

CLARE, F. J.

ALBERTSON, J.

DILLON, C.

 

Section #20:

TOWER, W.

DENSLOW, O.

LITTLEFIELD, J. L.

OGLER, E. (plus SCHOOL)

WALTERS, F.

HEINTZELMAT(?), C.

DAVIS, D.

HAGES, J.

RICKLES, L.

 

Section #21:

CHARTEN, L.

FICKNIZ(?), C. or G.(?)

SCHNEIDER, N.

McINTYRE, W.

COLOSKEY, S.

SIFTON, A.

WEIDMAN, J. S. (est)

 

Section #22:

SHILLING, S.

BOWKEY, J.

SHILLING, J.

HOISINGTON, C.

GLASS, S.

SEYMOUR, L. F.

WARNER, J.

McNEIL, W.

PERRY, N.

PUTNAM, Mrs. M.

WOOD, W. L.

 

Section #23:

GLASS, E.

GRAHAM, J. A.

GRAHAM, C. A.

WOLFER, F.

SHEA, J. & J.

GAMBLE, Mary

THOMPSON, P.

McNEILL, D. W.

SEYMOUR, L. F.

McNEILL, A.

WOOD, W.

PERRY, H.

 

Section #24:

PEDGRIFF, Jim

GLASS, E. E.

GLASS, E. H.

DanBOSKIRK(?), G.

WOLFER, P.

FREEMAN, C. H.

GLASS, M.

BRASINGTON, F.

 

Section #25:

GRIMM, C.

GORDON, J.

McMILLAN, E.

PAINES, W. C.

BRAISINGTON, J. B.

GRAHAM, H. M.

WOLFER, F.

BRASINGTON, J.

BRASINGTON, F.

 

Section #26:

FREEMAN, C. H.

JOHNSON, A. C. & E.

RAWSON, J.

RAWSON, L.

GRAHAM, H. M.

GRAHAM, J.

SCHOFIELD, R. R.

ARROND, D.

ROBINSON, R.

 

Section #27:

WOOD, J.

HOWBY(?), E.

GLASS, Ed H.

FORDYCE, E.

MILLS

VanBUSKIRK, G.

WOOD, J. E.

LOOMIS, B.

 

Section #28:

BAKER, Mrs. T.

McALVEY, M. L.

McALVEY, F.

McALVEY, G.

EAMES, C.

TANNER, W.

WOOD, J.

McINTYRE, G. (est)

COLOSKY, Sid

 

Section #29:

STOWELL, Ollie

DAVIS, Dan

SQUIRES, C.

SQUIRES, E.

DAVIS, H. L.

SHAINER, I.

FIELD, R.

SHAINER, W.

RUEGSEGGER, W. D.

 

Section #30:

DILLON, C.

RUEGSEGGER, W. D.

RUEGSEGGER, F. H.

WIGGINS, W.

SHAVER, L. D.

 

Section #31:

RUEGSEGGER, F. H.

SHEAVER, H.

SHEAVER, B.

DOUCH(?) & HOYTT

?ONDOTT(?), Dr.

DETWILER, W.

COLDWATER VILL.

 

Section #32:

KELLER, E. (est)

OTIS, John

RAV, S.

TANNER, W.

OTIS, Jas.

MUNSON, J. M.

RILEY, G. H. & RUSELL, F.

 

Section #33:

EAMES, C.

SEYMOUR, E.

MUNSON, J. M.

EMMONS, E.

JORMAN, W.

JOHNSON, L. S.

STRAUS, H.

NICHOLS, S.

JACKSON, E.

McALVEY, M. L.

 

Section #34:

FORDYCE, Egbert

FORDYCE, Earl

FORDYCE, C.

JACKSON, E.

GRIMM, M. L.

BIESCH, Frank

FORDYCE, H.

FORDYCE, N. H.

COOK, L.

 

Section #35:

FORDYCE, F.

WOOD, W.

WOOD, A.

METTISON, F.

SCHOFIELD, J.

EMERICK (est)

ROWSON, J.

PIFAR, W.

FREEMAN, F.

 

Section #36:

DUNNIGAN, R.

PIFER, W. L.

PHILLIPS, W.

LAWRANCE, M.

PERRY, E.

POPE, H.

 

© 1999 - 2009  Donna Hoff-Grambau
All Rights Reserved