Garfield Township Cemetery

The cemetery is located in section 15 of Garfield Township, Clare County, Michigan
 It is located on Lake Station Road, north of Lake Station.  Tombstone reading.

 

Surname Given Name Date of Birth Date of Death Additional Information
Acken Joseph G. March 4, 1894 July 5, 1968 OHIO, PFC Co G 1AA MG BN, World War I
Amy Geln O. Aug 28, 1895 Sept 6, 1968 MICHIGAN
PVT 334 BN Tank Corps
World War I
Amy Orpha 1898 1990 30 June 1898, 16 Dec 1990
per SSDI
Amy Donald 1927 1928 son of Glen & Orpha Amy
Anderson Oscar Sept 17 1887 May 8, 1858 Husband
Anderson Cecel Zelma Apr 9, 1893 Dec 19, 1955 Wife
Andrews Daniel 1871 1947  
Andrews Erving 1870 1939  
Andrews Emma 1883 1941  
Andrews Myerl 1921 1936 on Erving Andrews lot
Austin Aaron 1877 1957 tem met mkr -
Coker Funeral Home
Austin Eva 1885 1954 tem met mkr -
Coker Funeral Home
Austin Merritt 1908 1919 temp met mkr -
Coker Funeral Home
Babcock Gross 1845 1924 Husband
Babcock Malissa 1840 1919 Wife
Bassett Charles A. 1859 1935 Father
Bassett Rose E. 1864 1943 Mother
Bassett George W. May 12, 1896 Jan 10, 1903 son of A. & R. Bassett
Barrett Daisy Smith     hand-made cement stone
Beck Godfrey Aug 20, 1890 Oct 10, 1968 MICHIGAN
SGT AIR SERVICE
WORLD WAR I
Belcher Herbert 1877 1951  
Belcher Flossie L. 1894 1917  
Bell Neil R. 1944 1970  
Bellinger Willie D. 1881 1961  
Bellinger Altha A. 1887 1972  
Bellows Roscoe 1910   21 Aug 1910 - 5 Aug 1985
Clare, Clare, Michigan
per SSDI
Bellows Marguerite 1919 1968  
Benedict Claude 1907 1968 married June 28, 1931
Benedict Martha 1912   3 Apr 1912 - 18 Jan 1980
Vernon, Isabella, Michigan
Per SSDI
Bentley Bertha 1878 1922  
Bentley Lyman H. June 26, 1852 July 1, 1905  
Blair Charles 1878 1954 SPANISH AMERICAN WAR
I.O.O.F.
Blair Mary 1884 1947  
Bolin Esther July 21, 1838 June 29, 1911  
Boucher Alvaro     CO A
8 MICH INF
Boucher Arzie 1884 1896  
Brown Forest E. 1897 1959 Father
Brown Flossie B. 1896 1966 Mother
Brown Duane Jay Apr 16, 1927 May 14, 1928 son of Flossie & Forest Brown
Bryan David A. Mar 1, 1851    
Bryan Frances L. Mar 17, 1844 May 14, 1928 wife of D. A. Bryan
Bryan Dresden H. Sept 3, 1844   Mason
Bryan Mary J. May 3, 1846 Apr 21, 1906 wife of Dresden H. Bryan
Bryan John July 14, 1868 Apr 6, 1905 son of D. H. & S. Bryan
Carr David James   Dec 15, 1945 on John Neeper lot
Carson Audrey Ellen 1935 1938  
Carson Robert 1851 1936  
Carson Sarah L. 1873 1941  
Cashin Leo Frances April 11, 1900 March 24, 1966 MICHIGAN
PVT 848 SIGNAL TNG BN
WORLD WAR I & II
Caulkins Le Roy A. 1862 1949  
Caulkins Bessie M. 1894 1972  
Clark Joe B July 28, 1893 Aug 20, 1972  
Close Elnora A. 1866 1940  
Close Lloyd 1890 1966  
Close Eva 1887 1963  
Colton Lloyde Henry 1936 1936 Baby
Cook Almond 1848 1922  
Cook Libbie M. 1857 1930  
Cook W. B. 1867 1932  
Cook Mariah M. 1871 1951  
Cook Roy O. March 19, 1892 Sept 17, 1959 MICHIGAN
WAGR4 CO A 4
MACHINE GUN BN
WORLD WAR I
Cornish John Dec 25, 1827 Aug 11, 1902 G.A.R.
Crafard Joseph W. 1893 1959 I.O.O.F. (see Alvin Harder)
Crafard Belle 1895 1957  
Crafard Dewey 1922 1936  
Crafard Keith 1925 1925  
Crafard Vern A. Aug 4, 1918 Feb 27, 1919  
Crafard Samuel Apr 2, 1851 Nov 15, 1930 Father
Crafard Ceclia May 26, 1869 Jan 21, 1945 Mother
Crafard Eben 1898 1968  
Crosby Sandra 1938 1972  
Curtis Alvin V. Apr 6, 1832 Oct 26, 1908 Father
Darnell Clifford June 21, 1914 Feb 22, 1939 Son
Darnell H. Elton 1883 1957  
Darnell Kate I. 1886   1 Apr 1886 - 21 Aug 1976
Evart, Osceola, Michigan
Per SSDI
Des Rochers Jerome A. Jan 13, 1906 Nov 9, 1969 MICHIGAN
PFC 553 AAF BASE UNIT
WORLD WAR II
Des Rochers Helen March 22, 1906 1974  
Dove Alfred Aug 25, 1870 Sept 26, 1906  
Dove Sidney 1843 1927 G.A.R., Father
Dove Mary A. Mar 26, 1863 Jan 31, 1921 Wife of Sidney Dove
Dove William R. July 30, 1905 July 31, 1905  
Earns Arthur B. 1897 1954  
Earns Mildred F. 1903 1958  
Earns Raymond Oct 29, 1926 Oct 30, 1926 Baby
Earns Hugh 1867 19___  
Earns Viola M. 1879 1950  
Earns Louis F. Sept 17, 1905 Apr 15, 1907  
Eneix John 1899    
Eneix Annitta 1896 1970  
Everett Sanford S. 1889 1958  
Everett Mildred L. 1905 19___  
Fahnestock Arthur April 19, 1916 Dec 6, 1944 MICHIGAN
PFC 17 INF 7 INF DIV
WORLD WAR II
Ferrenburg Roy R. 1901 1958  
Ferweda Dorothy 1915 1965  
Ferweda Baby Boy 1953 1953  
Finch Ganes     U.S. NAVY
Finch Merritt W. 1853 1930 Father
Finch Lida A. 1864 1938 Mother
Gamble Gilbert C. 1873 1921 Husband
Gibson no first name Sept 7, 1905 Oct 14, 1905 infant son of D. & A. Gibson
Gilman John R. 1944 1958  
Gilman Frank H. 1866 1951  
Gilman Minnie G. 1883 1972  
Gilman Willard C. May 18, 1914 Jan 11, 1973 MICHIGAN
PFC U.S. MARINE CORPS
WORLD WAR II
Gilman Ralph F. 1889 1932  
Green Henry L. 1865 1931  
Green Etta D. 1870 1943  
Griner John Sept 15, 1830 Oct 29, 1910 3 OHIO CAV, Father
Griner Eve Nov 1, 1830 July 7, 1911 Mother
Halstead Samule Aug 16, 1876 July 18, 1941  
Harder Alvin 1856 1920 on Joseph W. Crafard lot
Hardoin Leonard 1903 1970  
Hardoin Josephine 1904   7 Jul 1904 - 25 Jul 1984
Garfield, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Hawley James Albert Jul 24, 1919 Sept 14, 1972 INDIANA
T SGT AT CO
152 INFANTRY
WORLD WAR II
Hickling Glen A. 1891 1959 temp met mkr - Coker Funeral Home
Hogrefe Cecil Dale 1931 1933  
Howell Irving 1893 1966  
Howell Cleo 1907   2 Sept 1907 - 5 Dec 1996
Evart, Osceola, Michigan
Per SSDI
Johnson Justus 1850 1931  
Johnson Emeline 1856 1942  
Kibbe Eulaine 1883 1918  
Kibbe Verne      
Lehman Abraham 1878 1912 Father
Lloyd Rex C. 1910 1964  
Lloyd Marie M. 1909    
Love Harold M., Sr. 1914   30 Dec 1914 - 14 Aug 1998
Garfield, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Love Dorothy W. 1914 1971 27 March 1914 - 12 Jan, 1971
Lincoln, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Lowrie Jay S. 1888 1959 I.O.O.F.
Lowrie Violet 1890 1972 Rebeccas
Lowrie William L. 1915   8 Mar 1915 - 28 Sept 1988
Chippewa, Mecosta, Michigan
Per SSDI
Lowrie Dorothy J. 1909 1971 21 Jan 1909 - 18 Aug 1971
Coldwater, Isabella, Michigan
Per SSDI
Lyons Elmer A. 1879 1964  
Lyons Thressa M. 1901 1949  
Lyons Ora Elmer Sept 9, 1926 Sept 20, 1926  
Mahan James E. 1896 1948  
Mahan John 1858 1916  
Mahan Carrie 1865 1928  
Mahan Bessie Jan 23, 1890 Apr 23, 1905 Dau of J.P. & C. B. Mahan
Mahan Elsie 1886 1906  
Mahan John Frederick Dec 3, 1891 March 22, 1963 MICHIGAN
PFC 434 BAKERY CO QMC
WORLD WAR I
Mahan William 1894 1957  
Mahan Wilda 1890 1956  
Malosh Peter 1866 1935  
Malosh Amanda A. 1863 1935  
Malosh Clifford May 19, 1896 Sept 5, 1967 MICHIGAN
PFC HQ CO 7 INF 3 DIV
WORLD WAR I
Maltby Thomas 1863 1934 see Florence M. McLane
Maltby Fannie Mae 1866 1946  
Maltby Walter D. 1887 1914  
Manchester Amos E., Sr. 1903 1963  
Martin Frederick S. 1866 1945 Father
Martin Arthur E. June 26, 1904 Mar 13, 1906  
Martin Walter F. May 19, 1901 Apr 1, 1906  
Martin Lorenzo J. 1868 1936  
Martin Amrett 1873 1922  
Martin John A. 1907 1929  
Martin Stephen L. July 21, 1895 Nov 22, 1972 MICHIGAN
PVT CO B 128 ENGINEER
WORLD WAR I
  Mary Ann     hand made cement stone; no surname
Mason Addie L. Jan 28, 1864 Mar 5, 1907 Mother
Matyjasik Mary 1876 1961  
McBride Reginald Dec 25, 1889 Sept 7, 1968 MICHIGAN
CPL BTRY D 328 FA 85 DIV
WORLD WAR I
McDonald Hugh 1900 1967  
McDonald Irene 1903 1962  
McGrain Charles L. 1894 1970  
McGrain Olga O. 1891 19___ 27 June 1891 - 18 Jul 1987
Per SSDI
McLane Florence M.     on Thomas Maltby lot
McLane Grant W. 1889 1963  
McMullen Mary Mabelle 1895 1939 on Peter H. Patnode lot
Miller Wendy Lou Feb 6, 1962 May 9, 1973 "Our Darling Jo"
Moore John W. Mar 7, 1889 Jan 19, 1969 Mason
Muir George 1851 1920 on John Griner lot
Muir Ida 1855 19__  
Muir Sam 1872 1955 see Alfred Tryon
Muir Jennie 1885 1970  
Murray Friend 1895 1962  
Murray Belle 1900 19__ 6 Aug 1900 - 28 Jan 1989
Per SSDI
Murray Lillian Jean Aug 23, 1923 Aug 31, 1923 Dau of Friend & Belle Murray
Neeper John May 11, 1849 Dec 22, 1923  
Neeper Adelia 1855 1938  
Neeper Ray E. Jan 5, 1891 Nov 10, 1915  
Oman John, Sr. 1845 1921  
Oman Louis O. 1879 1949  
Oman Marcus 1856 1928  
Oman Anna G. 1859 1930  
Patnode Peter H. 1867 1931 Father; see Mary M. McMullen
Patnode no name 1871 1952 Mother
Patnode Donald Stephen Sept 1, 1891 Mar 25, 1897  
Perry John W. 1881 1949  
Perry Beatrice J. 1874 1951  
Peterson Effie M. 1872 1955  
Peterson Louis L. 1896 1931  
Peterson Johanna Dec 16, 1825 Dec 3, 1908  
Peterson Charles I. 1861 1954  
Peterson Christina Mar 19, 1858 May 17, 1921  
Phillips Ernie 1894 1947  
Phillips Harriet 1904 19__ 10 Jul, 1904 - 2 Jul 1975
Farwell, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Phillips Marsha 1946 1947  
Phillips Wilburn 1862 1919 Father
Phillips Margaret 1866 1942 Mother
Priest Robert Myrl May 31, 1917 April 7, 1965 MICHIGAN
F1 USNR
WORLD WAR II
Ramey Bernie L. 1918 1961  
Ramsdell Jessie M. 1876 1926  
Ramsden James W. 1880 1968 married April 9, 1919
Ramsden Ella J. 1880 1966  
Reed Arthur     hand made cement stone with no dates
Reyher Robert W. 1914 1973  
Reyher Evelyn D. 1917   12 Nov 1917 - 22 Jan 2003
Traverse City, Grand Traverse, Michigan
Per SSDI
Robinson M. F. 1849 1919 Father
Root Clark E. 1862 1934 Father
Root Nancy J. 1874 1910 Mother
Saddler George O. Oct 12, 1912 Nov 26, 1963 MICHIGAN
SFC 739 ENGR HV SHOP CO
WORLD WAR II, KOREA
Sanborn Charles H. 1851 1928  
Sanborn Belle 1852 1937  
Sanborn Clark 1894 1934  
Sanborn Harold L. May 1913 Apr 1914  
Schermerhorn Loren F. 1858 1920  
Schermerhorn Monroe S. 1901 1953 buried next to Samuel R. Schermerhorn
Schermerhorn Oscar E. 1892 1971  
Schermerhorn Daisy B. 1897   23 Mar 1897 - 22 Jan 1988
Toledo, Lucas, Ohio
Per SSDI
Schermerhorn Ruth M. July 7, 1917 Oct 21, 1917  
Schermerhorn Oscar M. 1840 1907  
Schermerhorn Malinda J. 1846 1921  
Schermerhorn Samuel 1870 1947  
Schermerhorn Catherine L. 1872 1934  
Schermerhorn Herman E. 1908 1918  
Schermerhorn Ruthie M. May 27, 1903 June 10, 1904 Baby
Schermerhorn Samuel R. 1907 1963  
Schmidt Clarence R. 1907 19__ 4 Feb 1907 - 1 May 1984
Garfield, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Schmidt Celia D. 1904 19__  
Scott Bert 1869 1948 Father
Scott Louisa 1874 1952 Mother
Scott Darius June 23, 1813 Nov 1, 1903  
Wood Sophia Scott June 8, 1845 Mar 20, 1911  
Scott Darius, Jr. 1876 1949 Father
Scott Calistia K. 1877 1948 Mother
Scott Ilah P. Aug 25, 1898 Jan 15, 1919  
Scott George W. 1894 1951  
Scott Margaret E. 1900 1919 wife of George W. Scott
Scott Hilda J. 1899 1958  
Scott Irwin Linton Feb 5, 1922 Nov 15, 1957 MICHIGAN
TEC 4 CO D 139 INF TNG BN
WORLD WAR II
Scott Gladys A. 1921    
Scott Jack 1902    
Scott Josephine Mar 17, 1901 Dec 7, 1973 wife of Jack Scott
Scott Myrl E. 1895 1973 born in Wood County, Ohio
Scott Barbara L. 1901 19__ born in Fulton County, Ohio
2 Apr 1901 - 8 Sep 1994
Hartwick, Osceola, Michigan
Per SSDI
Scott Raymond 1900 1970  
Scott Gertrude 1900 19__ 5 Mar 1900 - 14 Mar 1978
Garfield, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Scott Robert 1872 1954  
Scott Cora May 1875 1941  
Scott William 1866 1936  
Sheldon George B. Mar 6, 1898 Apr 17, 1959 Father
Sheldon Robert 1962 1962 Baby, son of George & Beverly
Shilling Alfred T. 1904 1955  
Shilling Maguerite 1905 19__  
Shilling Duane A. Mar 12, 1932 Apr 24, 1932  
Shippy Traxler 1866 1933  
Shook H. Earle 1900 19__  
Shook Pearl E. 1897 1968  
Siel James W. 1872 1950  
Siel Minna 1885 19__  
Siel Howard E. 1921 1928  
Siel Pauline M.     Baby Age 20 days
Smith Dora   May 7, 1907 wife of Lenord Smith
aged 24 yrs 8 mos & 3 days
Smith Jacob, Jr. 1921 1921  
Sommers Minnie Apr 15, 1848 Dec 23, 1911 wife of Charles Sommers
Speck Fredric 1845 1929  
Speck Anna 1855 1936  
Spence Harry 1886 1955  
Spence Clarissa J. 1879 1953  
Spurrier William 1870 1955 I.O.O.F.
Spurrier Luella 1877 1936 Rebeccas
Stanley Lawrence 1899 1970 married July 6, 1922
Stanley Lena 1894 19__ 20 Jan 1894 - 16 Feb 1984
Clare, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Sturgis Florence M. 1917 1952  
Sullivan Ambrose Mary 26, 1892 July 24, 1971 MICHIGAN
PVT CO L 139 INFANTRY
WORLD WAR I
Summers Jesse 1897 1971  
Summers Victoria 1901 19__ 27 Nov 1902 - 1 Feb 1980
Garfield, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Surudo Veriko 1906 1914  
Sweet James Z. 1888 1963  
Sweet Pearl M. 1894 19__  
Sweet James A. 1939 1957  
Swinehart Louis E. 1885    
Swinehart Mary E. 1892 1952  
Syer George 1862 19__ Father
Syer Sarah 1860 1925 Mother
Templeton A. J. 1836 1908 Father
Templeton John D. 1874 1895  
Templeton Clara A. 1877 1898  
Thompson Garold L. May 23, 1938 April 26, 1969 MICHIGAN
PVT
US MARINES CORPS
Thompson William A. Jan 28, 1943 April 27, 1969 MICHIGAN
PVT US ARMY
VIETNAM
Tift Alonzo 1830 1898 Flag
Tift Mary E. 1830 1904 his wife
Topps Charles H. 1881 1944  
Topps Anna L. 1884 1971  
Topps La Fern 1909 1911  
Tossy Frank 1847 1898  
Tryon Alfred 1856 1933 Father
Tryon Barbara B. 1844 1919 wife of Alfred Tryon, Mother
Tryon Alfred 1875 1926 on same lot as Sam & Jennie Muir
Tryon Henry 1852 1936  
Tryon Barbara 1852 1938  
Tryon Perl 1885 1951  
Tryon Jerdeena 1894 19__ 19 Sept 1883 - 24 Aug 1980
Garfield, Clare, Michigan
Per SSDI
Tryon Virginia Jennie Aug 7, 1928 Sept 4, 1928 Dau of C.J. & A. Tryon
Valentine John Albert October 19, 1884 March 30, 1945 MICHIGAN
APPRENTICE SEAMAN
US NAVY
Van Gilder Louis H. Mar 9, 1902 Feb 12, 1908  
Van Order Donald 1927 1940  
Van Pelt Ella Jan 24, 1869 Dec 6, 1902 wife of Edward
Wells Marion Alvin 1898 1941 Flag
Wells Anna Otlena 1894 1971  
Wheaton Claud S. 1886 1940 Husband
Wheaton Isabell 1888 1972 Wife
Wheaton Wilma C. May 20, 1911 Mar 1, 1915 dau of C. & B. Wheaton
Williamson Margaret E. 1909 1968  
Winarski Leo May 10, 1921 July 18, 1971 MICHIGAN
CWO 494 AAA GUN BN CAC
WORLD WAR II
Wiseman Edwin B. 1898 1968  
Wiseman Ida M. 1909    
Wolcott James D. 1860 1940  
Wolcott Nettie E. 1865 1935  
Woolley Leonard 1864 1914  
Woolley Mary A. 1860 1927  
Wyrick Ira 1888 1972  
Wyrick Lena 1889 1966  
Yoder William H. 1870 1950  
Yoder Mercy 1871 1914  

Arlynn G. Gantz
20 April 1974

  2007 - 2011 by Donna Hoff-Grambau


Volunteers hold copyright to the material they have donated for this site.  Not to be copied and used in any format to any other site or in any other media. 

THIS SITE IS PART OF THE MIGENWEB PROJECT

Back to the Clare County Page!

 

 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED