Patrons' Reference Directory

of

Clare County, Michigan

EXPLANATION. - The date following a name indicates the length of time the party has been a resident of the count.  The abbreviations are as follows: S. for Section; T. for Township; P.O. for Post-office address.  When no Section Number or Township is given, it will be understood that the party resides within the limits of the village or city named, and, in such cases, the post-office address is the same as the place of residence, unless otherwise stated.

Adams, Thomas G., Manufacturer of and Dealer in Dressed Lumber and Rough Shingles, S. 25, T. Summerfield, P.O. Harrison
Albertson, J. C., Postmaster and Dealer in General Merchandise, S. 7, T. Redding, P.O. Pennock.
Aldrich, W. E., insurance, Harrison.
Aldridge, A. C., Editor, Clare County Cleaver, Harrison
Allen, Albert, Farmer, S. 21, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Allen, H. E., Dealer in Real Estate, Clare
Allen, James B., Farmer, S. 6, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare.
Alley, W. J., Farmer, S. 17, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Alwood, W. C., Farmer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Amble, Trygue, Farmer, S. 8, T. Hamilton, P.O. Harrison
Anderson, John H., Farmer, S. 4, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Applebee, Cyrus, Farmer,  S. 8, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare, Served in Co. B, 184th Pa. Vol.
Armour, John, Farmer, S. 29, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Artibee, Joe, Farmer, S. 20, T. Winterfield, P. O. Winterfield
Artibee, Moses, Farmer, S. 16, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Athey, James, Farmer, S. 22, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Athey, J. M., Farmer, S. 34, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Austin, Thos. E., Farmer, S. 35, T. Redding, P.O. Temple

Bailey, Charles E., Farmer, S. 10, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison
Bailey, Edmond, Farmer, S. 15, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison, 1882.
Bailey, F., Farmer, S. 29, T. Hatton, P.O. Hatton
Baker, Dell, Farmer, S. 22, T. Redding, P.O. Temple
Baldwin, C. H., Farmer, S. 24, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Baisley, John F., Farmer, Cigar Manufacturer and Agent for American Fence Co., S. 18, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Baluss, C., Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 11, T. Redding, P. O. Temple
Barber, I. H., Farmer, S. 26, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Barlow, E. R., Farmer, S. 25, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Bates, C. M., Farmer, S. 7, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Beauchamp, Felix, Farmer and Prop. Hotel, Meredith, P.O. Skeel
Beck, John, Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P. O. Clare
Becker, Wm. E., Farmer, S.15, T. Sheridan, P. O. Clare
Bell, Thomas, Farmer, S. 32, T. Sheridan, P. O. Clare
Belling, Carl, Farmer, S. 15, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Bingham, C. E., Hardware and Agricultural Implements, Farwell
Birdsall, Rev. S. W., Farmer and Minister, S. 1, T. Greenwood, P. O. Harrison
Blinco, William, Farmer, S. 30, T. Arthur, P. O. Clare
Bolton, W., Farmer and Justice of the Peace, S. 8, T. Hatton, P. O. Harrison
Bond, Fred, Farmer and Township Supervisor, S. 16, T. Summerfield, P.O. Leota
Boner, M., Farmer, S. 33, T. Arthur, P. O. Clare
Borst, J. R., Farmer, S. 7, T. Lincoln, P. O. Lake George, Served in Co. A, 50th N.Y. Vol. Engineers
Brandow, John, Farmer, S. 9, T. Hatton, P. O. Harrison
Brown, J. R., Real Estate, Harrison
Brown, Silas, Farmer, S. 8, T. Hatton, P.O. Harrison 
Brown, Varnam, Farmer, S. 33, T. Sheridan, P.O. Loomis. Served in Co. H, 49th N. Y. Vol. Infantry
Bruce, R. W., Prop. Bruce's Hotel, Temple
Bruce, Samuel, Farmer, S. 22, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Bryan, A. L., Farmer, Crooked Lake
Bryan, D., Farmer, Crooked Lake
Bryan, Geo., Farmer, S. 1, T. Arthur, P.O. Wheatley
Budd, C. F., Farmer, S. 2, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Budd, Fred. R., Farmer and Township Clerk, S. 22, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Budd, W. M., Farmer, S. 22, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Bulman, F. E., Farmer, S. 31, T. Winterfield, P. O. Marion
Burch & Wyman, Dealers in Grain Farm Produce and Agricultural Implements, Clare
Burnett, Chas., Farmer, S. 11, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Butts, Chas. H., Farmer, S. 31, T. Franklin, P.O. Harrison

Calkins, J. W., Prop. Calkins House, Clare.
Campbell, D. J., Barber, Harrison
Campbell, Hugh, Farmer, S. 32, T. Winterfield, P. O. Grandon
Campbell, Ore J., Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 1, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Caner, M. F., Farmer, S. 12, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Canfield, A. R., Publisher, Clare Courier, Clare
Canfield, J. H., Attorney, Harrison
Carey, Jasper, Farmer, S. 4, T. Frost, P.O. Leota
Carncross, F. A., Farmer, S. 7, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Carrow, Nelson, Farmer, S. 22, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare. Came to Clare County in 1866 as a lumberman and in 1878 settled in Sheridan Township.
Carson, R. C., Supervisor, Dealer in Improved and Unimproved Land, S. 21, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Case, E. J., Prop. of Hotel, Farwell
Casey, F. R. & Co., Groceries, Harrison
Chaffee, E. S. & Co., General Merchandise, S. 15, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Chisholm, Adam, Farmer, S. 25, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Christian, Wesley, Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 11, T. Lincoln, P.O. Lake George
Church, N., Farmer, S. 36, T. Redding, P.O. Clarence
Clare County Savings Bank, C. W. Perry, President; Wm. Wolsey, Vice-President; C. H. Sutherland, Cashier, General Banking, Clare
Clare Hardware Co., C. W. Calkins, Manager.  Dealers in Hardware and Agricultural Implements, Clare.
Clark, Alfred P., Farmer, S. 2, T. Arthur, P.O. Wheatley
Clark, Chas. H. Farmer, S. 121, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell.   Served in Co. F, 4th Michigan Infantry
Clark, Nelson H., Farmer and Township Clerk, S. 30, T. Frost, P.O. Harrison
Clements, W. S., Farmer and Stockraiser, S. 32, T. Frost, P.O. Harrison
Cleveland, N. H., Farmer, S. 27, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Cleveland, O. D. & Co., Electric Lighting, Prop. Cooperage and General Store, Harrison
Cochran, Robert H., Farmer, S. 11, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Colley, S. C., Farmer, S. 36, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Collins, L. H., Farmer, S. 32, T. Winterfield, P.O. Grandon
Collins, W. H., Farmer, S. 26, T. Redding, P.O. Clarence
Comer, D. W., Farmer, S. 25, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Comer, Klebra, Farmer, S. 20, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Conner, Wm., Farmer, S. 11, T. Arthur, P.O. Wheatley
Cook, Dick Jr., Farmer, S. 9, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Cook, John, Farmer, S. 15, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Cook, Peter, Farmer, S. 16, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Cook, N., Farmer, S. 16, T. WInterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Cornwell, Wm. C., Saginaw Beef Co., Saginaw
Crawford, Thos., Prop. of Hotel, Temple
Crawford, Wm., Farmer, S. 12, T. Grant, P.O. Clare. Served in Co. I, 14th Heavy Artillery
Cross, W. M., Postmaster, S. 25, T. Redding, P.O. Clarence
Cummins, Geo. J., Attorney, Harrison
Cuppernull, B., Farmer, S. 1, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison

Davis, D. N., Farmer, S. 26, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward.
Davis, Mrs. E. J., Farmer, S. 17, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Davis, F. E., Farmer, S. 6, T. Redding, P.O. Marion
Davis, Fred, Farmer, S.  34, T. Summerfield, P.O. Harrison
Davis, William, Farmer, S. 3, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Davison, Jas., Farmer, S. 16, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Davy & Co., General Merchandise, Clare
DeBarr, Pitt, Farmer and Nursery Agent, S. 27, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Diets, C. J., Farmer, S> 17, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Dennis, E. M., Commercial Traveler, No. 219 S. Jefferson St., Saginaw
Denno, David, Farmer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Dillenback, Lester, Farmer, S. 8, T. Frost, P.O. Leota.  Settled in Clare Co. in 1874 and moved to Frost Township in 1878.
Doherty, F. B., Dealer in Hardware and Agricultural Implements, Clare
Corsey, J. S., County Clerk, Register of Deeds and Abstracter, Harrison
Doty, A. E., Farmer, S. 15, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Drake, Mrs. G. F., Harrison
Dudley, Jas. E., Postmaster, Harrison
Duncan, James, Dealer in Wines, Liquors and Cigars, Clare
Durfee, Clarence, Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 20, T. Hatton, P.O. Hatton
Dykstra, Abel, Farmer, S. 3, T. Winterfield, P.O. Austa
Dykstra, Wm., Postmaster and Dealer in General Merchandise, S. 3, T. Winterfield, P.O. Austa

Eddy, Theron H. Postmaster, Township Clerk, Farmer and Manufacturer of Lumber, S. 14, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Edman, A., Farmer, S. 28, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Empey, Val., Farmer, S. 20, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Erhardt, Wm., Farmer, S. 18, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Erwin, Chas., Farmer, S.22, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell

Finton, James, Farmer, S. 2, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Fischer, Bernhard, Farmer, S. 18, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Fleming, H. H., Farmer and COunty Superintendent of Poor, S. 29, T. Winterfield, P.O. Marion.  Mr. Fleming came to Clare County in 1871 and settled in Winterfield township.  Served in Co. E, 4th Mich. Vol. Inf.
Foster, M. C., Farmer, S. 15, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield, 1872
Fry, Wm. A., Farmer and Supervisor, S. 33, T. Redding, P.O. Temple

Garchow, John F., Farmer, S. 22, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Garchow, Wm., Farmer, S. 23, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Garrety, Thomas, Farmer, S. 12, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Garver, Mrs. Ellen, Farmer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Gerow, Allen, Farmer, S.29, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Gerow, S. W., Farmer, S. 20, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Gibis, George, Farmer, S. 22, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Gibson, James, Farmer, S. 26, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Gilcher, George, Farmer, S. 12, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Gilson, Edward, Farmer, S. 28, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Glassle, Perry, Farmer, S. 6, T. Redding, P. O. Marion
Glosch, Otto, Farmer, S.27, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Goodknecht, Anna, Postmistress, S. 29, T. Hatton, P.O. Hatton
Gould, Albert W., Farmer, S. 24, T. Arthur, P.O. Wheatley
Graub, Fred, Farmer, S.23, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Gary, Asa C., Probate Judge, Harrison
Green, George W., Farmer, S. 10, T. Summerfield, P.O. Leota
Grigsby, H. A., Farmer, S. 1, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Gruno, Emil, Farmer, S. 5, T. Hatton, P.O. Harrison
Guyles, Edward A., Farmer, S. 14, T. Redding, P.O. Temple

Hale, Henry F., Farmer and Supervisor, S.16, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Hampton, A. D., Farmer, S.24, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Hampton I. E., Farmer, S. 19, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Hampton, John W., Farmer and Supervisor, S. 19, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare, Served in Co. C, Ohio Vol. Inf.
Hanes, Henry, Farmer, S. 5, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Harger, D., Farmer, S. 25, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare.
Harper, W. W., County Poor Commissioner, Harrison
Hatch, Don S., Farmer, S. 25, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Hayner, C. E., Farmer, S. 16, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Heckathorn, J., Farmer, S. 31, T. Winterfield, P.O. Grandon
Heiser, Charles A., Farmer, S. 15, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Hess, F. L., Farmer, S. 13, T. Sheridan, P.O. Coleman
Hilborn, W. R., Farmer, S.17, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Hildebrandt, W., Farmer, S. 34, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Hinds, E. S., Township Clerk and Dealer in Heavy and Shelf Hardware and Agricultural Implements, Farwell
Hoefle, Gottfried, Farmer, S. 27, T. Hatton, P.O. Hatton
Holley, M. R., Farmer, S. 24, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Hopkins, A. J., Farmer, S. 16, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Hosler, Wm. A., Farmer, S. 22, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Howard, Mrs. C., Postmistress, S. 29, T. Winterfield, P.O. Grandon
Hubel, W. E., Farmer, S. 34, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Huber, S., Bunker Hill Ranch, (S. & J. G. Huber, Proprietors), S. 6, T. Hamilton, P.O. Harrison
Hughes Bros., Hardware, Agricultural Implements, etc., Harrison
Hunt, James, Postmaster and Farmer, S. 16, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Huntley, A. P., Farmer, S. 20, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Husted, S., Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 31, T. Franklin, P.O. Harrison
Hutchinson, Robert, County Sheriff, Harrison

Jackson, C. H., Farmer, S. 23, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Jackson, John A., Butcher and CHairman Board of Supervisors, Clare
Jackson, John D., Foreman of Powell Ranch, S. 1, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison
Johnn, Arthur D., County Surveyor, S. 29, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Johnson, Edgar, Farmer and Lumberman, S. 20, T. Winterfield, P.O. Grandon
Johnson, M. C., Postmaster and Dealer in General Merchandise, S. 11, T. Summerfield, P.O. Leota
Johnson, Wm., Farmer, Blacksmith, Wagon Maker and Prop. General Repair Shop, S. 24, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Johnston, D. R., Farmer, S. 14, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Johnston, John R., Farmer, S. 20, T. Grant, P. O. Clare

Kaul, John A., Farmer, S. 12, T. Sheridan, P.O. Coleman
Kaul, Wm. G., Farmer, S.12, T. Sheridan, P.O. Coleman
Keith, W. R., Farmer, S. 9, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Kelley, Hon. L. L., M. D., Physician and Surgeon.  Member of the Legislature and Supervisor, Farwell
Kirby, C., Farmer, S. 7, T. Winterfield, P.O. Marion
Kleiner, Henry, Farmer, S. 7, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Kraus, Matthew, Farmer, S. 18, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Kube, Wm., Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 14, T. Lincoln, P. O. Lake George

Lackie, Alex., Prop. National Hotel, Clare
Lacy, Arthur J., Attorney and Mayor, Clare
Ladd, Anson, Farmer, S. 12, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Lamb, Dr. G. E., Physician, Farwell
Lammon, C. A., Farmer and Township Clerk, S. 21, T. Winterfield, P. O. Winterfield
Langin, William, Farmer, S. 34, T. Sheridan, P.O. Loomis
Langworthy, E. J., Farmer, S. 8, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Larson, Ole, Farmer, Mason and Contractor, S. 33, T. Sheridan, P.O. Loomis
Lautzenheiser, A., Farmer, S. 36, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
LaVigne, Peter, Farmer, S. 21, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare.  Mr. Lavigne came to Clare County in 1866 and settled in Sheridan Township.
Lay, Frank, Farmer, S. 16, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Lebherz, A., Farmer, S. 35, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Leitner, S. A., Farmer and Member Board of Review, S. 22, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Leonard, L. F., Groceries, Feed and Hay.  Shipper of Farm and Forest Product, Village Treasurer, Farwell.
Light, Rev. A. F., Minister, Harrison
Liscomb, Wm. L., Farmer, S. 11, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Littlefield, J. L., Manufacturer of and Dealer in Lumber, Farwell
Livingstone, John, Farmer, S. 27, T. Sheridan, P.O. Loomis
Lloyd, C. B., Livery, Clare
Lockwood, D., Prop. Johnson House, Harrison
Lockwood, Goerge, Justice of the Peace, Highway Commissioner and Farmer, S. 21, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Long, Arthur, Prop. of Los Vegas Ranch, Supervisor, S. 3, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Looker, Wm. R., Farmer, S. 12, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Louden, Elmer, Farmer and township Clerk, S. 29, T. Franklin, P.O. Harrison
Lower, James, Farmer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Lower, Mrs. M. B., Farmer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Lyons, John, Farmer, S. 22, t. Hamilton, P. O. Wheatley

McCarey, Freman, Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 23, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
McClellan, Wm., Dealer in General Merchandise, S. 12, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
McDonald, John A., Farmer, S. 10, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
McGinnis, Jas., Farmer, S. 35, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
McIntyre, G. W., Farmer, S. 34, T. Redding, P.O. Temple
McKinley, William, Farmer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare.  Served in Co. K. 151st Ohio Vol.
McKinnon, H. N., Retired Farmer, S. 16, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
McLouth, Albert, Farmer, S. 33, T. Arthur, P.O. Bard.  Served in Co., B, 7th Mich.
McMaster, D., Farmer, S. 11, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
McNeill, J., Farmer, S. 35, T. Hatton, P. O. Clare
McNeill, W. J., Blacksmith, Clare
McWatty, Mrs. Sarah, S. 1, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
McWatty, J. C., Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 1, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Magnus, Wm., Farmer, S. 22, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Malthy, Thomas, Postmaster and Dealer in General Merchandise, Crooked Lake
Marr, Fred. J., Farmer, S. 24, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Mater, D. E., Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 14, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Maurer, C. I., Dealer in Groceries and President Village Board, Farwell
Merritt, Mrs. C., Farmer, S. 18, T. Hamilton, P.O. Harrison
Meyers, F. P., Farmer and Township Clerk, S. 9, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Mickle, H. C., Farmer, S. 29, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Miller, Elmer, Farmer, S. 5, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Moline, Wm., Farmer, Watchman at P. M. Round House, Harrison, S. 32, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Morrisey, F. M., County Treasurer, Harrison
Morrison, William, Farmer, S> 22, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Morrow, Gideon, Farmer, Fruit Grower and Carpenter, S. 10, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison
Morse, John, Farmer and Land Estimator, S. 32, T. Winterfield, P.O. Grandon
Morton, Samuel, Farmer, S. 15, T. Hamilton, P. O. Dodge
Mott, Wm., Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 36, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Mull, B. F., Farmer, S. 18, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Murphy, Wm., General Merchandise, Harrison
Myers Bros. (F. M. Myers, W. E. Myers, J. P. Myers), Farmers and Ranchmen, S. 9, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare

Nass, August, Farmer, S. 11, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Nass, Gottleb, J., Farmer, S. 10, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Nederhood, Mrs. A., Farmer, S. 3, T. Winterfield, P.O. Austa
Neithercut, John M., Farmer, S. 30, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Newberry, A. E., Farmer, S. 18, T. Hamilton, P.O. Harrison
Nixon, Robert, Township Treasurer, Redding Township, Temple

O'Connor, J. H. & Son, Prop. Lewis House, Harrison
Ott, John, Farmer, S. 12, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare

Page, H. C., Farmer, Harrison
Park, Harry, Farmer, S. 15, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Parrish, C. H., Farmer, S. 27, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Parrish, Jerry, Farmer, S. 35, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Paul, Arthur, Farmer, S. 27, T. Redding, P.O. Temple
Pease, Geo. H., Farmer, S. 27, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Peek, Charles, Farmer, S. 27, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Penrose, Orris, Farmer, S. 16, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Perry, C. H., Farmer, S. 14, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Perry, C. W., Attorney and President,  Clare County Savings Bank, Clare
Pervorse, F., Farmer, S. 25, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Pfannes, Sebastian, Farmer, S. 6, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Pfetsch, Charles, Farmer, S. 12, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Phillips, William, Farmer and Lumberman, S. 24, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Pixley, Byron B., Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 33, T. Hayes, P. O. Harrison.  1880
Pomeroy, H. W., Farmer, S. 22, T. Hamilton, P.O. Harrison
Pomeroy, M. C., Farmer, S. 27, T. Hamilton, P.O. Harrison
Powlison, C., Farmer, S. 14, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Presley, Joel I., Farmer, S. 32, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Priest, Levi, Farmer, S. 27, T. Sheridan, P.O. Loomis
Prine, Geo. A., Farmer, S. 21, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Pudvay, Liseam, Farmer, S. 21, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Purdy, Wm. F., Farmer, S. 32, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Pyer, S. L., Farmer, S. 14, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell.   Served in Co. A, 136th N. Y. Vol.

Quinn, John, Mayor and County Prosecuting Attorney, Harrison

Reed, Stephen, Farmer, S. 19, T. Grant, P.O. Farwell
Reeder, Dr. James, A., Physician, Clare
Reid, Wm. D., Farmer, Contractor and Builder, S. 20, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Reinhart, Werner, Farmer, Mason and Contractor, S. 31, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Renner, J. F., Farmer, S. 19, T. Grant, P. O. Farwell
Retan, A. S., Farmer, S. 27, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Rhodes, William, Foreman, J. F. Brand's Ranch, S. 33, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Richmond, A. S., Livery, Farwell
Richmond, Ira C., Farmer, S. 27, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Robbins, Elizabeth W., Postmistress, S. 12, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Robbins, William, Farmer, S. 20, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Robinett, Menzo, Farmer, S.32, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Robinett, Milo, Farmer, S. 29, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Robinson, M. F., Dealer in Hardware, Groceries and Farm Produce and Manufacturer of Lumber, Crooked Lake
Robinson, O. D., Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S.21, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Rodwell, Mrs. Mary J., Farmer, S. 29, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Roe, Duncan, Farmer, S. 20, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Rogers, C. F., Farmer and Township Treasurer, S. 31, T. Winterfield, P.O. Marion
Roland, C. E., Farmer, S. 30, T. Greenwood, P. O. Harrison
Roland, Wm., Farmer, S. 22, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Rood, F. C., Farmer, S. 30, T. Garfield, P.O. Chippewa Station
Ross, Herman, Farmer and Supervisor, S. 13, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Rought, E. B., Manufacturer of and Dealer in Lumber and Shingles, S. 10, T. Summerfield, P.O. Leota
Rowe, A. J., Farmer, S. 22, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell, 1876.
Rowe, D. W., Farmer, Farmer, S. 23, T. Surrey, P. O. Farwell
Roys, H. M., Druggist, Farwell
Runyan, C. S., Farmer, S. 18, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Rutter, Alfred, Farmer, S. 17, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare

Sanborn, C. H., Farmer, S. 18, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Saunders, Joseph F., Farmer and township Highway Commissioner, S. 7, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison, 1869
Saviers, L, & Co., Bankers, C. R. Giddings, Cashier, Harrison
Saxton, John J., Postmaster, Farwell
Schaeffer, Julius, Farmer, S. 27, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Schelter, Ernest, Farmer, S. 10, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Schermerhorn, L. F., Farmer, S. 14, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Schermerhorn, S., Farmer and Township Treasurer, Crooked Lake
Schroeder, John H., Farmer, S. 15, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Schunk, Tudor, Farmer, S. 16, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Scofield, Mary A. & Arthur, Farmers, S. 22, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison
Shaffer, J. W., Farmer and Traveling Salesman for Columbian Stock Food Company, S. 19, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Shaffer, W. H., Farmer, S. 19, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison
Sharp, Reginald, Farmer and Supervisor, S. 31, T. Franklin, P.O. Harrison
Shea, John, Farmer and Stockraiser, S. 25, T. Hamilton, P.O. Gladwin
Shea, P., Farmer and Stockraiser, S. 25, T. Hamilton, P.O. Gladwin
Sheardy, M., Farmer, S. 11, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Shepard, W. H., Ranchman, S. 16, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Sherwood, David, Farmer, S. 21, T. Winterfield, P.O. WInterfield
Seamon, Grant, Farmer and Supervisor, S. 29, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Sias, Elias, Farmer, S. 35, T. Surrey, P.O. Farwell
Sillaway, L. D., Township Clerk and Prop. Hotel and Livery, Crooked Lake
Silver, W. S., Farmer, S. 23, T. Hamilton, P.O. Gladwin
Skeels, C. A., Farmer and township Clerk, S. 26, T. Hamilton, P.O. Gladwin
Slater, Louis E., Farmer, S. 9, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Smalley, David, Farmer, S. 29, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare.  Served in CO. B. 74th Ind. Vol. Came to Clare County in 1867 and settled in Sheridan Township.
Smith, Archie A., Farmer, S. 11, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Smith, G. A., Farmer, S. 18, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Smith, John H., Farmer, S. 8, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Smith, Mary, Farmer, S. 14, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Smith, Willard, Farmer, S. 18, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Spigelmire, Amos, Farmer, s. 25, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare.   Served in Co. C, 25th Ohio Vol.
Spink, Frank, Farmer, S. 14, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Sprague, Ralph J., Farmer, S. 21, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Sprague, W., Farmer, S. 21, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison.
Stanley, E., Farmer, S. 13, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Starkey, J. W., Farmer, S. 15, T. Greenwood, P. O. Harrison
Starkey, Thos. W., Farmer, S. 22, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Stevens, E. J., Heading Manufacturer, Farwell
Stoll, Carl C., Farmer, S. 10, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Storms, Frederick, Farmer and Mail Carrier, S. 15, T. Arthur, P.O. Alwood.  Served in Co. A, 4th Mich. Inf.
Sullivan, J., Farmer and Stockraiser, S. 36, T. Hamilton, P.O. Gladwin
Sunday, Daniel, Farmer, S. 2, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Sunday, L. W., Supervisor, Farmer and Stock Dealer, S. 31, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare
Sutton, J. W., Farmer and Lumberman, S. 14, T. Lincoln, P.O. Lake George

Teall, Asher, M., Farmer, S. 6, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Teall, Wm. A., Farmer, S. 7, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Temple, W. M., Postmaster, Temple, Served in Co. K, Ohio Vol. Inf.
Terry, H. A., Stockraiser, S. 2, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Thompson, W. H., Farmer, S. 28, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Tiedeman, N., Farmer, S. 17, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Timm, Fred., Farmer, S. 15, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Toman, A. B., Retired, Harrison.  Served in CO. G, 16th Mich., and Co. E, 7th Cavalry
Tower, T. L., Farmer, S. 18, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Trumble, Austin, Grocer at Brown's Corners, S. 36, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare.
Tryon, Alfred, Sr., Farmer and Highway Commissioner, S. 13, T. Garfield, P.O. Crooked Lake
Tryon, Volney, Farmer, S. 22, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Turner, Burt, Farmer, S. 18, T. Arthur, P.O. Clare

Vanbonschoten, Fred, Farmer and Supervisor, S. 16, T. Summerfield, P.O. Leota
VanConant, E. C., Farmer and Township Clerk, S. 36, T. Hatton, P.O. Clare
Vanconant, Philip, Farmer, S. 2, T. Grant, P.O. Clare, 1876
Vanderhoof, W. A., Farmer, S. 30, T. Winterfield, P.O. Marion
Vannater, Ben., Farmer, S. 14, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Vosburgh, J. A., Farmer, S. 15, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison

Wagner, W. H., Hoop Dealer, Temple
Wait, D. R., Groceries, Farwell
Walker, D. J., Farmer, S. 21, T. Greenwood, P.O. Harrison
Ward, David, Farm Implements, Hardware, Lime, Hair and Cement; Agent for J. I. Case Threshing Machine Co.  Mail Orders a
           specialty.  Phone No. 85, Clare
Watkins, N. D., Photographer and Village Assessor, Farwell.  Served in Co. A., 96th O. V. I.
Weeks, John W., Farmer, S. 9, T. Frost, P.O. Harrison
Welch & Bennett, Publishers Clare Sentinel and Dealer in Real Estate, Clare
Whaley, R. T., Farmer, Postmaster and Supervisor, S. 21, T. Frost, P.O. Longlake
Wheeler, C. M., Groceries and General Merchandise, S. 14, T. Arthur, P.O. Alward
Wheeler, E. B., Farmer, S. 17, T. Winterfield, P. O. Winterfield
White, E. A., Farmer, S. 20, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Whitford, E., Farmer, S. 29, T. Winterfield, P. O. Grandon
Whitlock, Chas., Farmer, Threasher and Manufacturer of Lumber, Laths, Crates and Cider, S. 11, T. Grant, P.O. Clare
Wiesman, L., Dry Goods, Boots, Shoes, Clothing, etc. Farwell
Wilkins, Geo. H., Farmer, S. 30, T Grant, P.O. Farwell, 1867
Williams, Henry, Farmer, S. 8, T. Hatton, P.O. Harrison
Williams, Wm., Farmer, S. 8, T. Winterfield, P.O. Winterfield
Wilson, E. F., Real Estate, Saginaw
Wilson, Samuel, Farmer, S. 1, T. Hamilton, P.O. Dodge
Wilson, W. Henry, Real Estate, Harrison
Winegar, E. S., Farmer and Lumberman, S. 14, T. Lincoln, P. O. Lake George
Wood, Frank, Farmer, S. 12, T. Arthur, P. O. Wheatley
Woodin, Chas. R., Farmer, S. 14, T. Greenwood, P. O. Harrison
Woods, J. W., Farmer, S. 16, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison
Woolston, Charles, Farmer, S. 20, T. Sheridan, P.O. Clare
Wright, Lewis D., Farmer and Township Supervisor, S. 9, T. Hayes, P.O. Harrison, 1873

York, A. E., Farmer, S. 26, T. Redding, P.O. Temple

Zimmerman, Paul, Farmer, School Director, Deacon of Sheridan Church and Superintendent of Sunday School, S. 21, T. Sheridan,
           P.O. Clare



 


 

 

  2008 - 2009 Donna Hoff-Grambau

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED