Central State Teachers College

                                                                       The Chippewa

       1929

Seniors
Milton J. Converse K. L. Jones
Glenn E. Brookens E. Edwinea Eckfeld
Arthur L. Thompson Sadie Fox
Lysle E. Johnston Phyllis Morrison
Lester G. Wilkinson Virginia Mulvey
Mildred L. Durfee V. Ruth Benedict
Gaynell Emery Edwin B. Schofield
Janette Curtiss Adams Theron Sutton
Mary Lenore Banton Mame Ruth Bastian
Zelma R. Fox Anna E. Lawrence
Ambrose Landra George Simpson
Waldo R. Handley Rosalie Ward
Beaulah Hammond Coe Helen R. Robinson
Harvey A. Beutler Myrtle Cott
Alice L. Wolcott Clair Triplett
Lee Clark Frances Sullivan
Creta A. Lanphierd Isabel Kress
Margy Tow Sam McClutchey
Ruth Hetzman James H. Secor
Doris Minor Maud Coffey
Ruth Hunt Chester R. Stackhouse
Arthur Stinson Benjamin F. Allen
Clarence C. Gregg Clayton A. Walker
                             Juniors
Gaylord E. Bush Gladys Hess
Lee Sherman Wager F. Clunis
Thomas Corner Wilford A. Wilkinson
Amy Gatz Ellen Cookingham
Ruth L. Clark Lucy Ellis
Enid K. Brown Margaret Kellogg
Ethel L. Walter Lynwood C. Engle
Fred M. Orr Anna June Dow
Marjorie Scott Willis Lane, II
James A. Knapp Richard M. Potter
Cadwell Spitler Vernon C. Johnson
Byron Brown Lester Taylor
Lee Lambert Agnes Schmitt
Elizabeth McConnell Gertrude M. Robb
William J. Beach Harriet E. Steele
Mariewill H. Schindler Elizabeth Loughridge
Beatrice P. Beckman L. D. Bellinger
Harl H. Hurshburger Idah Willison
Alfred E. Arnold Waldo Johnson
Marjorie Beery Karl Linsinmann
Maynard Allyn Neva Fliegel
Doris E. Abbey Goldie C. Sundling
Ferdinand Gorsche Mrs. Adele L. Jones
Robert C. Brown Doris Irine Muscott
David B. Snider Frances Truesdale
Nell Jane Damon Elden Robbins
Fred Hickman Nelda Smith
Alice M. Buhl Clarence Holsted
Frances French Paul Sutton
Agnes F. Kushner Kenneth Kelly
Vivian G. Fox Fay W. Parker
Ann Lucile Smith Willis Kraus
Mrs. Evelyn Lumley Eugenia Jeffery
Henry S. Baumgarten
                                                                 Sophmores
Horace Hodge Anna Hipke
Beatrice C. McCarthy Nadine E. Delling
Russell Lundquist Marion Elder
Doris Kane Alberta Long
J. E. Davy Lewis Clark
Retha Brookens Molly Clement
Murray Young Mrs. Marion B. Amble
Muriel Trask Betty Clement
Dorman Ardis James MacConnell
L. Mildred Hinds Edward W. Dietzel
Marvin Jones Cora Voyer
Dorothy Iverson Eunice Schreiber
Thelma Snyder Marietta Couture
Grace Packer Marion Wahl
Twila Bradley Avis Larson
Agnes Sabin Ruth Spurgeon
George W. Bacon Marie L. Fritz
Beatrice McKeighan Janet King
Andrew Olson Velma Williams
Doris Rehfuss Florence Herwig
Ross Griswold Thelma Snyder
Jessie Truckner Delma Watson
Arlena Gurden L. Carleton Garthe
Charles R. Smith Elna Stocker
Clyde G. Stanhope Esther Lax
Otto W. Rahl Joyce Elsworth
Owen Wolverton Hazel Kludy
Fleda Van Campen Gladys Shepard
Kathryn E. Tumath Margaret Arndt
Buena M. Wilson Sophia Hansen
Miriam Meinzer Arlie Reed
Leo Wallace Vivian Kent
Ella Plutchak John J. Pankhurst
Velma McKnight Janice Kerns
Lottie Alton Alice Bellinger
Lila Gardner Edna Wendt
Ruth Pierce Elizabeth Betka
Bernice Wynn Ellen Mullally
Ruth Neff Gwendolyn Harrison
Ruth Stone Loraine Rossman
Marvel Milner Mary A. Huber
LaVern Latham Vivian Hetzman
Gwendolyn Evans Olive Fisher
Katherine Wilber Opal Lanphierd
Julia Britton Lester Howe
Myron Curtiss Rhea L. Huber
Lucille MacDonough Beulah L. Pomeroy
Adah Whaley Rhea Watson
Marie Benaske Ione E. Spencer
Alvina Walz Thelma Barker
Eleanor Schermerhorn Melburne Johnson
Mildred Pobanz Ruth Isbell
Pauline McCutcheon Warren Koopman
Carrel M. Kingdon Lenore J. Wilson
Falice Day Ralph A. Thompson
Beulah Beamish Emily I. Cody
Laura Peet Margaret Kelly
Grace M. Thompson Joy Curch
Gudrun Christensen Beatrice M. Kitchen
Audrey M. Lachlan Ardath Schwartz
Harold Belville Ardys Ferris
Palmer Kern Arden L. McNeil
Helen Clark Dorothy Brundage
Gertrude M. Grabowski Marguerite Sage
Helen R. House Samuel Davidson
Juanita Edmonds George F. Conway
Loretta Heller Marguerite Hodgins
Beatrice Secor Ruth Mullet
Eleanor Mork Margaret Schartow
Ray Garner Helen Miller
Gwendolyn Bristol Edith Fudge
Ruth K. Sander Isabelle Travis
Mae Whitman Bernice Russell
Genevieve Beach Esther Reid
Neil Lindquist Marie Laarman
Ina Doolittle Ellen Murton
Wava Coleman Marian L. Chamberlin
Mary Huffman Mildred Clink
Etta Mae Stokan Lucile Belding
Katherine Woodworth Etta Nieman
Harry Burnham Louise Frederick
Alice B. Schnell Mabel McCullagh
Pearl L. Parrish Doris G. Cliff
Katherine Kundinger Allen Rockwell
Mrs. Margaret Severance Ella Solem
Marguerite Forster Marie Sellke
Don Messer Lillie Haenke
Letha Bilbrough Caroline Ballantyne
Ruth Pettit Nellie Thum
Helen Frasier Mabel Lamb
Harold Ikens Melvin Chamberlin
Margaret Gohsman Beryl Lanning
Louis Schmidt Iva May Mills
Audrey Grubaugh Frances McIntosh
Helen Balwinski Irene M. Stevens
Ella Mae Johnson Eleanor Brege
Lyle McNitt Marion Gardner
Doris R. Ellwanger Mrs. Gladys M. Stephens
Robert Bates W. Lorene Shannon
Gladys Edmonds Aurelia Meagher
John Day C. Ileane Wismer
Alice Williams Chrystina Williams
Viola Gingrich Beatrice Marie Moore
Stanley Irish Neva Marks
Pauline Burke Ruth Hicks
Marian Bowers Catherine Plum
Harold Sellers June Goodell
Nina Meier Havey Essenburg
Velma Corwin Emma A. Rogers
Dave Ackerman Thelma Eaton
Harold Petiprin Margaret Quinlan
Bessie Heilbronn William Eidt
Hazel Cloud Alice Culver
Ann Brakara Allen Brenner
Lucile Merrihew Dora Campbell
Edith Shackson Don Wismer
Katheirne E. Briggs Leone Cadwallader
Jeannette Watson Kenneth Bristal
Merna L. Rhynard Velma Baker
Naomi Canniff Hazel Taylor
Helen Kellogg Marian Davis
Ida Rollenhagen Elmer Wilson
Josephine Olson June Patterson
Rita Martin Leslie O. McInally
Evelyn Sovereen Isabelle Janicke
Mrs. Merle Haight Betty Curtis
Archie Walters Evelyn Chrysler
Agathel McClintock Helen Kates
Marjorie E. Sage Edna MacHoyt
Mrs. A. Nina Moore Dora P. Lade
                                                                 Freshmen
Gaylord Caszat Bernice Grimm
Coral Lowry Carl Furney
Hazel Johnson Laura Hannan
Bernice Waters Iva M. Orcutt
Donna L. Clark Bernice Moore
William Gover Gladys Denezek
Mary Mastello Dorothy Walker
Mike A. Miller Esther Barber
Mildred E. Eddy Betty Groves
Mildred Mobley Robert E. Adams
Helen Ferguson Edna Birchard
Maria Gerhardt L. Leonard Davis
Ruth Sellers Catherine G. Pendell
Lillian Honeywell Clifford Anderson
E. Margaret Pearson Berniece L. Adrian
Gladys M. Watson Esther Brown
Sibilla Merten Hermon K. Hoffer
Ethelyn L. Butler Anna Young
Esther Brooks Hazel Warren
Mildred Youngs Monica Mullally
Franklin Lowry Roliene Harrison
Allegra Gager Imogene Coffin
Wilma Dueweke Alice D. Allison
Julia Dwyer Ilah M. Milligan
Jennie Uebele Clara M. Wixson
Wayne R. Stark Hilda Moore
Gretchen Kain Vera Schultz
Robert L. Lalley Elsie Filion
Geraldine Anderson Helen MacKenzie
Andrew A. French Cleo B. Way
Dorthea Treadwell Bloy Kyser
Howard McDonald Margaret Cameron
Eila M. Wilson Verda E. Birchard
Chas. B. Hurd Gertrude Pfander
Marie Seaton Edith Rosevear
Gladys Bobier Margaret Porterfield
Edwin J. Kraus Reuel Cole
Miriam Bierd Frances West
Lela Coleman Idonea Lewis
Evelyn Svoboda Marian Horton
Marietta Cook Louise Ratkos
Gladys Baker Catherine A. Moore
Neita Jones Virginia Lee Stewart
Elizabeth Chappell Helen Moore
Dorothy Bly Elwin Reed
Iva M. Wallace Alma Schultz
Betty Carson Thelma Dart
Helen Ohmart Frank Crawford
Helen J. Smith Irene Harter
Clare E. Burnell Creole Tucker
John Breidenstein Ronald North
Maxine Beck Fern F. TeGrootenhuis
Ann Trier Vivian Bowen
Pauline C. LaMoreaux Ralph Smith
Marguerite Johnson Marie E. Cranmore
Dorothy L. Wilkening Bernice Kennett
Marguret Heinze Emily Osmer
Irma Knapp Hilda Kellogg
Minnie Reefman Hugh H. Calkins
Mildred Kriewall Marion Boulton
Betty Beverstein Edith Moyer
Mary Burnell Irene Mann
Doris K. Phipps Bernice Quinlan
Theda E. Jenkins
Ernest Knirk
Thelma Cook
                           
                                                                 Faculty
Elizabeth R. Wightman-Art Carl D. Killian-Education
Mae Kroenig Woldt-Biology E. C. Beck-English
Charles F. Tambling-Physical Education Samuel W. McAllister-Librarian
Anna M. Barnard-Foreign Languages Genevieve Hays-Music
Claude S. Larzelere-Social Sciences Cassie D. Gibson
R. D. Calkins-Geography George DePuy-Manual Arts
Eugene C. Rowe-Education Phil D. Collins-English and Journalism
Elizabeth Saxe-Librarian Mildred N. Robison-Home Economics
Myron A. Cobb-Agriculture John Andrews-Physical Education
Kendall P. Brooks-Physics and Chemistry Lily A. Engelsen-First Grade Critic
Oliver W. Troutman-Manual Arts Elizabeth Byerly-Fourth Grace Critic
Helen R. Emmons-Kindergarten Mary McGuire-Fancher School Critic
Frank E. Robinson-Commerce Margaret Koopman-Principal Jr. High
Harry A. Miller-English Ray Sugars-Fifth Grade Critic
Rose J. Hogue-Home Economics Irma A. Sundling-Physical Education
J. Harold Powers-Music Ruth Hetzman-Foreign Language
Karolena M. Fox-English Frances Harris-Kinney School Critic
Wallace C. Parker-Physical Education Florence M. Meyer
Van Lieu Minor-History Helen Johnson-Kinney School Critic
Grace Ryan-Physical Education Ruth Lamos-Jordon School Critic
Bourke Lodewyk-Physical Education Helen M. Kennett-Leaton School Critic
Park G. Lantz-Superintendent of Training Ethel B. Lamore-High School Critic
                        School Geraldine Brode-High School Critic
Irene E. Jorae-Biology Helen M. Herney-High School Critic
Joseph P. Carey-Geography Ross C. Lyons-High School Critic
Cleon C. Richtmeyer-Mathematics G. D. Muyskens-High School Critic
George R. Wheeler-Chemistry Ruby Petty-High School Critic
Etta M. Paulson-Speech Anna Kelley-Training School Critic
Herbert E. Marshall-Education Irma Kneale-Presidents Stenographer
Arthur H. Rice-Journalism Doris Crippo-Dean of Womens Steno.
Rachel Loughridge-Foreign Languages Vera Hendrick-Registrars Stenographer
Bessie L. Garison-Art Schools
Maurice L. Smith-Rural Education Mildred Hetzmann-Appointment Sec.
Josephine A. Rogerts-Physical Education Henrietta Kaminske-Correspondance Sec.
Rolland H. Maybee-History Harriett Clark-Faculty Stenographer
Mrs. D. W. Frear-Dormitory Social Director Mrs. Paul Claibush-Registrars Stenographer
Rosa Kingsbury-Mathematics
George E. Ganiard-Superintendent of City
Ottilia Kaminske-Assistant Registrar
Eudocia Stratton-Librarian
Mrs. C. C. Barnes-Speech
M. Margaret Patterson-Music
Allan D. Wooley-Chemistry
Stewart Butler-Physical Education

 

2002 - 2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED


Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

MIGenWeb Official Notices and Disclaimer

This server space page is provided by Michigan Family History Network genealogical server.

http://www.mifamilyhistory.org/isabella/isabut3.gif