Eleventh Census of the United States - 1890
Special Schedule of Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Widows, etc.
Page No.: 1
Supervisor's District: 3
Enumeration District: 26
Persons who served in the Army, Navy and Marine Corps of the United States during the war of the rebellion (who are survivors) and widows of such persons in 
Name of town: Union Township
County of: Isabella
State of: Michigan
Enumerated in June, 1890 by: 1890 by Joseph O. Keitz
Form Schedule. 1               Length of Service     Post Office Address Disability Incurred Remarks
House No. Family No Names of surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows  Rank Company Name of Regiment or Vessel Date of Enlistment Date of Discharge Yrs. Mos. days    
1 99 99 James Collier Private P 75th New York Jan. 14, 1863       Mt. Pleasant, Michigan GunShot Wound R. Shoulder Second Battle of Bull Run
2 96 96 Alvah M. Weller Private G 3rd Michigan June 16, 1861 10-Jun 1864 3   Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Sun Stroke  
3 83 83 Marvin B. Dimon Private A 23rd Michigan July 26, 1862 July 28, 1865 2 10 28 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
4 103 103 David Loomis Private K 14th Michigan Nov. 9, 1861 April 24, 1863 2 8 3 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Hart Disease  
5 92 92 St. Clair Loomis Private K 2nd Michigan March 22, 1864 May 13, 1865 1 1 13 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Hart Disease  
6 97 97 Rheuben M. Crotsley Private D 21st Michigan August 4, 1862 June 21, 1865 2 10 25 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Lung Disease  
7 135 135 Amond F. Drew Private 104th New York  Dec. 30, 1861 Dec 19, 1862 11 19 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Hurt in the Back  
8 135 135 Amond F. Drew Private F 26th New York Dec. 23, 1863 March 2, 1865 1 8 20 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Shot in thigh  
9 135 135 Amanda M. Cheney War Widow             No discharge found.
10                  
11                  
12                            
Special Schedule, - Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines and Widows, etc.
S.D. 3 E.D. 26 Minor Civil Division Union Township
Form Schedule. 1               Length of Service     Post Office Address Disability Incurred Remarks
House No. Family No Names of surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows  Rank Company Name of Regiment or Vessel Date of Enlistment Date of Discharge Yrs. Mos. days    
41 171 171 Mary A. Widow of Henry W. Chamberlain Private D 136th New York Infantry Aug. 22, 1862 April 15, 1863 8 24 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Quick Consumption And died with said disease
42 171 171 Henry W. Chamberlain Private K 87th New York Infantry  May 27, 1864 June 12, 1865 1   15 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Quick Consumption And died with said disease
43 172 172 Miron M. Hungerford Private H 10th Michigan Infantry Feb. 6, 1862 July 19, 1865 3 6 24 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Sun Stroke And Still Suffers from the Cause
44 176 176 Byron A. Ackerman Corporal G 39th Iowa Infantry Aug. 13, 1862 June 16, 1865 2 10 29 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Cronic Diareah From which he still suffers
45 155 155 Joseph Brandstetter Private A 3rd New York Cavalry July 27, 1863 Sept. 21, 1865 2 1 26 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Chronic Rheumatis Filer  
46 204 204 Adam H. Belknap Private     1865 6 6 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
47 179 179 Thomas J. Root Private P 10th Penn.Cavalry June 10, 1861 Dec. 9, 1862 6 29 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Disability Rheumatis  
48 179 179 Thomas J. Root Sergeant Company 140th Illinois Infantry May 9, 1864 Oct. 27, 1864 5 18 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Broken Leg  
49 181 181 Allen M. Hobbs Private B 2nd Michigan Cavalry Sept. 1861 July 3, 1862 10 3 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
50                  
Special Schedule, - Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines and Widows, etc.
S.D. 3 E.D. 26 Minor Civil Division Union Township
Form Schedule. 1               Length of Service     Post Office Address Disability Incurred Remarks
House No. Family No Names of surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows  Rank Company Name of Regiment or Vessel Date of Enlistment Date of Discharge Yrs. Mos. days    
27 118 118 Daniel C. Hunsacker US Soldier           Union Twp. Isabella, Mi.    
28                
29                
30                    
31                
32                    
33                    
34                
35                    
36                  
37                  
38                          
39                          
40                            
     
Special Schedule, - Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, and Marines and Widows, etc.      
S.D. 3 26 Minor Civil Division Union Township      
  Length of Service     Post Office Address Disability Incurred Remarks
House No. Family No Names of surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows  Rank Company Name of Regiment or Vessel Date of Enlistment Date of Discharge Yrs. Mos. days    
1 183 183 Prleac Kent Private 111th Ohio Aug. 11, 1862 June 27, 1865 2 10 16 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Kidney Disease  
2 228 228 John H. Crummell Private C 111th Ohio Aug. 15, 1862 Dec. 5, 1863 1 3 10 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Chronic Diareah  
3 240 240 Delavan A. Myers Private B 25th Ohio Volunteers Feb. 29, 1864 June 8, 1866 2 3 18 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Lung Disease  
4 243 243 Francis H. Francisco Private A U.S. E.  Oct. 28, 1862 July 28, 1865 2 9   Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
5 243 243 Francis H. Francisco Private C 8th Michigan Volunteers July 28, 1862 July 28, 1865 3     Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Chronic Diareah  
6 85 85 Daniel G. Ritchardson Private C 136 New York Volunteers Aug. 25, 1862 June 13, 1865 2 10   Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
7 260 260 Martin R. Buttler Private A 49th Ohio Volunteers Aug. 15, 1861 Sept. 15, 1864 3 1   Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
8 272 272 Joseph O. Keitz Private H 49th Ohio Volunteers Aug. 15, 1861 Sept. 5, 1864 3   20 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Chronic Rheumatis  
9                
10                            
S.D. 3 26 Minor Civil Division Union Township      
  Length of Service     Post Office Address Disability Incurred Remarks
House No. Family No Names of surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows  Rank Company Name of Regiment or Vessel Date of Enlistment Date of Discharge Yrs. Mos. days          
1 20 20 Henry S. Beulon Private 8th Michigan Volunteers Feb. 27, 1864 July 30, 1865 1 7 3 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
2 4 4 Mathias Gower Private P 47th Penn. Volunteers Feb. 27, 1864 Oct. 23, 1865 1 9 27 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
3 39 39 Niven Stilwell Private Batt. 74th Batt. Michigan Vol. Oct. 27, 1862 Oct. 6, 1865 2 11 21 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
4 21 21 Edward E. Isabell Private P 27th Michigan Volunteers Jan. 4, 1864 July 26, 1865 1 6 22 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
5 59 59 George H. Courter Private P 32nd Ohio Volunteers Aug. 27, 1861 Sept. 8, 1864 3   11 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
6 59 59 George H. Courter Private H 82nd Ohio Volunteers Sept. 22, 1864 June 10, 1865 8 12 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
7 68 68 John Marz Private K 5th Michigan Volunteers Aug. 28, 1861 June 6, 1865 3 9 6 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Gun Shot Wound  
8 57 57 James Tickman Private D 67th Ohio Volunteers Dec. 14, 1861 Aug. 8, 1862 7 22 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
9 271 271 Azariah H. Daniel Private   83rd Pennsylvania       Mt. Pleasant, Michigan   Has no discharge or record
10 156 156 Michael Branstetter Private A 3rd New York Cavalry July 27, 1863 Sept. 11, 1865 2 1 26 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan    
S.D. 3 26 Minor Civil Division Union Township      
  Length of Service     Post Office Address Disability Incurred Remarks
House No. Family No Names of surviving Soldiers, Sailors and Marines and Widows  Rank Company Name of Regiment or Vessel Date of Enlistment Date of Discharge Yrs. Mos. days    
41 31 31 Levi Earick Private K 128th Ohio Volunteers Dec. 18, 1863 July 13, 1865 2 5 27 Mt. Pleasant, Michigan Partial Blindness  
42                    
43                
44                
45                
46                
47                
48                
49                
50                            
You are our   visitor!
The page was created 
1999 Donna Hoff-Grambau
for the exclusive use of the Isabella County, MIGENWEB site.
All Rights Reserved

 

© 1998 - 2009 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED