Arthur Township Cemetery
Arthur Township
Clare County, Michigan

The Arthur Township Cemetery is located on Athey Road in section 15 of Arthur Township, T13n - R3w, Clare County, Michigan.  There is also a Lutheran Cemetery in Arthur Township located in section 2.
This is a tombstone reading only!
Many graves in this cemetery do not have markers.  Check with the township clerk to see if there are further records.

 
Surname Given Name Date of Birth Date of Death Additional Information
ABBOTT Rebecca C. 18873 1947 Rebeccas
Buried next to Jacob A. Cookson
ALLEN Ernest C. 1899 1960  
ALLEN Lelah M. 1903    
ALLEN James M. 1853 1929  
ALLEN Emma D. 1855 1919  
ALLEN William J. 1880 1927  
ALWOOD Addie Mar 16, 1866 June 2, 1912 Wife of W. C. Alwood
ALWOOD Wayne Nedry Sept 13, 1893 July 21, 1948 MICHIGAN
PVT CO E 337 INF 85 DIV
WORLD WAR I
ALWOOD Frank 1875 1909  
ANKNEY Ernest L. 1882 1946 FATHER
ANKNEY Ethel 1886   MOTHER
ANKNEY Leonard L. 1912 1918  
ANKNEY Orville L. 1920 1920  
ANKNEY Pauline D. 1917 1918  
ANKNEY Frank A. 1875 1936 See Serena & Vernon Worden
ANKNEY John N. 1872 1937 See Serena & Vernon Worden
ATHEY James 1827 1907  
ATHEY Rosella 1885    
ATHEY James 1827 1907  
ATHEY Nancy 1840 1904  
ATHEY Peter 1873 1908  
ATHEY Richard L. 1945 1949  
BARBER Ellis E. 1888 1912  
BARBER Ford W. 1883 1920 BROTHER
BARBER Isaac H. Feb 12, 1861 Aug 27, 1909 FATHER
BARBER Nettie 1863 1950 MOTHER
BARNES Joseph S. 1878 1964  
BARNES Edith I. 1897    
BATCH Clarica N. 1877 1932 MOTHER
BOYER Marilyn Jean Mar 8, 1938 Aug 24, 1965  
BRAUN Karl 1866    
BRAUN Pauline 1869 1941  
BRYAN Charles W. 1886 1957 FATHER
BRYAN Edna 1891 1948 MOTHER
BRYAN Lena M. Sept 14, 1909 Jan 14, 1910 Daughter of C.W. & E. Bryan
BRYAN Marion Ruth 1918 1914  
CALHOUN Leslie W. 1892 1966  
CALHOUN Elva E. 1896    
COFFMAN Minnie (nee Barber) 1890 1917  
CONEY Brian A. Feb 9, 1968 Feb 17, 1968  
CONEY Lavern L. Dec 31, 1960 Dec 31, 1960  
COOKSON Jacob A. 1866 1911 See Rebecca C. Abbott
COOPER George R. 1864 1943 See Florence Cooper Porterfield
COOPER Rosa B. 1873 1927  
CROYLE J. Ross 1865 1927  
DAVIS Charles R. 1900 1971  
DAVIS Buelah H. 1901 1965 MOTHER
DAVIS C. Nelson Dec 26, 1926 Oct 20, 1968 MICHIGAN
REC 5 30 SPECIAL SVC CO
WORLD WAR II
DAVIS David N. 1862 1934  
DAVIS Jessie V. 1863 1946  
DAVIS Ethel E. Jan 5, 1889 Jan 22, 1907  
DAVIS Harry C. 1877 1951 Temporary Metal Marker from Hall Funeral Service
DE CAMP Roger 1916 1970  
DE CAMP Margaret 1913 1968  
DENNO David W. 1853 1920  
DENNO Anna M. 1853 1934  
DIAMOND Doluah I. 1904 1965 MOTHER
DYSINGER Horace W. 1870 1935  
DYSINGER Ellen C. 1873 1937  
DYSINGER Levi H. 1857 1936  
DYSINGER Mary L. 1867 1950  
DYSINGER Ross 1887 1942 DAD
DYSINGER William Mar 24, 1843 May 4, 1932  
DYSINGER Francis Isabelle Apr 20, 1853 Nov 1, 1910 MOTHER
EDMAN Abraham Jan 8, 1849 Mar 26, 1909  
EDMOND       Lamb only
GASSNER Albert 1875 1943 MOTHER
Also on the lot is a white wooden cross that only says GESSNER
HAINES Melvin G. 1890 1955  
HAINES Tessie E. 1891 1973  
HALE Arnold M. Nov 22, 1923 Nov 11, 1967 MICHIGAN
PFC US ARMY
WORLD WAR II
HALE Ora L., Jr. April 4, 1929 March 5, 1936  
HALE Read R. SEpt 28, 1857 July 12, 1920  
HANLEY Ella Blanche 1902 1961 Buried on Richmond lot.
HEISER CHarles A. 1861 1941  
HEISER Mary J. 1864 1962  
HEISER Ellen A. 1861 1947  
HEISER Hazel I. Mar 24, 1909 Aug 4, 1909 Daughter of L. R. & L. L. Heiser
HEISER Margaret 1825 1913  
HEISER Martha M. 1892 1907 Daughter of J. R. & A. J. Heiser
HEISER Warren E. 1886 1966  
HEISER Nellie V. 1893    
KING Deanna Louise June 26, 1960 June 26, 1960 Baby
LEITNER Loren Aug 9, 1894 Jan 13, 1965 MICHIGAN
COOK MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
WORLD WAR I
LEITNER Milton 1890 1968  
LEITNER Jennie A. 1886 1961  
LEITNER Mary M. June 7, 1923 Oct 6, 1923  
LEITNER Samuel A. 1856 1924  
LEITNER Marcia 1867 1930  
LEITNER Lettie L. 1909 1921  
LOAR John L. 1882 1952  
LOAR Grace 1888 1955  
LOWER Glen 1893 1964  
LOWER Vesta 1902    
  Lucinda Sue July 24, 1956 May 31, 1967 No last name
LYNK Marshall P. Sept 19, 1892 March 27, 1968  
LYNK Laura M. August 7, 1897    
MULL Archie E. July 1907 Aug 1907  
MUMA Daniel 1971 1974 Our Darling Boys
MUMA David 1968 1974 Our Darling Boys
MYERS Franklin M. 1873 1952 FATHER
MYERS Edith M. 1877 1909 MOTHER
MYERS Carl L. 1904 1923  
NEWMAN Jesse C. 1877 1950 FATHER
NEWMAN Amanda M. 1880 1973 MOTHER
NEWMAN Virgil L. 1909   DAD
NEWMAN Mabel F. 1907 1970 MOM
ORVIS Forest Eugene 1882 1967  
ORVIS Alta Marie 1896 1949  
ORVIS Rex E. 1921 1941  
ORVIS Willard B. 1930 1930 Temporary Metal Marker - Hall Funeral Service
ORVIS William J. 1930 1930 Temporary Metal Marker - Hall Funeral Service
ORVIS Willis C. 1930 1930 Temporary Metal Marker - Hall Funeral Service
PORTERFIELD Florence Cooper      
PRESCOTT Charles D. July 1, 1899 Mar 27, 1966 MICHIGAN
PFC MEDICAL DEPT
WORLD WAR I
REYNOLDS Rolland 1930 1930 Baby
REYNOLDS Ruby F. 1931 1931 Baby
RHODES John J. 1865 1944  
RHODES Mary J. 1866 1942  
RHODES William 1889 1948  
RICHARDSON Alice 1881 1962  
RICHMOND Ira C. 1867 1954 See Ella Blanche Hanley
RICHMOND Tressa R. 1872 1953  
RICHMOND William F. 1890 1935  
ROCKEY John 1869 1954  
ROCKEY Viola 1875 1937  
ROCKEY Marlin L. 1942 1970  
ROLLER John M. 1858 1937  
ROLLER Annie E. 1867 1941  
ROLLER Russell 1902 1915  
ROUNTREE David I. 1913 1973 Temporary Metal Marker - Hall Funeral Service
SANDERS Delbert E. 1890 1955  
SANDERS Nellie L. 1891    
SANDERS Francis M. 1866 1939  
SANDERS Sarah A. 1869 1945  
SANDERS Mary E. 1892 1949  
SANDERS Henry Dec 20, 1843 Dec 22, 1911  
SANDERS Roselda 1846 1934  
SANDERS Ida B. 1896 1958  
SCHIEBER William 1883 1948  
SCHIEBER Maybell 1880 1951  
SCHIEBER Forrest 1914 1937  
SCHIEBER Harold 1922 1923  
SCHIEBER Ruby L. 1906 1915 Daughter of W. & M. Schieber
SHAVER James E. 1859 1929  
SHEETS Paul 1915 1962  
SHEETS Opie 1911    
SHULL Clarence D. 1873 1931  
SHULL Anna 1873 1953  
SHULL William C.   Dec 23, 1926  
SPICER E. E. 1852 1935  
SPICER Francies E. 1855 1916  
STORMS Arthur L. July 29, 1874 Aug 21, 1954  
STORMS Orpha A. July 25, 1879 May 14, 1922  
WALLACE William D. Jan 25, 1828 Dec 23, 1909 FATHER
WALLACE Louisa Dec 31, 1840 Mar 28, 1895 MOTHER
WALTERS Ezra 1834 1921  
WALTERS Niomi 1839 1916  
WALTERS George 1868 1941  
WARNER Scott Edward June 14, 1970 Mar 14, 1973  
WILLIAMS Roth B. 1915 1973  
WILLIAMS Jeanne F. 1922    
WOOD Edwin H. Apr 3, 1868 Feb 24, 1953  
WOOD Almeda B. March 27, 1873 Mar 29, 1955  
WOOD Burnett E. Aug 8, 1899 Nov 13, 1924  
WOOD Clyde Nov 22, 1897 Feb 3, 1920  
WORDEN Vernon F. 1884 1964  
WORDEN Serena R. J. (ANKNEY) 1894 1968  

 Four names appear on the above tombstone and apparently Serena Worden was also buried next to her first husband and his brother.
ANKNEY, John N. (HUSBAND)   1878 - 1937
ANKNEY, Frank A. (BROTHER - IN - LAW) 1875 - 1936

Arlynn G. Gantz
4 May 1974

   2009 - 2011 by Donna Hoff-Grambau
 

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED