Garfield Township Cemetery
Pinconning, Bay County, Michigan

Cemetery Stone Readings as of August 1999

(C) Copyright 1999 Sheila Russell cen31116@centuryinter.net
for the exclusive use of MIGenWeb

Last First Init Birth Death Other
Andrews Frank R. 5–19–1930 5–24–1983 (PFC US Marine Corps)
Archambeau Eva J.A. 1910 1995  
Aiuto Ardith E. 1936 1970  
Aiuto Anthony B. 1927 1995  
Aldrich Annie Sarah 1888 1975  
Archambeau George F. 1919 1985  
Bargeron Jody L. 5–6–1970 8–8–1997  
Bargeron Kyle Lee 5–20–1996 5–20–1996 (son)
Bargeron Kane Lee 5–20–1996 5–22–1996 (son)
Bargeron Troy A.   7–19–1992 (son)
Barber Grant   1905 1988  
Barber Caroline   1903 1980  
Brown William H. 1911 1981  
Brown Irene V. 1923 1991  
Bornemann Fred H. 1893 1974  
Bornemann Mary   1896 1974  
Brenay Ida   1872 1932  
Brenay Charles   1874 1942  
Billinsley Ivan   1892 1967  
Billinsley Eugene   1931 1931 (one day)
Billinsley Bertha   1894 1931  
Bouttel Phebe   1876 1952  
Bouttel Leslie   1871 1960  
Bartlett John     8–14–1901 (son of John & Elizabeth Bartlett)
Blanchard Victor     8–10–1903  
Barringer Thomas R.   10–31–1942 (son & brother)
Bliesener Carl   no dates   (father)
Bliesener Effie   no dates   (mother)
Clark Arthur L. 4–20–1933 5–16–1974 (PFC US Army)
Carson Delbert C. 1911 1971  
Carson/Guerin Lorraine   1928 1975  
Confer Alvin Joe 1910 1974  
Confer Hazel A. no dates    
Carva Frances H. 1907 1952  
Carva Joseph M. 1865 1956 (father)
Creel George Robert 10–6–1926 3–31–1990 (US Navy W.W.II)
Creel Raymond E. 1889 1971  
Creel/Sturm Alma Louise 1892 1994  
Clark Mary Caverly 1918 1999  
Clark Charles O. 1901 1968  
Clark Rose M. 4–6–1913 4–9–1992  
Clark Harry D. 1899 1968  
Clark Elenor Jane 1879 1972  
Clark Garnet W. 1876 1943  
Castle Frank A. 1881 1967  
Castle Bessie M. 1883 1924  
Castle Geraldine N. 1922    
Castle LaVerne A. 1912 1983  
Confer Bert   1882 1964  
Confer Maggie   1885 1924  
Cruthers Arlie D. 1909 1994  
Cruthers Edna I. 1914    
Cruthers Richard D. 6–26–1936 7–1–1936  
Chambers Frank D. 1910 1979  
Chambers Fred A. 1881 1931  
Chambers Thomas J. 1857 1929  
Chambers Nora H. 1867 1913  
Conant Rosa   9–22–??   (old stone can't read)
Conant Ray       (old stone can't read)
Conant Daisy       (old stone can't read)
Conant Mary   1864 1949 (mother)
Conant Frank   1858 1945 (father)
Carlson Mina   1890 1990  
Carlson Albin C. 1884 1958  
Cruthers Fern   1912 1963  
Cruthers Oral   1894 1983  
Carlson Bendena C. 1864 1922 (mother)
Carlson Sven M. 1866 1940 (father)
Confer Mildred   8–5–1913 12–4–1933  
Confer Frank   9–3–1893 11–14–1966  
Confer Muriel   7–3–1923 10–22–1923  
Delano Edward C. 1–19–1942 4–24–1997 (Papa)
Delano/Sherman Carol J. 1–14–1944   (Parents of Victoria J,Dianna L,Dawn M,Penelope A,Edward C)
Day Sophia M. 1913 1996  
Day Alford S. 1902 1974  
Day George H. 11–23–1900 2–11–1992 (uncle)
Duffy Connie Bertha 1920 1974  
Dupree Earl M. 1899 1973  
Davis Russell   1900 1965  
Drummond Phillip A. 1938 1955  
Drummond Celestie M. 1911 1988 (mother)
Drummond Angus L. 1912 1990 (father)
Duford Harold E. 1912 1976 (Sgt.US Air Forces W.W.II,Korea)
Duford Eli   1871 1954  
Duescher Marie A. 1871 1954  
Duescher Leonard E. 1911 1984  
Duescher     1934 1934 (baby)
Davis Donald C. 11–9–1931 12–6–1985 (Pvt.US Army Korea)
Davis Lee   1869 1933 (father)
Davis/Slehoffer Cora M. 1907 1966  
Davis Sidney   2–8–1896 2–9–1951 (Mich.PFC 125 Infantry 32 Div.W.W.I)
Davis Duane B. 9–18–1933 8–28–1977 (Bozo)(brother)
Davis/Harris Mary   1877 1948 (mother)
DeShano Bernice   1913 1990  
DeShano Clarence   1909 19??  
DeShano Donald C. 8–17–1932 5–12–1962 (Mich.PFC Co.41 Engineers)
DuFord Antoine   1887 1936  
DuFord Mazallia   1889 1955  
DuFord Nellie E. 1883 1944  
DuFord Joseph   1883 1949  
DuFord Harry E. 1908 1984 (husband)
DeLano Charles E. 1890 1932  
DeLano Bessie S. 1890 1940  
DeLano Modora A. 1907    
DeLano Hugh S. 1909 1993  
Ehlers William M. 2–11–1913 10–6–1989 (S.Sgt.US Army W.W.II)
Edgerton Beverly W. 1924 1997 (mother)
Edsall Lillian M. 1889 1990  
Edsall George E. 1892 1961  
Erickson Carl   1888 1933  
Erickson Minnie   1893 1982  
Erickson Justina   1854 1933  
Fenwick Leda   1890 1984  
Fenwick Edward   1888 1956  
Fenwick Lawrence E. 1910 1983  
Fenwick Wilma D. 1909 1974  
Ferrigan Elda B. 12–11–1901 1–20–1993 (wife & mother)
Ferrigan Ray   12–27–1890 10–12–1971 (PFC US Army W.W.II)
Flood Sharon L. 1938    
Flood James H. 1935    
Gittins Harold J. 1894 1974  
Groh John W. 1910 1981 (husband of Alta)
Groh/Brown Alta M. 1915 1991 (wife & mother)
Gradowski Stanislaus   1928 1981 (Stanley)
Gradowski Alice   1930   (married 6–12–1948)
Gabbe Gary A. 1971 1994 (husband,son,friend)
Grew Lydia   1884 1985  
Grew Joseph   1882 1964  
Grew Morrice   1914 1994  
Grew Rebecca   1918    
Grappin George J. 1891 1971 (father)
Grappin Anna E. 1902 1941 (mother)
Grappin Anna   1941 19?? (baby)
Hearn Ervin E. 9–17–1944 6–14–1995 (A 2 C US Air Force Vietnam)
Hatton Carrie L. 12–31–1961    
Hatton Scott M. 11–28–1962 7–30–1985 (married 7–17–1982)
Hudson Catherine W. 5–2–1929   (wife & mother)
Hudson Marshall E. 3–10–1925 10–10–1987 (Tec 5 US Army W.W.II)
Heme Frank   1942 1990  
Heme Rodney A. 1949 1974 (son)
Heme Rosewell F. 1914 1983  
Heme Marguerite B. 1920 1984 (married 12–13–1947)
Heme George L. 7–17–1918 5–4–1991 (Tec 4 US Army W.W.II Purple Heart)
Heme Sosalie H. 8–?–1921   (married 4–9–1940)
Helm Clarence J. 1929    
Helm Ada M. 1933 1986 (married 10–13–1949)
Helm Mary Belle 1909 1985  
Helm James Lester 1909 1977  
Helm Arnold D. 1947    
Helm Sharon M. 1945 1987  
Heme Anna   1882 1931 (mother)
Heme Charlie   1872 1964 (father)
Heme Barry   6–21–1947 6–21–1947  
Heme Larry   6–21–1947 6–21–1947  
Haskill Thirza G. 1888 1976  
Haskill Ray A. 1884 1930  
Helm Walter H. 1941    
Helm MaryAnne   1943 1993 (married 7–6–1968)
Hartley Billy   1920 1923  
Hartley Ethel M. 1927 1927  
Johnson Pearl M. 1900 1974  
Johnson Clara M.   5–2–1925  
Johnson Hazel C. 1889 1965  
Johnson Albert O. 1886 1941  
Johnson John   1859 1948 (father)
Johnson Ida   1860 1931 (mother)
Johnson Kristian M. 6–14–1866 2–10–1910  
Johnson Matilda   8–7–1866 9–17–1916  
Johnson Christine   1858 1932  
Johnson Charles   1852 1929  
Kozma Blanche M. 1–20–1912 3–24–1992 (wife & mother)
Klemet Rudolph U. 1904 1977  
Klemet Hannah E. 1905 1989 (Rova)
King Charles H. 1–19–1893 12–17–1970 (Mich.Pvt.Co.A 17 Engineers W.W.I)
Karbowski Stanley A. 5–2–1895 5–29–1986  
Karbowski Elsie C. 1904 1980  
Krueger Herman   1871 1954  
Krueger Ernestina   1876 1946  
Lupo Richard   3–20–1935 12–14–1997  
LaBrecque Donna J. 1929    
LaBrecque Earl S. 5–16–1921 10–22–1987 (CPL US Army W.W. II)
Lambert Clayton F. 1933 1988 (CPL US Army Korea)
Lent Chas. H. 1873 1951  
Lent Mary G. 1883 1941  
Lent James C. 1908 1992  
Lent Lucy C. 1915 1949  
Lent Bertha   1903 1982 (Clark–Soward)
Lent M. Marie 1918 1923  
Lavely John B. 1860 1939  
Lavely Elizabeth B. 1866 1948  
LeFevre William   1912 1984  
LeFevre Mathilda   1913   (married 12–4–1937)
Leavitt Amelia   3–5–1872 2–19–1936 (mother)
Leavitt Fred   11–5–1867 8–7–1913 (father)
Lane Charles   1850 1926  
Lane Celia   1857 1921  
Lane John Adam 1–16–1879 11–2–1959  
Labo Ruby M.   9–26–1921 (mother)
Lacey Delbert   1882 1964  
Lacey Rachael   1871 1962  
Loper Erwin J. 1912 1998  
Loper Ella L. 1917   (married 9–21–1932)
Loper Harriett G. 1935 1951  
Monsion E. Ray 1930    
Monsion Betty R. 1940    
Moore Lillian M. 1930    
Moore Gordon   1929    
Miller Ilah C. 1931 1968 (mom)
Miller Thomas H. 12–21–1920 3–7–1985 (dad)(Cox US Navy W.W. II)
Miller     no dates   (baby)
Marsh Lester L. 1904 1988  
Marsh Martha R. 1910 1981  
Marsh Mary Jo 1946 1947  
Marsh Wesley   1906 1981  
Morse Charlie   1912 1978  
Morse Signa   1916 1997 (married 10–14–1933)
Monroe Floyd   1880 1965  
Metzgar Mona M. 4–24–1959 9–1–1977  
McCollum Clara   1882 1912  
McCollum James B. 1860 1910  
McCollum Fern   1902 1979  
Monsion Mary A. 1910 1994  
Morse Anna G. 1888 1974  
Morse Eliakim   1881 1952  
Napier Emma   8–18–1907 6–17–1991 (mother)
Near Donald   12–?–1929 12–?–1929  
Olson Rachel   1889 1953  
Potter Dorus L. 1902 1991 (father)
Potter Marguerite E. 1910 1981 (mother)
Potter Myrtle V. 1867 1939 (mother)
Potter Elzer A. 1861 1934 (father)
Potter Ervin J. 1910 1911 (baby)
Pettit Charles   1898 1986  
Pettit Doris   1905 1988  
Palmer Warren H. 1887 1940  
Palmer Clara B. 1893 1974  
Pickard Caroline   1863 1951 (mother)
Pickard Frank H. 1862 1935 (father)
Palmer L.D. Floyd 1941 1943  
Palmer Floyd Rease 1912 1984  
Palmer Low Ella 1923 1997  
Pudvan Hertha J. 1913 1976  
Pudvan Julius F. 1910 1998  
Peoples Juanita     1927  
Peoples Wayne     1929  
Peoples Ocea M. 1895 1969  
Peoples C. Ray 1887 1979  
Princing Emma   1869 1921 (mother)
Princing D. Martin 1863 1931  
Princing Mary E. 1864 1928  
Princing Levi L. 1861 1925  
Princing Elias C. 1884 1931  
Princing Anna E. 1865 1945 (mother)
Princing Samuel D. 1858 1920 (father)
Princing Marguerite A. 1909 1913 (daughter)
Princing Claude F. 1887 1979  
Princing Alvina   1897 1965  
Princing Herbert S. 9–4–1889 5–25–1963 (US Army W.W.I)
Page Rachie   1921 1963  
Quaddy Frank Henry 10–22–1890 10–3–1964 (Mich.PVT BTRY B 330 Field Arty.W.W.I)
Reid Arthur A. 5–25–1918   (father & husband)
Reid Lois J. 1–4–1933 2–14–1990 (mother & wife)
Rahn Debra Ann 1955 1996  
Rahn Kenneth L. 1946    
Rahn Frederick W. 7–13–1912 6–4–1991 (Pvt US Army W.W.II)
Ruhstorfer G. Ray 8–17–1892 6–7–1971  
Ruhstorfer Edna L. 12–1–1894 12–25–1953  
Rogner Herman   1875 1941  
Rolfe Robert R. 1916 1977 (Bobby)
Rolfe Exie   1887 1936  
Rolfe Edward E. 1873 1932  
Rogers George     12–7–1898 (son of H.E.& E.? Rogers)
Schlink John   1895 1974 (dad & grampa)
Schlink Mary L. 1939   (mother)
Schlink Carl R. 1–1–1936 12–25–1990 (father)(Pvt US Army Korea)(married 6–5–1957)
Sequin Theodore   1930 1988 (Pete)
Shaw Tressie I. 1897 1991  
Shaw Clarence L. 9–25–1897 9–12–1964 (Mich.Pvt US Army W.W.I)
Scherzer Lafern   1914 1966  
Scherzer Arthur C. 1908 1993  
Scheer John   1882 1956 (father)
Scheer Fred   1887 195?  
Sherman Viola V. 1936 1958  
Sherman Clyde   1888 1969  
Sherman Lillian B. 1896 1992  
St.Charles June   1915 1984  
St.Charles Sylvester   1914 1937  
Sharp Catherine   1859 1934 (mother)
Sharp William H. 1846 1920 (father)
Sharp Lloyd   1907 1974  
Sharp Florence   1916 1938  
Sharp William   1883 1944 (father)
Sharp Isabell   1884 1933 (mother)
Sharp Hannah E. 1891 1973  
Sharp Ernest   1888 1946  
Sharp Clarence A. 1914 1983  
Sharp Marion   1928 1995  
Sturm Adam   1864 1942  
Sturm Barbara   1870 1926  
Shearer Alonzo T. 1862 1937 (father)
Shearer Julia E. 1872 1952 (mother)
Sherman Duane M. 1913 1992  
Sherman Gwendolyn B. 1915 1976  
Stevens     7–12–1860 7–26–1908 (father)
Smith Alma   1914 1982 (wife & mother)
Smith Phillip M. 4–17–1877 3–7–1973 (Illinois Pvt Co F 4 Regt US Inf.Spanish American War)
Thorington Troy A. 1964 1989 (son)
Wood Lionel H. 6–25–1931 10–11–1994 (CPL US Army Korea)
Wood Warren H. 1865 1959  
Wood Lula G. 1874 1953  
Wood Thelma E. 1910    
Wood LaVern E. 1905 1993  
Woods Hilda Anna 1896 1970  
Woods       7–?–1949 (baby)
Weatherman Bobby E. 10–10–1926 5–7–1998 (BM1 US Navy W.W.II,Korea)
Williams Joyce D. 8–21–1946 3–10–1976  
Williams Mary Ellen 10–27–1952 10–27–1952  
Williams Leroy C. 11–11–1917 7–15–1996 (US Army)
Whyte Daniel Jr. H. 1–14–1909 5–6–1988 (son)
Whyte Daniel Sr.   1880 1963  
Whyte Carrie L. 1883 1958  
Wildey Edward   1887 1975  
Wildey Anna Marie 1888 1974  
Wildey Harold E. 1910 1954  
Wildey Jennie H. 1912 1987  
Warren John R. 1904   (father)
Warren Frances A. 1906 1961 (mother)
Wait George H. 1904 1954  
Wait Harley   1937 1938  
Wiggins Birtie   1877 1976  
Wright George   1892 1963  
Wright Ivy I. 1892 1959  
Yascolt John P. 6–7–1901 12–4–1984  
Yats Catherine A. 9–3–1954 10–6–1954  
Yats Goldie L. 6–27–1926    
Yats William F. 1–25–1923 11–29–1992 (US Army W.W.II)

 

©Copyright 2003 - 2012
Donna Hoff-Grambau and Carol A. Szelogowski
  © 1999 - 2000 Bill Carney, 1998- 1999 Donna Hoff-Grambau